Population & age
- Total population
- 291
- Median age
- 26.3
St. Louis County · St. Louis, MO-IL · Population 291
Kinloch, MO (ZIP 63140) sits in St. Louis County within the St. Louis metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $31,750. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $25,125, below the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 596,676 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 26.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $25,125 would pay roughly $709/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $445,754,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $38,281, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a 50.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$760
/month
1 Bed
$800
/month
2 Bed
$990
/month
3 Bed
$1,270
/month
4 Bed
$1,480
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
1,193
Across 700 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $547.0M.
Single-family
687
58% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
506
42% of total units
Single-family value
$424.9M
construction value
Multifamily value
$122.1M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 42% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
120
Average AGI
$25,125
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
41.7%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
—
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $3.0M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
9
Total employment
339
Annual payroll
$21.7M
Average annual pay
$63,938
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$75,926
Average weekly wage
$1,460
Total employment
596,676
Total establishments
45,255
That is roughly 16% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.6%
That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
523,979
Employed
505,011
Unemployed
18,968
Based on St. Louis County, MO data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
St. Louis, MO--IL
Reporting agencies
4
Largest: Bi-State Development Agency of the Missouri-Illinois Metropolitan District
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
34
Date Range
1973–2025
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING
Severe Storm — declared June 9, 2025 (DR-4877)
Incident period: May 16, 2025 – May 16, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
13
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
10
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
24
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
14
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
57.4°F
48° – 66.8°
Annual precipitation
41.7"
Annual snowfall
16.6"
Heating · cooling days
4,432.9 · 1,713
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: ST LOUIS LAMBERT INTL AP, MO US, 2.8 miles from the centroid of Kinloch, MO (ZIP 63140)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
54
ModeratePeak AQI (2024)
156
Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
251 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on St. Louis County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,307
That is roughly 1,107 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
17%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.3
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
121
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,785
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
96%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
58%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on St. Louis data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
26.8% of St. Louis County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.19
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.64
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.86
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in St. Louis County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−3,443 people
−2,225 households • −$445.8M net AGI flow
Moved in
27,005households
44,950 people • $2.0B AGI
Moved out
29,230households
48,393 people • $2.4B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $72,558 versus departing households' $82,285.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 63140. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.70%
graduated · 6 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.44%
State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%
Property tax (effective)
1.05%
Median $1,935/year
Tax burden rank
11 of 50
9.00% of personal income
For ZIP 63140: At this ZIP's median AGI of $25,125, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $709 per year.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
63134 (Berkeley, 1.2 mi) · 63135 (Ferguson, 1.5 mi) · 63121 (Normandy, 2.5 mi) · 63114 (Overland, 3.3 mi) · 63136 (Jennings, 3.5 mi) · 63074 (St. Ann, 3.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
39.0%
6.0pp above the 33.0% national rate.
34.4%
2.4pp above the 32.0% national rate.
26.9%
4.9pp above the 22.0% national rate.
74.4%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
14.8%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
12.4%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$31,750
Median earnings (10 yr)
$59,030
St. Louis, MO · 63130
Saint Louis, MO · 63103
Saint Louis, MO · 63141
Saint Louis, MO · 63121
Saint Louis, MO · 63119
Saint Louis, MO · 63113
Saint Louis, MO · 63141
Saint Louis, MO · 63103
Saint Louis, MO · 63110
Saint Louis, MO · 63110
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Kinloch, MO (ZIP 63140) sits in St. Louis County within the St. Louis metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $31,750. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $25,125, below the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 596,676 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 26.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $25,125 would pay roughly $709/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $445,754,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $38,281, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a 50.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
39.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
26.9%, which is 4.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
34.4%, which is 2.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
291 people live in ZIP 63140, with a median age of 26.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$38,281 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 63140, 29.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 70.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 63140, 9.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
50.5% of the population in ZIP 63140 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
74.8% of households in ZIP 63140 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 63140 (Kinloch, MO) is $25,125 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 63140 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 63140 (Kinloch, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 9 business establishments operated in ZIP 63140 employing 339 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 63140 is $63,938, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 63140 ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 63140, ranking in the 94th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 63140 between 1973–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 63140, accounting for 16 of 34 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 63140 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4877) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 63140 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Washington University In St Louis, Saint Louis University, and Maryville University Of Saint Louis (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $31,750 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $59,030 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 63140 has an average annual temperature of 57.4°F and 41.7" of annual precipitation based on the ST LOUIS LAMBERT INTL AP, MO US weather station 2.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 63140 is part of the St. Louis, MO--IL urbanized area, primarily served by Bi-State Development Agency of the Missouri-Illinois Metropolitan District (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $25,125 would pay roughly $709 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
63134 (Berkeley, 1.2 mi) · 63135 (Ferguson, 1.5 mi) · 63121 (Normandy, 2.5 mi) · 63114 (Overland, 3.3 mi) · 63136 (Jennings, 3.5 mi) · 63074 (St. Ann, 3.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 63140?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
79th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 331
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
18
Persons with Disability
50
Without HS Diploma
18
Without Health Insurance
20
Adults Age 65+
32
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.