Curryville, MO (63339)

Pike County · Population 1,148

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Curryville, MO (ZIP 63339) sits in Pike County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,756. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $56,177 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,932 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (91th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 50th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,177 would pay roughly $1,584/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lincoln County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $68,625, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $351,702, up 7.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,148
Median age
37.5

Race & ethnicity

White
95.1%
Black
0.3%
Asian
1.7%
Hispanic / Latino
0.2%
Other / multi-racial
2.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$68,625
Median home value
$185,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
330(84.8%)
Renter-occupied
59(15.2%)
Vacant units
137
Built (median)
1991

Commute

Public transit
9(1.7%)
Work from home
46(8.6%)
Avg commute
26.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
147(12.8%)
Uninsured
1(0.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
321(82.5%)
No broadband
68(17.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
6(0.5%)
Non-English at home
30(2.9%)

Studio

$680

/month

1 Bed

$700

/month

2 Bed

$920

/month

3 Bed

$1,140

/month

4 Bed

$1,260

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$351,702

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+7.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+45.6%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

38

Across 30 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.7M.

Single-family

25

66% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

13

34% of total units

Single-family value

$2.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$867,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

430

Average AGI

$56,177

Avg property tax

EITC participation

16.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00032.6% · 140
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.9% · 120
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.0% · 60
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.6% · 50
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.0% · 60
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,460

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $24.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

13

Total employment

48

Annual payroll

$2.1M

Average annual pay

$43,917

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,932

Average weekly wage

$864

Total employment

5,398

Total establishments

504

That is roughly 31% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,026

Employed

6,756

Unemployed

270

Based on Pike County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

50th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,218

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status42nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics14th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status23rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation91st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

17

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

94

Without HS Diploma

116

Without Health Insurance

54

Adults Age 65+

215

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4490)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (46%)
  • Flood6 (23%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (12%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.3°F

43.5°63.1°

Annual precipitation

40.6"

Annual snowfall

15.6"

Heating · cooling days

5,386.7 · 1,143.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BOWLING GREEN 1 E, MO US, 9.9 miles from the centroid of Curryville, MO (ZIP 63339)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,951

That is roughly 751 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

17

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,044

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

31%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

31%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Pike data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

24.7% of Pike County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.19

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.68

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Pike County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 21 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 68 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

15

Vehicle theft

11

County-level data for Pike (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−24 people

−30 households−$326K net AGI flow

Moved in

406households

725 people • $19.3M AGI

Moved out

436households

749 people • $19.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lincoln County, MO65 households
  2. St. Charles County, MO40 households
  3. Marion County, MO25 households
  4. Audrain County, MO21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lincoln County, MO55 households
  2. St. Charles County, MO35 households
  3. Audrain County, MO29 households
  4. Marion County, MO24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $47,581 versus departing households' $45,055.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 63339. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 63339: At this ZIP's median AGI of $56,177, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,584 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $351,702, that works out to roughly $3,677/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 63339

Nearby ZIPs by distance

63382 (Vandalia, 7.4 mi) · 63334 (Bowling Green, 8.9 mi) · 63441 (Frankford, 10.7 mi) · 63359 (Middletown, 11.8 mi) · 63345 (Farber, 12.2 mi) · 63436 (Center, 15.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$8,756

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,502

  • St Charles Community College

    Cottleville, MO · 63376

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,048
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,096
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    23.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,422
    Median student debt
    $6,187
  • Lindenwood University

    Saint Charles, MO · 63301

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,600
    Acceptance rate
    56.8%
    Graduation rate
    49.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,278
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Urshan University

    Wentzville, MO · 63385

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,756
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,756
    Acceptance rate
    83.8%
    Graduation rate
    49.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    88.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,900
    Median student debt
    $8,589
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    73.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,581
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Urshan Graduate School of Theology

    Wentzville, MO · 63385

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Curryville, MO (ZIP 63339) sits in Pike County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,756. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $56,177 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,932 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (91th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 50th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,177 would pay roughly $1,584/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lincoln County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $68,625, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $351,702, up 7.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 63339

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 63339?

37.5%, which is 4.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 63339?

24.7%, which is 2.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 63339?

38.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 63339?

1,148 people live in ZIP 63339, with a median age of 37.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 63339?

$68,625 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 63339 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 63339, 84.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 63339?

In ZIP 63339, 8.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 63339?

12.8% of the population in ZIP 63339 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 63339 have broadband internet?

82.5% of households in ZIP 63339 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 63339?

The typical home value in ZIP 63339 is $351,702, up 7.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 63339?

Home values are up 7.8% over the past year and up 45.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 63339?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 63339 (Curryville, MO) is $56,177 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 63339?

Tax returns from ZIP 63339 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 63339 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 63339 (Curryville, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 63339?

As of 2022, 13 business establishments operated in ZIP 63339 employing 48 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 63339?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 63339 is $43,917, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 63339 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 63339 ranks in the 50th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 63339?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 63339, ranking in the 91th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 63339 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 63339 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 63339?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 63339, accounting for 12 of 26 declarations (46%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 63339?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 63339 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4490) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 63339?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 63339 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including St Charles Community College, Lindenwood University, and Urshan University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 63339?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $8,756 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 63339?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,502 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 63339?

ZIP 63339 has an average annual temperature of 53.3°F and 40.6" of annual precipitation based on the BOWLING GREEN 1 E, MO US weather station 9.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 63339?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $56,177 would pay roughly $1,584 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 63339?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 63339

Nearby ZIPs by distance

63382 (Vandalia, 7.4 mi) · 63334 (Bowling Green, 8.9 mi) · 63441 (Frankford, 10.7 mi) · 63359 (Middletown, 11.8 mi) · 63345 (Farber, 12.2 mi) · 63436 (Center, 15.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 63339?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.