Cave-In-Rock, IL (62919)

Hardin County · Population 731

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Cave-In-Rock, IL (ZIP 62919) sits in Hardin County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,640. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $55,647 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,177 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FEMA has issued 8 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1997. Annual precipitation averages 50.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,840 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 20 residents (5 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,250, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $96,679, down 7.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
731
Median age
57.8

Race & ethnicity

White
92.6%
Black
4.8%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.5%
Other / multi-racial
2.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$51,250
Median home value
$86,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
11.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
217(79.8%)
Renter-occupied
55(20.2%)
Vacant units
247
Built (median)
1973

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
2(0.8%)
Avg commute
28.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
73(10.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
179(65.8%)
No broadband
93(34.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
10(1.4%)
Non-English at home
11(1.5%)

Studio

$630

/month

1 Bed

$700

/month

2 Bed

$920

/month

3 Bed

$1,100

/month

4 Bed

$1,310

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$96,679

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-7.7%

vs. March 2025

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

320

Average AGI

$55,647

Avg property tax

EITC participation

18.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.4% · 110
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.9% · 70
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.8% · 60
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.4% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.6% · 50
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$113

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $17.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

12

Total employment

56

Annual payroll

$3.3M

Average annual pay

$58,232

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,177

Average weekly wage

$888

Total employment

767

Total establishments

57

That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.2%

That is 1.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,498

Employed

1,420

Unemployed

78

Based on Hardin County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

53rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 800

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status34th percentile
  • Household Characteristics80th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status5th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation75th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

39

Limited English Speakers

5

Persons with Disability

180

Without HS Diploma

79

Without Health Insurance

48

Adults Age 65+

285

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

8

Date Range

1997–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4489)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm3 (38%)
  • Biological2 (25%)
  • Hurricane1 (13%)
  • Snowstorm1 (13%)
  • Tornado1 (13%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

7

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.8°F

43.6°66.1°

Annual precipitation

50.9"

Annual snowfall

3.3"

Heating · cooling days

4,803 · 1,130.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ROSICLARE 5NW, IL US, 15.4 miles from the centroid of Cave-In-Rock, IL (ZIP 62919)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,840

That is roughly 4,640 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

82

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

5,450

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

74%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

20%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Hardin data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.1% of Hardin County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.36

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hardin County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+20 people

+5 households−$246K net AGI flow

Moved in

56households

107 people • $1.8M AGI

Moved out

51households

87 people • $2.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. Saline County, IL26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $32,696 versus departing households' $40,725.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 62919. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

For ZIP 62919: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $96,679, that works out to roughly $2,107/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 62919

Nearby ZIPs by distance

42459 (Sturgis, 7.2 mi) · 62931 (Elizabethtown, 7.5 mi) · 42064 (Marion, 12.6 mi) · 62954 (Junction, 14 mi) · 62982 (Rosiclare, 14.2 mi) · 42437 (Morganfield, 15 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$4,640

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,930

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,334
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,334
    Acceptance rate
    86.9%
    Graduation rate
    59.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,390
    Median student debt
    $21,543
  • John A Logan College

    Carterville, IL · 62918

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,630
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,540
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,096
    Median student debt
  • Shawnee Community College

    Ullin, IL · 62992

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,650
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,500
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    51.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,999
    Median student debt
  • Southeastern Illinois College

    Harrisburg, IL · 62946

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,560
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,780
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,763
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Cave-In-Rock, IL (ZIP 62919) sits in Hardin County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,640. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $55,647 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,177 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FEMA has issued 8 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1997. Annual precipitation averages 50.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,840 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 20 residents (5 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,250, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $96,679, down 7.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 62919

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 62919?

40.6%, which is 7.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 62919?

22.3%, which is 0.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 62919?

44.6%, which is 12.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 62919?

731 people live in ZIP 62919, with a median age of 57.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 62919?

$51,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 62919 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 62919, 79.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 62919?

In ZIP 62919, 0.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 62919?

10.8% of the population in ZIP 62919 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 62919 have broadband internet?

65.8% of households in ZIP 62919 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 62919?

The typical home value in ZIP 62919 is $96,679, down 7.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 62919?

Home values are down 7.7% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 62919?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 62919 (Cave-In-Rock, IL) is $55,647 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 62919?

Tax returns from ZIP 62919 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 62919 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 62919 (Cave-In-Rock, IL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 62919?

As of 2022, 12 business establishments operated in ZIP 62919 employing 56 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 62919?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 62919 is $58,232, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 62919 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 62919 ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 62919?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 62919, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 62919 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 8 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 62919 between 1997–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 62919?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 62919, accounting for 3 of 8 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 62919?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 62919 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4489) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 62919?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 62919 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southern Illinois University-Carbondale, John A Logan College, and Shawnee Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 62919?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $4,640 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 62919?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,930 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 62919?

ZIP 62919 has an average annual temperature of 54.8°F and 50.9" of annual precipitation based on the ROSICLARE 5NW, IL US weather station 15.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 62919?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 62919?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (8 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (8 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 62919

Nearby ZIPs by distance

42459 (Sturgis, 7.2 mi) · 62931 (Elizabethtown, 7.5 mi) · 42064 (Marion, 12.6 mi) · 62954 (Junction, 14 mi) · 62982 (Rosiclare, 14.2 mi) · 42437 (Morganfield, 15 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 62919?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.