Morley, MO (63767)

Scott County · Population 544

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Morley, MO (ZIP 63767) sits in Scott County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,484. Local establishments report average pay of $20,313 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,793 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,350 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cape Girardeau County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $34,844, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $79,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
544
Median age
46.2

Race & ethnicity

White
92.3%
Black
4.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.6%
Other / multi-racial
3.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$34,844
Median home value
$79,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
6.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
199(81.9%)
Renter-occupied
44(18.1%)
Vacant units
31
Built (median)
1972

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
3(1.1%)
Avg commute
21.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
108(19.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
183(75.3%)
No broadband
60(24.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
4(0.7%)
Non-English at home
4(0.8%)

Studio

$660

/month

1 Bed

$680

/month

2 Bed

$890

/month

3 Bed

$1,090

/month

4 Bed

$1,180

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

119

Across 87 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $12.0M.

Single-family

79

66% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

40

34% of total units

Single-family value

$9.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

7

Total employment

16

Annual payroll

$325K

Average annual pay

$20,313

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,793

Average weekly wage

$958

Total employment

16,179

Total establishments

1,306

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

18,800

Employed

18,095

Unemployed

705

Based on Scott County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

60th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 43

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status64th percentile
  • Household Characteristics71st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status10th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation55th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

8

Without HS Diploma

5

Without Health Insurance

5

Adults Age 65+

7

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1973–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared June 9, 2025 (DR-4877)

Incident period: May 16, 2025 – May 16, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm17 (57%)
  • Flood5 (17%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (3%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

9

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.5°F

49.3°69.7°

Annual precipitation

49.6"

Annual snowfall

3.1"

Heating · cooling days

3,848.8 · 1,888.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SIKESTON PWR STN, MO US, 11.5 miles from the centroid of Morley, MO (ZIP 63767)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,350

That is roughly 4,150 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

50

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,280

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

63%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Scott data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.3% of Scott County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.84

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.60

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Scott County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−164 people

−85 households−$4.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,189households

2,192 people • $52.6M AGI

Moved out

1,274households

2,356 people • $56.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Cape Girardeau County, MO275 households
  2. New Madrid County, MO124 households
  3. Mississippi County, MO94 households
  4. Stoddard County, MO72 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cape Girardeau County, MO282 households
  2. New Madrid County, MO120 households
  3. Stoddard County, MO81 households
  4. Mississippi County, MO69 households
  5. St. Louis County, MO24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $44,257 versus departing households' $44,461.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 63767. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 63767: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $79,000, that works out to roughly $826/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 63767

Nearby ZIPs by distance

63824 (Blodgett, 5.3 mi) · 63736 (Benton, 5.7 mi) · 63784 (Vanduser, 5.8 mi) · 63771 (Oran, 6.2 mi) · 63801 (Sikeston, 9.6 mi) · 63774 (Perkins, 9.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$10,484

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,200

  • Southeast Missouri State University

    Cape Girardeau, MO · 63701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,903
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,903
    Acceptance rate
    73.5%
    Graduation rate
    56.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,030
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • In-state tuition
    $11,064
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,064
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,918
    Median student debt
    $11,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,369
    Median student debt
    $8,750
  • Renaissance Beauty Academy

    Cape Girardeau, MO · 63703

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Trend Setters School

    Cape Girardeau, MO · 63703

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,185
    Median student debt
    $10,667

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Morley, MO (ZIP 63767) sits in Scott County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,484. Local establishments report average pay of $20,313 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,793 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,350 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cape Girardeau County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $34,844, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $79,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($890/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 31% of median household income ($34,844, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($34,844, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 37.2% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 63767

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 63767?

37.2%, which is 4.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 63767?

25.8%, which is 3.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 63767?

39.2%, which is 7.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 63767?

544 people live in ZIP 63767, with a median age of 46.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 63767?

$34,844 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 63767 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 63767, 81.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 63767?

In ZIP 63767, 1.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 63767?

19.9% of the population in ZIP 63767 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 63767 have broadband internet?

75.3% of households in ZIP 63767 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 63767?

As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 63767 employing 16 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 63767?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 63767 is $20,313, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 63767 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 63767 ranks in the 60th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 63767?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 63767, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 63767 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 63767 between 1973–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 63767?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 63767, accounting for 17 of 30 declarations (57%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 63767?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 63767 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4877) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 63767?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 63767 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southeast Missouri State University, Southeast Missouri Hospital College Of Nursing And Health Sciences, and Cape Girardeau Career And Technology Center (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 63767?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $10,484 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 63767?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,200 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 63767?

ZIP 63767 has an average annual temperature of 59.5°F and 49.6" of annual precipitation based on the SIKESTON PWR STN, MO US weather station 11.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 63767?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 63767?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 63767

Nearby ZIPs by distance

63824 (Blodgett, 5.3 mi) · 63736 (Benton, 5.7 mi) · 63784 (Vanduser, 5.8 mi) · 63771 (Oran, 6.2 mi) · 63801 (Sikeston, 9.6 mi) · 63774 (Perkins, 9.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 63767?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.