Population & age
- Total population
- 745
- Median age
- 31.0
Bond County · St. Louis, MO-IL · Population 745
Smithboro, IL (ZIP 62284) sits in Bond County within the St. Louis metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,200. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,742, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $26,542 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,963 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 2002. 22% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Madison County, IL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,670, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $160,689, up 5.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$650
/month
1 Bed
$860
/month
2 Bed
$940
/month
3 Bed
$1,180
/month
4 Bed
$1,240
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$160,689
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+5.8%
vs. March 2025
+16.3%
vs. March 2021
St. Louis, MO-IL
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
33
Across 33 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $9.2M.
Single-family
33
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$9.2M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
260
Average AGI
$64,742
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
15.4%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$762
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $16.8M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
5
Total employment
24
Annual payroll
$637K
Average annual pay
$26,542
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$50,963
Average weekly wage
$980
Total employment
4,511
Total establishments
320
That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.6%
That is 0.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
7,644
Employed
7,296
Unemployed
348
Based on Bond County, IL data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
7
Date Range
2002–2021
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES
Tornado — declared December 13, 2021 (DR-3577)
Incident period: December 10, 2021 – December 10, 2021
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
1
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
6
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
4
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
52.5°F
42.3° – 62.7°
Annual precipitation
42.5"
Annual snowfall
12.8"
Heating · cooling days
5,539.1 · 1,015.8
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: RAMSEY, IL US, 22.6 miles from the centroid of Smithboro, IL (ZIP 62284)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,670
That is roughly 530 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
22%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
6.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
54
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
4,017
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
62%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
44%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Bond data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
20.8% of Bond County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.96
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.43
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 9.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Bond County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 8 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 27 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
8
Vehicle theft
8
County-level data for Bond (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−69 people
−48 households • −$3.5M net AGI flow
Moved in
386households
659 people • $18.7M AGI
Moved out
434households
728 people • $22.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,332 versus departing households' $51,023.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 62284. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
8.96%
State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%
Property tax (effective)
2.18%
Median $4,224/year
Tax burden rank
38 of 50
11.20% of personal income
For ZIP 62284: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $160,689, that works out to roughly $3,502/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
62262 (Mulberry Grove, 5.8 mi) · 62253 (Keyesport, 6 mi) · 62246 (Greenville, 6.6 mi) · 62471 (Vandalia, 11.7 mi) · 62875 (Patoka, 12.7 mi) · 62019 (Donnellson, 12.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
39.8%
6.8pp above the 33.0% national rate.
38.6%
6.6pp above the 32.0% national rate.
23.0%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
79.7%
3.7pp above the 76.0% national rate.
6.8%
6.2pp below the 13.0% national rate.
12.9%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
5
Median in-state tuition
$32,200
Median earnings (10 yr)
$47,640
Belleville, IL · 62221
Lebanon, IL · 62254
Greenville, IL · 62246
Red Bud, IL · 62278
Waterloo, IL · 62298
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Smithboro, IL (ZIP 62284) sits in Bond County within the St. Louis metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,200. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,742, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $26,542 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,963 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 2002. 22% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Madison County, IL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,670, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $160,689, up 5.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
39.8%, which is 6.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
38.6%, which is 6.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
745 people live in ZIP 62284, with a median age of 31.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$52,670 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 62284, 87.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 62284, 1.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
22.8% of the population in ZIP 62284 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
88.1% of households in ZIP 62284 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 62284 is $160,689, up 5.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 5.8% over the past year and up 16.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 62284 (Smithboro, IL) is $64,742 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 62284 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 62284 (Smithboro, IL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 62284 employing 24 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 62284 is $26,542, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 62284 ranks in the 39th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 62284, ranking in the 50th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 7 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 62284 between 2002–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Tornado is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 62284, accounting for 2 of 7 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 62284 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES" — a tornado declared in 2021 (DR-3577) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 62284 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southwestern Illinois College, Mckendree University, and Greenville University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $32,200 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,640 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 62284 has an average annual temperature of 52.5°F and 42.5" of annual precipitation based on the RAMSEY, IL US weather station 22.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
62262 (Mulberry Grove, 5.8 mi) · 62253 (Keyesport, 6 mi) · 62246 (Greenville, 6.6 mi) · 62471 (Vandalia, 11.7 mi) · 62875 (Patoka, 12.7 mi) · 62019 (Donnellson, 12.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 62284?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
39th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 755
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
25
Persons with Disability
156
Without HS Diploma
40
Without Health Insurance
45
Adults Age 65+
157
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.