Novinger, MO (63559)

Adair County · Population 1,932

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Novinger, MO (ZIP 63559) sits in Adair County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.6%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,838. 20% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $27,583 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,054 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 27.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $51,531 would pay roughly $1,453/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Macon County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,696, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $190,696, up 9.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,932
Median age
36.0

Race & ethnicity

White
95.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.7%
Hispanic / Latino
3.0%
Other / multi-racial
2.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$56,696
Median home value
$130,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
518(85.3%)
Renter-occupied
89(14.7%)
Vacant units
283
Built (median)
1966

Commute

Public transit
13(1.6%)
Work from home
44(5.3%)
Avg commute
28.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
371(19.2%)
Uninsured
40(2.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
474(78.1%)
No broadband
133(21.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
6(0.3%)
Non-English at home
6(0.4%)

Studio

$720

/month

1 Bed

$770

/month

2 Bed

$930

/month

3 Bed

$1,230

/month

4 Bed

$1,480

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$190,696

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+9.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-6.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Kirksville, MO

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

18

Across 18 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.8M.

Single-family

18

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$5.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

550

Average AGI

$51,531

Avg property tax

EITC participation

20.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00032.7% · 180
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.1% · 160
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.2% · 100
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.1% · 50
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.9% · 60
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,162

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $28.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

12

Annual payroll

$331K

Average annual pay

$27,583

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,054

Average weekly wage

$866

Total employment

9,656

Total establishments

748

That is roughly 31% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

11,017

Employed

10,564

Unemployed

453

Based on Adair County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

46th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,410

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status52nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics56th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status5th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation46th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

22

Limited English Speakers

4

Persons with Disability

207

Without HS Diploma

99

Without Health Insurance

162

Adults Age 65+

305

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1973–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared September 21, 2023 (DR-4741)

Incident period: July 29, 2023 – August 14, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm16 (59%)
  • Severe Ice Storm4 (15%)
  • Flood3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.4°F

41.1°61.6°

Annual precipitation

42.5"

Annual snowfall

19"

Heating · cooling days

5,953.9 · 1,016.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: KIRKSVILLE, MO US, 10.5 miles from the centroid of Novinger, MO (ZIP 63559)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,934

That is roughly 734 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

175

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,212

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

77%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Adair data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

27.3% of Adair County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.87

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.79

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Adair County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−47 people

−89 households−$11.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

977households

1,730 people • $41.4M AGI

Moved out

1,066households

1,777 people • $52.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Macon County, MO39 households
  2. Sullivan County, MO38 households
  3. Boone County, MO28 households
  4. Schuyler County, MO27 households
  5. Knox County, MO20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Boone County, MO53 households
  2. Macon County, MO46 households
  3. Schuyler County, MO29 households
  4. St. Louis County, MO25 households
  5. Franklin County, OH25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $42,396 versus departing households' $49,374.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 63559. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 63559: At this ZIP's median AGI of $51,531, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,453 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $190,696, that works out to roughly $1,994/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 63559

Nearby ZIPs by distance

63544 (Greencastle, 4.4 mi) · 63501 (Kirksville, 10.7 mi) · 63545 (Green City, 10.7 mi) · 63567 (Worthington, 12.2 mi) · 63546 (Greentop, 15.4 mi) · 63561 (Queen City, 16.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
ADAIR CO. HIGHPublic7–12111
ADAIR CO. ELEM.Public-1–695

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$9,838

Median earnings (10 yr)

$48,399

  • Truman State University

    Kirksville, MO · 63501

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,838
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,566
    Acceptance rate
    83.8%
    Graduation rate
    68.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,280
    Median student debt
    $21,000
  • Kirksville Area Technical Center

    Kirksville, MO · 63501

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    61.5%
    Graduation rate
    86.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,517
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Novinger, MO (ZIP 63559) sits in Adair County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.6%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,838. 20% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $27,583 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,054 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 27.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $51,531 would pay roughly $1,453/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Macon County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,696, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $190,696, up 9.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 63559

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 63559?

38.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 63559?

25.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 63559?

38.6%, which is 6.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 63559?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 63559 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 63559 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 63559?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Adair Co. High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 63559?

1,932 people live in ZIP 63559, with a median age of 36.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 63559?

$56,696 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 63559 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 63559, 85.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 63559?

In ZIP 63559, 5.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 63559?

19.2% of the population in ZIP 63559 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 63559 have broadband internet?

78.1% of households in ZIP 63559 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 63559?

The typical home value in ZIP 63559 is $190,696, up 9.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 63559?

Home values are up 9.9% over the past year and down 6.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 63559?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 63559 (Novinger, MO) is $51,531 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 63559?

Tax returns from ZIP 63559 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 63559 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 63559 (Novinger, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 63559?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 63559 employing 12 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 63559?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 63559 is $27,583, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 63559 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 63559 ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 63559?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 63559, ranking in the 56th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 63559 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 63559 between 1973–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 63559?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 63559, accounting for 16 of 27 declarations (59%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 63559?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 63559 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4741) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 63559?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 63559 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Truman State University, Kirksville Area Technical Center, and A T Still University Of Health Sciences (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 63559?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $9,838 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 63559?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $48,399 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 63559?

ZIP 63559 has an average annual temperature of 51.4°F and 42.5" of annual precipitation based on the KIRKSVILLE, MO US weather station 10.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 63559?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $51,531 would pay roughly $1,453 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 63559?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 63559

Nearby ZIPs by distance

63544 (Greencastle, 4.4 mi) · 63501 (Kirksville, 10.7 mi) · 63545 (Green City, 10.7 mi) · 63567 (Worthington, 12.2 mi) · 63546 (Greentop, 15.4 mi) · 63561 (Queen City, 16.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 63559?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.