Loraine, IL (62349)

Adams County · Population 680

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Loraine, IL (ZIP 62349) sits in Adams County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $21,420. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,473, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.6% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Marion County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,643, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $94,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
680
Median age
57.9

Race & ethnicity

White
95.1%
Black
1.5%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.1%
Other / multi-racial
3.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$59,643
Median home value
$94,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
254(86.4%)
Renter-occupied
40(13.6%)
Vacant units
20
Built (median)
1953

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
52(15.9%)
Avg commute
24.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
79(11.6%)
Uninsured
1(0.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
226(76.9%)
No broadband
68(23.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1(0.1%)
Non-English at home
3(0.5%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$760

/month

2 Bed

$1,000

/month

3 Bed

$1,240

/month

4 Bed

$1,400

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

71

Across 47 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $15.0M.

Single-family

35

49% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

36

51% of total units

Single-family value

$9.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$5.6M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

260

Average AGI

$64,473

Avg property tax

EITC participation

11.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.1% · 60
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.1% · 60
  • $50,000 – $75,00023.1% · 60
  • $75,000 – $100,00015.4% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.4% · 40
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,746

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $16.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

13

Annual payroll

$613K

Average annual pay

$47,154

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,986

Average weekly wage

$1,057

Total employment

32,154

Total establishments

1,747

That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

33,432

Employed

32,228

Unemployed

1,204

Based on Adams County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

35th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 955

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status24th percentile
  • Household Characteristics63rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status3rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation54th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

16

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

160

Without HS Diploma

45

Without Health Insurance

27

Adults Age 65+

192

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared August 15, 2023 (DR-4728)

Incident period: June 29, 2023 – July 2, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood10 (43%)
  • Severe Storm5 (22%)
  • Snowstorm3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Tornado2 (9%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.8°F

43°62.5°

Annual precipitation

40.1"

Annual snowfall

23.1"

Heating · cooling days

5,590.1 · 1,169.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BENTLEY, IL US, 12.7 miles from the centroid of Loraine, IL (ZIP 62349)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

42

Good
Good 210dModerate 23d

Peak AQI (2024)

97

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

233 days as main pollutant

Days measured

233

Based on Adams County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,699

That is roughly 499 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

105

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,539

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

77%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Adams data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.5% of Adams County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.20

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.84

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.53

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Adams County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 25 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 175 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

74

Vehicle theft

25

County-level data for Adams (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−2 people

−53 households−$6.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,487households

2,465 people • $95.8M AGI

Moved out

1,540households

2,467 people • $102.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Marion County, MO81 households
  2. Pike County, IL58 households
  3. Lewis County, MO52 households
  4. Hancock County, IL43 households
  5. Brown County, IL32 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Marion County, MO81 households
  2. Pike County, IL47 households
  3. Lewis County, MO45 households
  4. Hancock County, IL35 households
  5. St. Louis County, MO31 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $64,394 versus departing households' $66,407.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 62349. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

For ZIP 62349: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $94,600, that works out to roughly $2,062/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 62349

Nearby ZIPs by distance

62380 (West Point, 4.7 mi) · 62351 (Mendon, 5.7 mi) · 62316 (Bowen, 8.6 mi) · 62339 (Golden, 8.6 mi) · 62325 (Coatsburg, 8.8 mi) · 62359 (Paloma, 9.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$21,420

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,500

  • John Wood Community College

    Quincy, IL · 62305

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,700
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,300
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,631
    Median student debt
    $8,029
  • Quincy University

    Quincy, IL · 62301

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,140
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,140
    Acceptance rate
    50.9%
    Graduation rate
    44.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,369
    Median student debt
    $24,000
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,430
    Median student debt
    $13,000
  • Gem City College

    Quincy, IL · 62301

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    86.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $19,219
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Loraine, IL (ZIP 62349) sits in Adams County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $21,420. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,473, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.6% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Marion County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,643, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $94,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 62349

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 62349?

38.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 62349?

22.6%, which is 0.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 62349?

37.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 62349?

680 people live in ZIP 62349, with a median age of 57.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 62349?

$59,643 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 62349 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 62349, 86.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 62349?

In ZIP 62349, 15.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 62349?

11.6% of the population in ZIP 62349 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 62349 have broadband internet?

76.9% of households in ZIP 62349 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 62349?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 62349 (Loraine, IL) is $64,473 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 62349?

Tax returns from ZIP 62349 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 62349 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 62349 (Loraine, IL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 62349?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 62349 employing 13 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 62349?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 62349 is $47,154, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 62349 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 62349 ranks in the 35th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 62349?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 62349, ranking in the 63th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 62349 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 62349 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 62349?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 62349, accounting for 10 of 23 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 62349?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 62349 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4728) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 62349?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 62349 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including John Wood Community College, Quincy University, and Blessing Rieman College Of Nursing And Health Sciences (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 62349?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $21,420 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 62349?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,500 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 62349?

ZIP 62349 has an average annual temperature of 52.8°F and 40.1" of annual precipitation based on the BENTLEY, IL US weather station 12.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 62349?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 62349?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 62349

Nearby ZIPs by distance

62380 (West Point, 4.7 mi) · 62351 (Mendon, 5.7 mi) · 62316 (Bowen, 8.6 mi) · 62339 (Golden, 8.6 mi) · 62325 (Coatsburg, 8.8 mi) · 62359 (Paloma, 9.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 62349?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.