Population & age
- Total population
- 288
- Median age
- 39.7
Wayne County · Population 288
Mill Shoals, IL (ZIP 62809) sits in Wayne County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,030. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $80,842, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,917 per worker, roughly 34% below the US average. FEMA has issued 8 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989. 25.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Clay County, IL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $41,620, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a low 1.7% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$630
/month
1 Bed
$700
/month
2 Bed
$930
/month
3 Bed
$1,110
/month
4 Bed
$1,550
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
3
Across 3 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $600,000.
Single-family
3
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$600,000
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
120
Average AGI
$80,842
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
—
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$458
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $9.7M across all reported brackets.
Average annual pay
$42,917
Average weekly wage
$825
Total employment
4,064
Total establishments
379
That is roughly 34% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.0%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
7,741
Employed
7,430
Unemployed
311
Based on Wayne County, IL data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
8
Date Range
1989–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4489)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
6
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
4
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
55°F
43.3° – 66.7°
Annual precipitation
48.3"
Annual snowfall
11.7"
Heating · cooling days
4,857 · 1,244.7
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CARMI 3, IL US, 16.6 miles from the centroid of Mill Shoals, IL (ZIP 62809)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,935
That is roughly 1,735 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
18%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.7
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.8
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
8.8%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
56
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,043
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.6
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
34%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
36%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Wayne data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
25.1% of Wayne County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.19
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.18
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.44
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 8.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wayne County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 10 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 70 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
34
Vehicle theft
4
County-level data for Wayne (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+64 people
+14 households • +$1.8M net AGI flow
Moved in
411households
778 people • $17.6M AGI
Moved out
397households
714 people • $15.8M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $42,735 versus departing households' $39,723.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 62809. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
8.96%
State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%
Property tax (effective)
2.18%
Median $4,224/year
Tax burden rank
38 of 50
11.20% of personal income
For ZIP 62809: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $101,300, that works out to roughly $2,208/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Mill Shoals
Nearby ZIPs by distance
62862 (Mill Shoals, 4.6 mi) · 62820 (Burnt Prairie, 5.9 mi) · 62837 (Fairfield, 6.1 mi) · 62887 (Springerton, 6.6 mi) · 62833 (10.2 mi) · 62843 (Golden Gate, 10.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
41.2%
8.2pp above the 33.0% national rate.
37.8%
5.8pp above the 32.0% national rate.
24.2%
2.2pp above the 22.0% national rate.
77.9%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
7.8%
5.2pp below the 13.0% national rate.
12.5%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$5,030
Median earnings (10 yr)
$37,533
Centralia, IL · 62801
Ina, IL · 62846
Fairfield, IL · 62837
Mount Carmel, IL · 62863
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Mill Shoals, IL (ZIP 62809) sits in Wayne County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,030. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $80,842, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,917 per worker, roughly 34% below the US average. FEMA has issued 8 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989. 25.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Clay County, IL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $41,620, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a low 1.7% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
41.2%, which is 8.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
37.8%, which is 5.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
288 people live in ZIP 62809, with a median age of 39.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$41,620 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 62809, 96.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 3.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 62809, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
1.7% of the population in ZIP 62809 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
79.3% of households in ZIP 62809 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 62809 (Mill Shoals, IL) is $80,842 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 62809 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 62809 (Mill Shoals, IL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 62809 ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 62809, ranking in the 62th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 8 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 62809 between 1989–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Tornado is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 62809, accounting for 3 of 8 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 62809 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4489) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 62809 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Kaskaskia College, Rend Lake College, and Illinois Eastern Community Colleges-Frontier Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $5,030 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,533 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 62809 has an average annual temperature of 55.0°F and 48.3" of annual precipitation based on the CARMI 3, IL US weather station 16.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (8 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (8 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Mill Shoals
Nearby ZIPs by distance
62862 (Mill Shoals, 4.6 mi) · 62820 (Burnt Prairie, 5.9 mi) · 62837 (Fairfield, 6.1 mi) · 62887 (Springerton, 6.6 mi) · 62833 (10.2 mi) · 62843 (Golden Gate, 10.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 62809?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
48th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 194
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
6
Persons with Disability
36
Without HS Diploma
16
Without Health Insurance
16
Adults Age 65+
49
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.