ZIP 63450, MO (63450)

Shelby County · Population 160

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

MO 63450 (ZIP 63450) sits in Shelby County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 49.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $28,878. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,151 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 38.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Macon County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $92,708, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
160
Median age
60.4

Race & ethnicity

White
93.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
6.3%
Other / multi-racial
6.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$92,708
Median home value
$120,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
38(53.5%)
Renter-occupied
33(46.5%)
Vacant units
14
Built (median)
1992

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
9(8.7%)
Avg commute
19.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
68(95.8%)
No broadband
3(4.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$730

/month

2 Bed

$930

/month

3 Bed

$1,220

/month

4 Bed

$1,470

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

35

Across 35 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $11.2M.

Single-family

35

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$11.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,151

Average weekly wage

$849

Total employment

1,781

Total establishments

200

That is roughly 33% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,971

Employed

2,874

Unemployed

97

Based on Shelby County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

68th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 246

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status61st percentile
  • Household Characteristics63rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status9th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation87th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

7

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

37

Without HS Diploma

19

Without Health Insurance

33

Adults Age 65+

61

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1973–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared September 21, 2023 (DR-4741)

Incident period: July 29, 2023 – August 14, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm16 (59%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (11%)
  • Flood3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.6°F

41.9°63.3°

Annual precipitation

42.1"

Annual snowfall

15.9"

Heating · cooling days

5,572.7 · 1,092.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SHELBINA, MO US, 5.6 miles from the centroid of ZIP 63450 (ZIP 63450)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,507

That is roughly 307 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

17

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,306

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

36%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

34%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Shelby data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

38.5% of Shelby County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.65

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 15.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Shelby County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 8 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 10 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

3

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Monroe (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+9 people

−4 households+$77K net AGI flow

Moved in

107households

192 people • $5.2M AGI

Moved out

111households

183 people • $5.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Macon County, MO28 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Macon County, MO22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,318 versus departing households' $45,883.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 63450. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 63450: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $120,800, that works out to roughly $1,263/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 63450

Nearby ZIPs by distance

63437 (Clarence, 6 mi) · 63468 (Shelbina, 7 mi) · 65258 (Holliday, 9.9 mi) · 63431 (10.2 mi) · 63469 (Plevna, 12.3 mi) · 65260 (Jacksonville, 14.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$28,878

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,368

  • Culver-Stockton College

    Canton, MO · 63435

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $30,875
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,875
    Acceptance rate
    99.1%
    Graduation rate
    44.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,092
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Hannibal-LaGrange University

    Hannibal, MO · 63401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $26,880
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,880
    Acceptance rate
    72.6%
    Graduation rate
    47.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,643
    Median student debt
    $18,599

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

MO 63450 (ZIP 63450) sits in Shelby County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 49.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $28,878. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,151 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 38.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Macon County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $92,708, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 63450

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 63450?

39.6%, which is 6.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 63450?

23.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 63450?

49.0%, which is 17.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 63450?

160 people live in ZIP 63450, with a median age of 60.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 63450?

$92,708 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 63450 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 63450, 53.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 46.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 63450?

In ZIP 63450, 8.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 63450?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 63450 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 63450 have broadband internet?

95.8% of households in ZIP 63450 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 63450 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 63450 ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 63450?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 63450, ranking in the 87th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 63450 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 63450 between 1973–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 63450?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 63450, accounting for 16 of 27 declarations (59%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 63450?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 63450 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4741) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 63450?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 63450 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Culver-Stockton College and Hannibal-Lagrange University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 63450?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $28,878 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 63450?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,368 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 63450?

ZIP 63450 has an average annual temperature of 52.6°F and 42.1" of annual precipitation based on the SHELBINA, MO US weather station 5.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 63450?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 63450?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 63450

Nearby ZIPs by distance

63437 (Clarence, 6 mi) · 63468 (Shelbina, 7 mi) · 65258 (Holliday, 9.9 mi) · 63431 (10.2 mi) · 63469 (Plevna, 12.3 mi) · 65260 (Jacksonville, 14.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 63450?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.