Population & age
- Total population
- 2,091
- Median age
- 47.2
Jackson County · Population 2,091
Makanda, IL (ZIP 62958) sits in Jackson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,640. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $93,745, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $23,243 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 18 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. County Health Rankings reports 10,751 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 478 residents (351 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $64,811, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $185,742, up 9.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$700
/month
1 Bed
$790
/month
2 Bed
$990
/month
3 Bed
$1,290
/month
4 Bed
$1,390
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$185,742
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+9.5%
vs. March 2025
+42.0%
vs. March 2021
Carbondale-Marion, IL
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
155
Across 114 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $22.3M.
Single-family
97
63% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
58
37% of total units
Single-family value
$17.8M
construction value
Multifamily value
$4.5M
construction value
Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
1,050
Average AGI
$93,745
Avg property tax
$448
EITC participation
14.3%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$404
Avg charitable contribution
$648
Avg capital gains
$3,728
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $98.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
24
Total employment
189
Annual payroll
$4.4M
Average annual pay
$23,243
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$56,398
Average weekly wage
$1,085
Total employment
25,266
Total establishments
1,137
That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.8%
That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
24,082
Employed
22,930
Unemployed
1,152
Based on Jackson County, IL data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Public EV charging stations
3
Established EV charging
Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.
Level 2 ports
4
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
18
Date Range
1969–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4489)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
9
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
17
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
7
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
56°F
45.1° – 66.8°
Annual precipitation
49"
Annual snowfall
11.4"
Heating · cooling days
4,623.6 · 1,361.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CARBONDALE SEWAGE PLT, IL US, 8.4 miles from the centroid of Makanda, IL (ZIP 62958)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,751
That is roughly 2,551 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
21%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.7
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
162
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,782
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
78%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
45%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Jackson data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
34.9% of Jackson County, IL residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.18
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.98
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.67
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 15.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jackson County, IL for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 39 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 198 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
2
Burglary
62
Vehicle theft
22
County-level data for Jackson (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−478 people
−351 households • −$21.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
2,055households
3,343 people • $97.2M AGI
Moved out
2,406households
3,821 people • $118.9M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $47,313 versus departing households' $49,419.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 62958. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
8.96%
State 6.25% · avg local 2.71%
Property tax (effective)
2.18%
Median $4,224/year
Tax burden rank
38 of 50
11.20% of personal income
For ZIP 62958: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $185,742, that works out to roughly $4,048/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
62902 (Carbondale, 4.7 mi) · 62920 (Cobden, 6.3 mi) · 62903 (Carbondale, 8.5 mi) · 62901 (Carbondale, 9.7 mi) · 62939 (Goreville, 10.1 mi) · 62906 (Anna, 10.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
37.8%
4.8pp above the 33.0% national rate.
36.3%
4.3pp above the 32.0% national rate.
21.1%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
80.2%
4.2pp above the 76.0% national rate.
5.8%
7.2pp below the 13.0% national rate.
11.9%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$4,640
Median earnings (10 yr)
$33,930
Carbondale, IL · 62901
Carterville, IL · 62918
Ullin, IL · 62992
Harrisburg, IL · 62946
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Makanda, IL (ZIP 62958) sits in Jackson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,640. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $93,745, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $23,243 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 18 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. County Health Rankings reports 10,751 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 478 residents (351 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $64,811, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $185,742, up 9.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
37.8%, which is 4.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
21.1%, which is 0.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
36.3%, which is 4.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2,091 people live in ZIP 62958, with a median age of 47.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$64,811 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 62958, 75.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 62958, 5.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
14.3% of the population in ZIP 62958 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
86.0% of households in ZIP 62958 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 62958 is $185,742, up 9.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 9.5% over the past year and up 42.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 62958 (Makanda, IL) is $93,745 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 62958 report an average of $448 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
6.7% of tax returns from ZIP 62958 (Makanda, IL) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 24 business establishments operated in ZIP 62958 employing 189 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 62958 is $23,243, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 62958 ranks in the 34th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 62958, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 62958 between 1969–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 62958, accounting for 7 of 18 declarations (39%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 62958 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4489) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 62958 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southern Illinois University-Carbondale, John A Logan College, and Shawnee Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $4,640 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,930 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 62958 has an average annual temperature of 56.0°F and 49.0" of annual precipitation based on the CARBONDALE SEWAGE PLT, IL US weather station 8.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Illinois has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.96% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Illinois has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
62902 (Carbondale, 4.7 mi) · 62920 (Cobden, 6.3 mi) · 62903 (Carbondale, 8.5 mi) · 62901 (Carbondale, 9.7 mi) · 62939 (Goreville, 10.1 mi) · 62906 (Anna, 10.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 62958?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
34th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,957
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
53
Limited English Speakers
6
Persons with Disability
384
Without HS Diploma
137
Without Health Insurance
142
Adults Age 65+
573
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.