Colp, IL (62921)

Williamson County · Population 243

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Colp, IL (ZIP 62921) sits in Williamson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 46.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,640. The CDC SVI flags household composition (90th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 54th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 9 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1982. Only 5.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 32.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jackson County, IL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, a 54.8% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $73,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
243
Median age
38.6

Race & ethnicity

White
67.9%
Black
25.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
7.0%

Income & housing

Median home value
$73,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
71(68.9%)
Renter-occupied
32(31.1%)
Vacant units
44
Built (median)
1956

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
2(2.6%)
Avg commute
25.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
131(54.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
80(77.7%)
No broadband
23(22.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
4(2.0%)

Studio

$810

/month

1 Bed

$850

/month

2 Bed

$1,120

/month

3 Bed

$1,480

/month

4 Bed

$1,550

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

138

Across 97 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $19.4M.

Single-family

80

58% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

58

42% of total units

Single-family value

$14.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$4.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,081

Average weekly wage

$1,021

Total employment

28,465

Total establishments

1,404

That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

31,414

Employed

29,996

Unemployed

1,418

Based on Williamson County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

54th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 74

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status53rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics90th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status20th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation32nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

15

Without HS Diploma

8

Without Health Insurance

6

Adults Age 65+

15

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

9

Date Range

1982–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4489)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm3 (33%)
  • Biological2 (22%)
  • Tornado2 (22%)
  • Hurricane1 (11%)
  • Snowstorm1 (11%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

8

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56°F

45.1°66.8°

Annual precipitation

49"

Annual snowfall

11.4"

Heating · cooling days

4,623.6 · 1,361.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CARBONDALE SEWAGE PLT, IL US, 6.5 miles from the centroid of Colp, IL (ZIP 62921)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,023

That is roughly 823 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

79

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,532

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

78%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Williamson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

32.3% of Williamson County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.06

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.88

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.80

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Williamson County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+288 people

+102 households−$25.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,156households

3,857 people • $115.3M AGI

Moved out

2,054households

3,569 people • $141.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Jackson County, IL277 households
  2. Franklin County, IL258 households
  3. Saline County, IL97 households
  4. Johnson County, IL72 households
  5. Jefferson County, IL40 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Jackson County, IL239 households
  2. Franklin County, IL212 households
  3. Saline County, IL74 households
  4. Johnson County, IL67 households
  5. St. Clair County, IL39 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,484 versus departing households' $68,667.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 62921. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

For ZIP 62921: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $73,400, that works out to roughly $1,600/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 62921

Nearby ZIPs by distance

62918 (Carterville, 0.9 mi) · 62915 (Cambria, 2.4 mi) · 62948 (Herrin, 3.4 mi) · 62933 (Energy, 3.9 mi) · 62949 (Hurst, 3.9 mi) · 62999 (Zeigler, 5.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$4,640

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,930

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,334
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,334
    Acceptance rate
    86.9%
    Graduation rate
    59.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,390
    Median student debt
    $21,543
  • John A Logan College

    Carterville, IL · 62918

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,630
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,540
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,096
    Median student debt
  • Shawnee Community College

    Ullin, IL · 62992

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,650
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,500
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    51.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,999
    Median student debt
  • Southeastern Illinois College

    Harrisburg, IL · 62946

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,560
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,780
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,763
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Colp, IL (ZIP 62921) sits in Williamson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 46.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,640. The CDC SVI flags household composition (90th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 54th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 9 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1982. Only 5.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 32.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jackson County, IL (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, a 54.8% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $73,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 62921

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 62921?

46.6%, which is 13.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 62921?

21.7%, which is 0.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 62921?

45.0%, which is 13.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 62921?

243 people live in ZIP 62921, with a median age of 38.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 62921 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 62921, 68.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 31.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 62921?

In ZIP 62921, 2.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 62921?

54.8% of the population in ZIP 62921 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 62921 have broadband internet?

77.7% of households in ZIP 62921 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 62921 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 62921 ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 62921?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 62921, ranking in the 90th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 62921 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 9 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 62921 between 1982–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 62921?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 62921, accounting for 3 of 9 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 62921?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 62921 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4489) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 62921?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 62921 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southern Illinois University-Carbondale, John A Logan College, and Shawnee Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 62921?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $4,640 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 62921?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,930 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 62921?

ZIP 62921 has an average annual temperature of 56.0°F and 49.0" of annual precipitation based on the CARBONDALE SEWAGE PLT, IL US weather station 6.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 62921?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 62921?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 62921

Nearby ZIPs by distance

62918 (Carterville, 0.9 mi) · 62915 (Cambria, 2.4 mi) · 62948 (Herrin, 3.4 mi) · 62933 (Energy, 3.9 mi) · 62949 (Hurst, 3.9 mi) · 62999 (Zeigler, 5.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 62921?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.