Manchester, IL (62663)

Scott County · Population 185

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Manchester, IL (ZIP 62663) sits in Scott County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $33,413. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,729 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 18 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973. Only 4.9% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 66.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Morgan County, IL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,893, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $84,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
185
Median age
52.2

Race & ethnicity

White
98.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
1.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$70,893
Median home value
$84,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
21.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
77(97.5%)
Renter-occupied
2(2.5%)
Vacant units
17
Built (median)
1962

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
1(1.1%)
Avg commute
24.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
11(6.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
65(82.3%)
No broadband
14(17.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$630

/month

1 Bed

$700

/month

2 Bed

$920

/month

3 Bed

$1,100

/month

4 Bed

$1,210

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,729

Average weekly wage

$956

Total employment

920

Total establishments

101

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.2%

That is 1.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,271

Employed

2,152

Unemployed

119

Based on Scott County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

44th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 17

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status28th percentile
  • Household Characteristics69th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status2nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation69th percentile

Persons with Disability

2

Without HS Diploma

1

Without Health Insurance

1

Adults Age 65+

4

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1973–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared August 15, 2023 (DR-4728)

Incident period: June 29, 2023 – July 2, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (33%)
  • Flood5 (28%)
  • Snowstorm3 (17%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.9°F

42.8°63.1°

Annual precipitation

39.6"

Annual snowfall

18.2"

Heating · cooling days

5,476.9 · 1,106.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WHITE HALL 1 E, IL US, 7.5 miles from the centroid of Manchester, IL (ZIP 62663)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,555

That is roughly 1,355 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,958

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

9%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Scott data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

66.5% of Scott County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.82

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 19.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Scott County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 7 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Scott (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+7 people

−14 households−$391K net AGI flow

Moved in

86households

165 people • $4.1M AGI

Moved out

100households

158 people • $4.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Morgan County, IL41 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Morgan County, IL37 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,174 versus departing households' $45,340.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 62663. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

For ZIP 62663: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $84,500, that works out to roughly $1,842/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 62663

Nearby ZIPs by distance

62082 (Roodhouse, 3.6 mi) · 62668 (Murrayville, 5 mi) · 62610 (Alsey, 6.3 mi) · 62695 (Woodson, 7.7 mi) · 62078 (Wilmington, 9.5 mi) · 62694 (Winchester, 9.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$33,413

Median earnings (10 yr)

$49,689

  • Illinois College

    Jacksonville, IL · 62650

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $38,676
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,676
    Acceptance rate
    78.2%
    Graduation rate
    62.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,575
    Median student debt
    $25,565
  • Blackburn College

    Carlinville, IL · 62626

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $28,149
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,149
    Acceptance rate
    63.2%
    Graduation rate
    55.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,802
    Median student debt
    $24,242

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Manchester, IL (ZIP 62663) sits in Scott County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $33,413. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,729 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 18 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973. Only 4.9% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 66.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Morgan County, IL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,893, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $84,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 62663

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 62663?

39.1%, which is 6.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 62663?

22.9%, which is 0.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 62663?

39.2%, which is 7.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 62663?

185 people live in ZIP 62663, with a median age of 52.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 62663?

$70,893 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 62663 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 62663, 97.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 2.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 62663?

In ZIP 62663, 1.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 62663?

6.0% of the population in ZIP 62663 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 62663 have broadband internet?

82.3% of households in ZIP 62663 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 62663 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 62663 ranks in the 44th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 62663?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 62663, ranking in the 69th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 62663 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 62663 between 1973–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 62663?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 62663, accounting for 6 of 18 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 62663?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 62663 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4728) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 62663?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 62663 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Illinois College and Blackburn College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 62663?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $33,413 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 62663?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,689 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 62663?

ZIP 62663 has an average annual temperature of 52.9°F and 39.6" of annual precipitation based on the WHITE HALL 1 E, IL US weather station 7.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 62663?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 62663?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 62663

Nearby ZIPs by distance

62082 (Roodhouse, 3.6 mi) · 62668 (Murrayville, 5 mi) · 62610 (Alsey, 6.3 mi) · 62695 (Woodson, 7.7 mi) · 62078 (Wilmington, 9.5 mi) · 62694 (Winchester, 9.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 62663?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.