Opdyke, IL (62872)

Jefferson County · Population 1,112

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Opdyke, IL (ZIP 62872) sits in Jefferson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,030. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,081 per tax return. FEMA has issued 5 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 2002. Only 6.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 26.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 238 residents (102 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,818, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $80,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,112
Median age
39.6

Race & ethnicity

White
90.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
10.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$56,818
Median home value
$80,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
4.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
344(88.7%)
Renter-occupied
44(11.3%)
Vacant units
14
Built (median)
1987

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
35(7.6%)
Avg commute
23.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
103(9.3%)
Uninsured
132(11.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
276(71.1%)
No broadband
112(28.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
156(15.0%)

Studio

$730

/month

1 Bed

$730

/month

2 Bed

$960

/month

3 Bed

$1,170

/month

4 Bed

$1,280

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

6

Across 6 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.4M.

Single-family

6

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$3.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

480

Average AGI

$58,081

Avg property tax

EITC participation

12.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.0% · 120
  • $25,000 – $50,00031.3% · 150
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.8% · 90
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.4% · 50
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.6% · 70
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$90

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $27.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

12

Total employment

56

Annual payroll

$2.9M

Average annual pay

$52,286

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,833

Average weekly wage

$1,112

Total employment

19,307

Total establishments

858

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.7%

That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

16,016

Employed

15,256

Unemployed

760

Based on Jefferson County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

63rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,060

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status58th percentile
  • Household Characteristics62nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status21st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation74th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

23

Limited English Speakers

5

Persons with Disability

167

Without HS Diploma

123

Without Health Insurance

116

Adults Age 65+

198

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

5

Date Range

2002–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4489)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (40%)
  • Severe Storm1 (20%)
  • Hurricane1 (20%)
  • Tornado1 (20%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

4

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.5°F

44.8°64.2°

Annual precipitation

45"

Annual snowfall

10.4"

Heating · cooling days

4,997.9 · 1,190.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MT VERNON 3 NE, IL US, 6 miles from the centroid of Opdyke, IL (ZIP 62872)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,089

That is roughly 1,889 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

49

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,716

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

49%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jefferson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.3% of Jefferson County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.05

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.83

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jefferson County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 15 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 117 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

23

Vehicle theft

7

County-level data for Jefferson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−238 people

−102 households−$13.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

927households

1,562 people • $43.9M AGI

Moved out

1,029households

1,800 people • $57.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Marion County, IL83 households
  2. Franklin County, IL75 households
  3. Williamson County, IL31 households
  4. Wayne County, IL27 households
  5. Washington County, IL26 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Marion County, IL96 households
  2. Franklin County, IL56 households
  3. Williamson County, IL40 households
  4. Washington County, IL35 households
  5. Wayne County, IL33 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $47,352 versus departing households' $55,705.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 62872. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

For ZIP 62872: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $80,500, that works out to roughly $1,755/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 62872

Nearby ZIPs by distance

62810 (Belle Rive, 5.5 mi) · 62864 (Mount Vernon, 6.9 mi) · 62814 (Bluford, 8.3 mi) · 62816 (Bonnie, 8.7 mi) · 62846 (Ina, 8.8 mi) · 62828 (Dahlgren, 12 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Opdyke-Belle Rive Grade SchPublic-1–8148

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$5,030

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,533

  • Kaskaskia College

    Centralia, IL · 62801

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,570
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    48.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,801
    Median student debt
    $3,750
  • Rend Lake College

    Ina, IL · 62846

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,800
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,775
    Median student debt
    $5,809
  • In-state tuition
    $5,260
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,460
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,533
    Median student debt
    $6,500
  • In-state tuition
    $5,260
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,460
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,533
    Median student debt
    $6,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Opdyke, IL (ZIP 62872) sits in Jefferson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,030. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,081 per tax return. FEMA has issued 5 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 2002. Only 6.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 26.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 238 residents (102 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,818, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $80,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 62872

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 62872?

40.0%, which is 7.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 62872?

23.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 62872?

38.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 62872?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 62872 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 62872 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 62872?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 62872?

1,112 people live in ZIP 62872, with a median age of 39.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 62872?

$56,818 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 62872 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 62872, 88.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 11.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 62872?

In ZIP 62872, 7.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 62872?

9.3% of the population in ZIP 62872 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 62872 have broadband internet?

71.1% of households in ZIP 62872 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 62872?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 62872 (Opdyke, IL) is $58,081 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 62872?

Tax returns from ZIP 62872 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 62872 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 62872 (Opdyke, IL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 62872?

As of 2022, 12 business establishments operated in ZIP 62872 employing 56 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 62872?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 62872 is $52,286, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 62872 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 62872 ranks in the 63th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 62872?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 62872, ranking in the 74th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 62872 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 5 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 62872 between 2002–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 62872?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 62872, accounting for 2 of 5 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 62872?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 62872 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4489) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 62872?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 62872 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Kaskaskia College, Rend Lake College, and Illinois Eastern Community Colleges-Frontier Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 62872?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $5,030 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 62872?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,533 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 62872?

ZIP 62872 has an average annual temperature of 54.5°F and 45.0" of annual precipitation based on the MT VERNON 3 NE, IL US weather station 6.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 62872?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 62872?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (5 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (5 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 62872

Nearby ZIPs by distance

62810 (Belle Rive, 5.5 mi) · 62864 (Mount Vernon, 6.9 mi) · 62814 (Bluford, 8.3 mi) · 62816 (Bonnie, 8.7 mi) · 62846 (Ina, 8.8 mi) · 62828 (Dahlgren, 12 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 62872?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.