Patoka, IL (62875)

Marion County · Population 1,235

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Patoka, IL (ZIP 62875) sits in Marion County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,030. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $67,026, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,266 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 14 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. County Health Rankings reports 12,320 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 25.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Clinton County, IL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,545, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $133,453, up 13.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,235
Median age
45.2

Race & ethnicity

White
96.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
2.3%
Other / multi-racial
2.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$69,545
Median home value
$93,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
427(91.2%)
Renter-occupied
41(8.8%)
Vacant units
63
Built (median)
1971

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
23(4.4%)
Avg commute
28.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
88(7.4%)
Uninsured
17(1.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
385(82.3%)
No broadband
83(17.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
8(0.6%)
Non-English at home
13(1.1%)

Studio

$800

/month

1 Bed

$910

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,410

/month

4 Bed

$1,760

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$133,453

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+13.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+27.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Centralia, IL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

94

Across 78 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $26.5M.

Single-family

72

77% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

22

23% of total units

Single-family value

$24.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.2M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

540

Average AGI

$67,026

Avg property tax

EITC participation

13.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.8% · 150
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.4% · 110
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.7% · 90
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.0% · 70
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.2% · 120
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$281

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $36.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

23

Total employment

198

Annual payroll

$9.4M

Average annual pay

$47,268

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,266

Average weekly wage

$947

Total employment

12,409

Total establishments

796

That is roughly 25% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.9%

That is 0.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

16,539

Employed

15,728

Unemployed

811

Based on Marion County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$32.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The FNB Community Bank$32.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

15

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

838

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Patoka Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

24th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,077

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status32nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics43rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation25th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

5

Persons with Disability

188

Without HS Diploma

66

Without Health Insurance

66

Adults Age 65+

238

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

14

Date Range

1969–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES

Tornado — declared December 13, 2021 (DR-3577)

Incident period: December 10, 2021 – December 10, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm4 (29%)
  • Tornado3 (21%)
  • Biological2 (14%)
  • Flood2 (14%)
  • Snowstorm1 (7%)
  • Other2 (14%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

11

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.9°F

44.5°65.2°

Annual precipitation

45.9"

Annual snowfall

10.2"

Heating · cooling days

4,985.4 · 1,327.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SALEM, IL US, 12.4 miles from the centroid of Patoka, IL (ZIP 62875)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,320

That is roughly 4,120 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

35

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,643

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

67%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Marion data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.2% of Marion County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.23

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.62

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Marion County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 59 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

24

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Clinton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+16 people

−52 households−$6.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

947households

1,771 people • $41.2M AGI

Moved out

999households

1,755 people • $47.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Clinton County, IL126 households
  2. Jefferson County, IL96 households
  3. Washington County, IL36 households
  4. Fayette County, IL33 households
  5. Clay County, IL23 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Clinton County, IL134 households
  2. Jefferson County, IL83 households
  3. Washington County, IL51 households
  4. St. Clair County, IL34 households
  5. Clay County, IL26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $43,472 versus departing households' $47,382.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 62875. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

For ZIP 62875: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $133,453, that works out to roughly $2,909/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 62875

Nearby ZIPs by distance

62892 (Vernon, 4.4 mi) · 62885 (7.9 mi) · 62882 (Sandoval, 8.2 mi) · 62870 (Odin, 9.1 mi) · 62253 (Keyesport, 9.8 mi) · 62807 (Alma, 10.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Patoka Elem SchoolPublic-1–6123
Patoka Sr High SchoolPublic9–1280
Patoka Jr High SchoolPublic7–837

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$5,030

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,533

  • Kaskaskia College

    Centralia, IL · 62801

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,570
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    48.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,801
    Median student debt
    $3,750
  • Rend Lake College

    Ina, IL · 62846

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,800
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,775
    Median student debt
    $5,809
  • In-state tuition
    $5,260
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,460
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,533
    Median student debt
    $6,500
  • In-state tuition
    $5,260
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,460
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,533
    Median student debt
    $6,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Patoka, IL (ZIP 62875) sits in Marion County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,030. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $67,026, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,266 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 14 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. County Health Rankings reports 12,320 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 25.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Clinton County, IL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,545, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $133,453, up 13.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 62875

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 62875?

36.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 62875?

22.3%, which is 0.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 62875?

36.9%, which is 4.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 62875?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 62875 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 62875 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 62875?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Patoka Sr High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 62875?

1,235 people live in ZIP 62875, with a median age of 45.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 62875?

$69,545 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 62875 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 62875, 91.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 8.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 62875?

In ZIP 62875, 4.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 62875?

7.4% of the population in ZIP 62875 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 62875 have broadband internet?

82.3% of households in ZIP 62875 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 62875?

The typical home value in ZIP 62875 is $133,453, up 13.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 62875?

Home values are up 13.2% over the past year and up 27.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 62875?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 62875 (Patoka, IL) is $67,026 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 62875?

Tax returns from ZIP 62875 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 62875 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 62875 (Patoka, IL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 62875?

As of 2022, 23 business establishments operated in ZIP 62875 employing 198 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 62875?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 62875 is $47,268, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 62875 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 62875 ranks in the 24th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 62875?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 62875, ranking in the 43th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 62875 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 14 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 62875 between 1969–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 62875?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 62875, accounting for 4 of 14 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 62875?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 62875 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES" — a tornado declared in 2021 (DR-3577) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 62875?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 62875 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Kaskaskia College, Rend Lake College, and Illinois Eastern Community Colleges-Frontier Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 62875?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $5,030 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 62875?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,533 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 62875?

ZIP 62875 has an average annual temperature of 54.9°F and 45.9" of annual precipitation based on the SALEM, IL US weather station 12.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 62875?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 62875?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 62875

Nearby ZIPs by distance

62892 (Vernon, 4.4 mi) · 62885 (7.9 mi) · 62882 (Sandoval, 8.2 mi) · 62870 (Odin, 9.1 mi) · 62253 (Keyesport, 9.8 mi) · 62807 (Alma, 10.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 62875?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.