Carlinville, IL (62626)

Macoupin County · St. Louis, MO-IL · Population 7,840

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Carlinville, IL (ZIP 62626) sits in Macoupin County within the St. Louis metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.5%. NCES lists 9 schools serving the area, 9 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $33,413. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,576, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,689 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. CNB Bank and Trust, N.A. holds 69% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 9 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1982. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Madison County, IL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $64,888, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $140,905, up 6.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
7,840
Median age
45.0

Race & ethnicity

White
91.0%
Black
2.4%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
3.4%
Other / multi-racial
6.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$64,888
Median home value
$129,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
26.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,221(71.3%)
Renter-occupied
895(28.7%)
Vacant units
498
Built (median)
1969

Commute

Public transit
1(0.0%)
Work from home
220(6.2%)
Avg commute
20.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,509(20.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,720(87.3%)
No broadband
396(12.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
196(2.5%)
Non-English at home
239(3.2%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$700

/month

2 Bed

$920

/month

3 Bed

$1,140

/month

4 Bed

$1,420

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$140,905

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+12.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

St. Louis, MO-IL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

65

Across 61 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $13.8M.

Single-family

59

91% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

6

9% of total units

Single-family value

$13.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$700,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,560

Average AGI

$75,576

Avg property tax

$120

EITC participation

14.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.4% · 1,010
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.6% · 840
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.0% · 500
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.4% · 370
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.3% · 650
  • $200,000 or more5.3% · 190

Avg mortgage interest

$104

Avg charitable contribution

$266

Avg capital gains

$3,635

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $269.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

230

Total employment

2,969

Annual payroll

$129.5M

Average annual pay

$43,626

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,689

Average weekly wage

$898

Total employment

10,150

Total establishments

887

That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

20,900

Employed

19,976

Unemployed

924

Based on Macoupin County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$477.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.CNB Bank and Trust, N.A.$329.3M · 1 branch
  • 2.U.S. Bank National Association$61.6M · 1 branch
  • 3.Bank & Trust Company$43.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

3

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

3

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

32.7

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Macoupin County Public Health Clinic Site
  • 2.Carlinville Community Unit School District #1
  • 3.Oakland Avenue Clinic

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 62626 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

CARLINVILLE AREA HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

20733 N BROAD STREET, CARLINVILLE, IL, 62626

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

4

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • CHARGELAB
  • ChargePoint Network

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

49.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

7,450

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Carlinville Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

55th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 7,869

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status41st percentile
  • Household Characteristics66th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status14th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation71st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

135

Limited English Speakers

80

Persons with Disability

1,125

Without HS Diploma

808

Without Health Insurance

353

Adults Age 65+

1,996

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

9

Date Range

1982–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES

Tornado — declared December 13, 2021 (DR-3577)

Incident period: December 10, 2021 – December 10, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm3 (33%)
  • Tornado2 (22%)
  • Biological2 (22%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (11%)
  • Hurricane1 (11%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

9

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.4°F

43.3°63.6°

Annual precipitation

40"

Annual snowfall

16.5"

Heating · cooling days

5,320 · 1,142

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CARLINVILLE, IL US, 0.8 miles from the centroid of Carlinville, IL (ZIP 62626)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

35

Good
Good 342dModerate 23dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

105

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

240 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Macoupin County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,298

That is roughly 1,098 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

25

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,033

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

78%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Macoupin data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

12.7% of Macoupin County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.07

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.40

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Macoupin County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 17 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 60 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

15

Vehicle theft

28

County-level data for Macoupin (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−14 people

−25 households+$1.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,211households

2,043 people • $60.0M AGI

Moved out

1,236households

2,057 people • $58.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Madison County, IL293 households
  2. Sangamon County, IL131 households
  3. Montgomery County, IL90 households
  4. Jersey County, IL54 households
  5. St. Clair County, IL23 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Madison County, IL275 households
  2. Sangamon County, IL134 households
  3. Montgomery County, IL81 households
  4. Jersey County, IL55 households
  5. St. Clair County, IL34 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $49,505 versus departing households' $47,217.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 62626. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

For ZIP 62626: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $140,905, that works out to roughly $3,071/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 62626

Nearby ZIPs by distance

62672 (Nilwood, 8.9 mi) · 62033 (Gillespie, 10.5 mi) · 62649 (Hettick, 10.7 mi) · 62640 (Girard, 10.8 mi) · 62630 (Chesterfield, 10.9 mi) · 62572 (Waggoner, 11.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

9 schools serve this ZIP, including 9 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Carlinville High SchoolPublic9–12422
Carlinville Primary SchoolPublic0–3338
Carlinville Middle SchoolPublic6–8311
Carlinville Intermediate SchoolPublic4–5242
ROE #40 Safe School JerseyAlternative6–12

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 4 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$33,413

Median earnings (10 yr)

$49,689

  • Blackburn College

    Carlinville, IL · 62626

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $28,149
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,149
    Acceptance rate
    63.2%
    Graduation rate
    55.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,802
    Median student debt
    $24,242
  • Illinois College

    Jacksonville, IL · 62650

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $38,676
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,676
    Acceptance rate
    78.2%
    Graduation rate
    62.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,575
    Median student debt
    $25,565

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Carlinville, IL (ZIP 62626) sits in Macoupin County within the St. Louis metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.5%. NCES lists 9 schools serving the area, 9 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $33,413. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,576, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,689 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. CNB Bank and Trust, N.A. holds 69% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 9 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1982. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Madison County, IL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $64,888, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $140,905, up 6.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 62626

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 62626?

37.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 62626?

23.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 62626?

38.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 62626?

9 schools serve this ZIP, including 9 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 62626 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 62626 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 62626?

Yes, 6 high schools serve this ZIP: Carlinville High School, Roe #40 Safe School Jersey, Roe Adult Learning Ctr Jersey, and 3 more. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 62626?

7,840 people live in ZIP 62626, with a median age of 45.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 62626?

$64,888 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 62626 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 62626, 71.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 28.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 62626?

In ZIP 62626, 6.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 62626?

20.5% of the population in ZIP 62626 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 62626 have broadband internet?

87.3% of households in ZIP 62626 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 62626?

The typical home value in ZIP 62626 is $140,905, up 6.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 62626?

Home values are up 6.6% over the past year and up 12.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 62626?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 62626 (Carlinville, IL) is $75,576 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 62626?

Tax returns from ZIP 62626 report an average of $120 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 62626 earn over $200,000?

5.3% of tax returns from ZIP 62626 (Carlinville, IL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 62626?

As of 2022, 230 business establishments operated in ZIP 62626 employing 2,969 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 62626?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 62626 is $43,626, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 62626 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 62626 ranks in the 55th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 62626?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 62626, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 62626 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 9 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 62626 between 1982–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 62626?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 62626, accounting for 3 of 9 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 62626?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 62626 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES" — a tornado declared in 2021 (DR-3577) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 62626?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 62626 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Blackburn College and Illinois College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 62626?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $33,413 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 62626?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,689 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 62626?

ZIP 62626 has an average annual temperature of 53.4°F and 40.0" of annual precipitation based on the CARLINVILLE, IL US weather station 0.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 62626?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 62626 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 62626?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 62626?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (9 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 62626

Nearby ZIPs by distance

62672 (Nilwood, 8.9 mi) · 62033 (Gillespie, 10.5 mi) · 62649 (Hettick, 10.7 mi) · 62640 (Girard, 10.8 mi) · 62630 (Chesterfield, 10.9 mi) · 62572 (Waggoner, 11.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 62626?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.