De Soto, IL (62924)

Jackson County · Population 2,812

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

De Soto, IL (ZIP 62924) sits in Jackson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,640. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $56,102 per tax return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. County Health Rankings reports 10,751 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 478 residents (351 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,500, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $108,129, up 13.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,812
Median age
40.4

Race & ethnicity

White
93.0%
Black
1.5%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
2.3%
Other / multi-racial
5.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$57,500
Median home value
$96,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
665(55.4%)
Renter-occupied
535(44.6%)
Vacant units
130
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
16(1.2%)
Work from home
76(5.7%)
Avg commute
19.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
356(12.7%)
Uninsured
4(0.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,109(92.4%)
No broadband
91(7.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
20(0.7%)
Non-English at home
33(1.2%)

Studio

$700

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$1,000

/month

3 Bed

$1,320

/month

4 Bed

$1,390

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$108,129

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+13.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+41.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Carbondale-Marion, IL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

142

Across 101 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $20.2M.

Single-family

84

59% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

58

41% of total units

Single-family value

$15.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$4.5M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,190

Average AGI

$56,102

Avg property tax

EITC participation

18.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.3% · 360
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.6% · 340
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.8% · 200
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.9% · 130
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.8% · 140
  • $200,000 or more1.7% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$635

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $66.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

30

Total employment

222

Annual payroll

$10.0M

Average annual pay

$45,167

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,398

Average weekly wage

$1,085

Total employment

25,266

Total establishments

1,137

That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.8%

That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

24,082

Employed

22,930

Unemployed

1,152

Based on Jackson County, IL data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$0.0

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Du Quoin State Bank · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

72nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 3,052

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status63rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics93rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status31st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation63rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

95

Limited English Speakers

21

Persons with Disability

712

Without HS Diploma

246

Without Health Insurance

230

Adults Age 65+

587

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1969–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4489)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood5 (31%)
  • Severe Storm5 (31%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Tornado2 (13%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56°F

45.1°66.8°

Annual precipitation

49"

Annual snowfall

11.4"

Heating · cooling days

4,623.6 · 1,361.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CARBONDALE SEWAGE PLT, IL US, 6.1 miles from the centroid of De Soto, IL (ZIP 62924)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,751

That is roughly 2,551 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

162

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,782

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

78%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jackson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.9% of Jackson County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.98

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.67

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 15.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jackson County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 39 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 198 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

2

Burglary

62

Vehicle theft

22

County-level data for Jackson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−478 people

−351 households−$21.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,055households

3,343 people • $97.2M AGI

Moved out

2,406households

3,821 people • $118.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Williamson County, IL239 households
  2. Cook County, IL82 households
  3. Perry County, IL55 households
  4. Franklin County, IL46 households
  5. Union County, IL44 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Williamson County, IL277 households
  2. Cook County, IL91 households
  3. Perry County, IL67 households
  4. Union County, IL43 households
  5. Franklin County, IL41 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $47,313 versus departing households' $49,419.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Illinois

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 62924. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.96%

State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%

Property tax (effective)

2.18%

Median $4,224/year

Tax burden rank

38 of 50

11.20% of personal income

For ZIP 62924: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $108,129, that works out to roughly $2,357/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 62924

Nearby ZIPs by distance

62949 (Hurst, 2.9 mi) · 62915 (Cambria, 4.5 mi) · 62901 (Carbondale, 5.2 mi) · 62932 (Elkville, 5.5 mi) · 62921 (Colp, 6.3 mi) · 62918 (Carterville, 6.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
DeSoto Elementary SchoolPublic-1–8187

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$4,640

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,930

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,334
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,334
    Acceptance rate
    86.9%
    Graduation rate
    59.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,390
    Median student debt
    $21,543
  • John A Logan College

    Carterville, IL · 62918

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,630
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,540
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,096
    Median student debt
  • Shawnee Community College

    Ullin, IL · 62992

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,650
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,500
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    51.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,999
    Median student debt
  • Southeastern Illinois College

    Harrisburg, IL · 62946

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,560
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,780
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,763
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

De Soto, IL (ZIP 62924) sits in Jackson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,640. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $56,102 per tax return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. County Health Rankings reports 10,751 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 478 residents (351 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,500, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $108,129, up 13.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 62924

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 62924?

41.6%, which is 8.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 62924?

24.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 62924?

35.9%, which is 3.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 62924?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 62924 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 62924 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 62924?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 62924?

2,812 people live in ZIP 62924, with a median age of 40.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 62924?

$57,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 62924 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 62924, 55.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 44.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 62924?

In ZIP 62924, 5.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 62924?

12.7% of the population in ZIP 62924 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 62924 have broadband internet?

92.4% of households in ZIP 62924 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 62924?

The typical home value in ZIP 62924 is $108,129, up 13.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 62924?

Home values are up 13.6% over the past year and up 41.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 62924?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 62924 (De Soto, IL) is $56,102 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 62924?

Tax returns from ZIP 62924 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 62924 earn over $200,000?

1.7% of tax returns from ZIP 62924 (De Soto, IL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 62924?

As of 2022, 30 business establishments operated in ZIP 62924 employing 222 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 62924?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 62924 is $45,167, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 62924 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 62924 ranks in the 72th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 62924?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 62924, ranking in the 93th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 62924 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 62924 between 1969–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 62924?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 62924, accounting for 5 of 16 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 62924?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 62924 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4489) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 62924?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 62924 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southern Illinois University-Carbondale, John A Logan College, and Shawnee Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 62924?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $4,640 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 62924?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,930 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 62924?

ZIP 62924 has an average annual temperature of 56.0°F and 49.0" of annual precipitation based on the CARBONDALE SEWAGE PLT, IL US weather station 6.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 62924?

Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Illinois have paid family leave?

Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 62924?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 62924

Nearby ZIPs by distance

62949 (Hurst, 2.9 mi) · 62915 (Cambria, 4.5 mi) · 62901 (Carbondale, 5.2 mi) · 62932 (Elkville, 5.5 mi) · 62921 (Colp, 6.3 mi) · 62918 (Carterville, 6.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 62924?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.