Pittsfield, IL (62363)

Pike County · Population 5,195

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Pittsfield, IL (ZIP 62363) sits in Pike County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.1%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $21,420. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,275, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,124 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Adams County, IL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,899, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $134,496, up 9.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
5,195
Median age
49.1

Race & ethnicity

White
96.6%
Black
1.3%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
1.2%
Other / multi-racial
1.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$52,899
Median home value
$113,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,819(80.7%)
Renter-occupied
436(19.3%)
Vacant units
450
Built (median)
1964

Commute

Public transit
2(0.1%)
Work from home
133(6.2%)
Avg commute
21.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
430(8.7%)
Uninsured
9(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,781(79.0%)
No broadband
474(21.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
60(1.2%)
Non-English at home
168(3.3%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,180

/month

4 Bed

$1,450

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$134,496

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+9.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+31.5%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

16

Across 16 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.6M.

Single-family

16

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$5.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,570

Average AGI

$68,275

Avg property tax

$103

EITC participation

13.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.2% · 700
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.9% · 640
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.8% · 380
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.5% · 320
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.7% · 430
  • $200,000 or more3.9% · 100

Avg mortgage interest

$76

Avg charitable contribution

$321

Avg capital gains

$1,978

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $175.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

189

Total employment

2,117

Annual payroll

$83.3M

Average annual pay

$39,362

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,124

Average weekly wage

$906

Total employment

3,881

Total establishments

411

That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.7%

That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,384

Employed

6,081

Unemployed

303

Based on Pike County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

6

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$335.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Farmers State Bank$165.3M · 2 branches
  • 2.United Community Bank$61.8M · 1 branch
  • 3.Farmers National Bank of Griggsville$43.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.SIU Center for Family Medicine-Pittsfield

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 62363 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

ILLINI COMMUNITY HOSPITAL

★★★★4.0
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

640 W WASHINGTON, PITTSFIELD, IL, 62363

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

41.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

5,110

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Pittsfield Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

52nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 5,777

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status45th percentile
  • Household Characteristics79th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status5th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation54th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

118

Limited English Speakers

23

Persons with Disability

995

Without HS Diploma

364

Without Health Insurance

247

Adults Age 65+

1,492

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared August 15, 2023 (DR-4728)

Incident period: June 29, 2023 – July 2, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood10 (40%)
  • Severe Storm6 (24%)
  • Tornado3 (12%)
  • Snowstorm3 (12%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

13

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.8°F

43.1°64.5°

Annual precipitation

40.5"

Annual snowfall

15.6"

Heating · cooling days

5,301.1 · 1,251.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PITTSFIELD #2, IL US, 2.7 miles from the centroid of Pittsfield, IL (ZIP 62363)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,047

That is roughly 847 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

62

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,614

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

44%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

20%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Pike data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.8% of Pike County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.35

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.39

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Pike County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 15 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Pike (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−5 people

−18 households−$4.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

348households

628 people • $16.0M AGI

Moved out

366households

633 people • $20.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Adams County, IL47 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Adams County, IL58 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $45,842 versus departing households' $56,137.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 62363. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

For ZIP 62363: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $134,496, that works out to roughly $2,931/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 62363

Nearby ZIPs by distance

62352 (Milton, 6.3 mi) · 62357 (New Salem, 8.4 mi) · 62340 (Griggsville, 10.2 mi) · 62361 (Pearl, 10.4 mi) · 62366 (Pleasant Hill, 10.8 mi) · 62355 (Nebo, 12.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Pikeland Community SchoolPublic3–8519
Pittsfield High SchoolPublic9–12327
Pittsfield South Elem SchoolPublic-1–2281
PACE Alternative SchoolAlternative6–12

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$21,420

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,500

  • John Wood Community College

    Quincy, IL · 62305

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,700
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,300
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,631
    Median student debt
    $8,029
  • Quincy University

    Quincy, IL · 62301

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,140
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,140
    Acceptance rate
    50.9%
    Graduation rate
    44.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,369
    Median student debt
    $24,000
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,430
    Median student debt
    $13,000
  • Gem City College

    Quincy, IL · 62301

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    86.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $19,219
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Pittsfield, IL (ZIP 62363) sits in Pike County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.1%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $21,420. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,275, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,124 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Adams County, IL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,899, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $134,496, up 9.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 62363

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 62363?

39.9%, which is 6.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 62363?

22.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 62363?

40.1%, which is 8.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 62363?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 62363 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 62363 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 62363?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Pittsfield High School, Pace Alternative School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 62363?

5,195 people live in ZIP 62363, with a median age of 49.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 62363?

$52,899 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 62363 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 62363, 80.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 19.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 62363?

In ZIP 62363, 6.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 62363?

8.7% of the population in ZIP 62363 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 62363 have broadband internet?

79.0% of households in ZIP 62363 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 62363?

The typical home value in ZIP 62363 is $134,496, up 9.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 62363?

Home values are up 9.2% over the past year and up 31.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 62363?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 62363 (Pittsfield, IL) is $68,275 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 62363?

Tax returns from ZIP 62363 report an average of $103 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 62363 earn over $200,000?

3.9% of tax returns from ZIP 62363 (Pittsfield, IL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 62363?

As of 2022, 189 business establishments operated in ZIP 62363 employing 2,117 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 62363?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 62363 is $39,362, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 62363 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 62363 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 62363?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 62363, ranking in the 79th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 62363 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 62363 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 62363?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 62363, accounting for 10 of 25 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 62363?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 62363 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4728) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 62363?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 62363 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including John Wood Community College, Quincy University, and Blessing Rieman College Of Nursing And Health Sciences (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 62363?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $21,420 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 62363?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,500 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 62363?

ZIP 62363 has an average annual temperature of 53.8°F and 40.5" of annual precipitation based on the PITTSFIELD #2, IL US weather station 2.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 62363?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 62363 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 4.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 62363?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 62363?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 62363

Nearby ZIPs by distance

62352 (Milton, 6.3 mi) · 62357 (New Salem, 8.4 mi) · 62340 (Griggsville, 10.2 mi) · 62361 (Pearl, 10.4 mi) · 62366 (Pleasant Hill, 10.8 mi) · 62355 (Nebo, 12.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 62363?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.