Population & age
- Total population
- 605
- Median age
- 19.7
Knox County · Population 605
Rutledge, MO (ZIP 63563) sits in Knox County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,838. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $48,415 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $18,293 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,462 per worker, roughly 37% below the US average. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 25% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $48,415 would pay roughly $1,365/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 25 residents (19 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,280 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $283,468, up 22.5% over the past year, and a median home value of $221,900. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$950
/month
1 Bed
$1,000
/month
2 Bed
$1,280
/month
3 Bed
$1,700
/month
4 Bed
$2,050
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$283,468
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+22.5%
vs. March 2025
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
7
Across 4 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $975,000.
Single-family
3
43% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
4
57% of total units
Single-family value
$575,000
construction value
Multifamily value
$400,000
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
260
Average AGI
$48,415
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
15.4%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$4,150
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $12.6M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
11
Total employment
41
Annual payroll
$750K
Average annual pay
$18,293
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$41,462
Average weekly wage
$797
Total employment
900
Total establishments
110
That is roughly 37% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.3%
That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
1,523
Employed
1,458
Unemployed
65
Based on Knox County, MO data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
29
Date Range
1973–2023
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING
Severe Storm — declared September 21, 2023 (DR-4741)
Incident period: July 29, 2023 – August 14, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
8
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
27
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
15
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
50.6°F
40° – 61.3°
Annual precipitation
37.3"
Annual snowfall
19.3"
Heating · cooling days
6,148.8 · 958
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: MEMPHIS, MO US, 12 miles from the centroid of Rutledge, MO (ZIP 63563)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,173
That is roughly 1,973 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
25%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
16.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
—
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,799
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
11%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
36%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 4.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Knox data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
19.3% of Knox County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.59
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 7.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Knox County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−25 people
−19 households • −$670K net AGI flow
Moved in
53households
109 people • $2.5M AGI
Moved out
72households
134 people • $3.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,755 versus departing households' $43,722.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 63563. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.70%
graduated · 6 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.44%
State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%
Property tax (effective)
1.05%
Median $1,935/year
Tax burden rank
11 of 50
9.00% of personal income
For ZIP 63563: At this ZIP's median AGI of $48,415, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,365 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $283,468, that works out to roughly $2,963/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
63543 (South Gorin, 4.5 mi) · 63531 (Baring, 8.9 mi) · 63474 (Wyaconda, 9.9 mi) · 63537 (Edina, 11.9 mi) · 63446 (Knox City, 12 mi) · 63432 (Granger, 13.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
38.2%
5.2pp above the 33.0% national rate.
38.5%
6.5pp above the 32.0% national rate.
26.4%
4.4pp above the 22.0% national rate.
77.1%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
11.8%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
13.2%
2.2pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
3
Median in-state tuition
$9,838
Median earnings (10 yr)
$48,399
Kirksville, MO · 63501
Kirksville, MO · 63501
Kirksville, MO · 63501
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Rutledge, MO (ZIP 63563) sits in Knox County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,838. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $48,415 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $18,293 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,462 per worker, roughly 37% below the US average. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 25% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $48,415 would pay roughly $1,365/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 25 residents (19 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,280 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $283,468, up 22.5% over the past year, and a median home value of $221,900. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
38.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
26.4%, which is 4.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
38.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
605 people live in ZIP 63563, with a median age of 19.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 63563, 88.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 11.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 63563, 12.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
9.4% of the population in ZIP 63563 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
61.6% of households in ZIP 63563 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 63563 is $283,468, up 22.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 22.5% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 63563 (Rutledge, MO) is $48,415 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 63563 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 63563 (Rutledge, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 11 business establishments operated in ZIP 63563 employing 41 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 63563 is $18,293, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 63563 ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 63563, ranking in the 61th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 63563 between 1973–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 63563, accounting for 16 of 29 declarations (55%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 63563 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4741) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 63563 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Truman State University, Kirksville Area Technical Center, and A T Still University Of Health Sciences (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $9,838 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $48,399 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 63563 has an average annual temperature of 50.6°F and 37.3" of annual precipitation based on the MEMPHIS, MO US weather station 12.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $48,415 would pay roughly $1,365 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
63543 (South Gorin, 4.5 mi) · 63531 (Baring, 8.9 mi) · 63474 (Wyaconda, 9.9 mi) · 63537 (Edina, 11.9 mi) · 63446 (Knox City, 12 mi) · 63432 (Granger, 13.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 63563?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
46th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 388
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
3
Persons with Disability
51
Without HS Diploma
50
Without Health Insurance
150
Adults Age 65+
79
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.