Charleston, MO (63834)

Mississippi County · Population 5,302

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Charleston, MO (ZIP 63834) sits in Mississippi County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 49.2%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,972, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,184 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,665 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 3.0% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,972 would pay roughly $1,748/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 130 residents (117 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $36,495, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $102,228, up 3.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
5,302
Median age
42.5

Race & ethnicity

White
44.5%
Black
51.4%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.2%
Other / multi-racial
4.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$36,495
Median home value
$96,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
886(55.1%)
Renter-occupied
721(44.9%)
Vacant units
274
Built (median)
1967

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
68(4.4%)
Avg commute
19.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,079(27.7%)
Uninsured
12(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,383(86.1%)
No broadband
224(13.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
19(0.4%)
Non-English at home
47(0.9%)

Studio

$660

/month

1 Bed

$680

/month

2 Bed

$890

/month

3 Bed

$1,190

/month

4 Bed

$1,400

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$102,228

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+14.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Sikeston, MO

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

128

Across 96 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $12.9M.

Single-family

88

69% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

40

31% of total units

Single-family value

$10.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.9M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,060

Average AGI

$61,972

Avg property tax

$49

EITC participation

28.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00039.3% · 810
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.7% · 570
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.6% · 260
  • $75,000 – $100,0006.8% · 140
  • $100,000 – $200,0009.2% · 190
  • $200,000 or more4.4% · 90

Avg mortgage interest

$69

Avg charitable contribution

$422

Avg capital gains

$2,084

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $127.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

123

Total employment

1,137

Annual payroll

$55.3M

Average annual pay

$48,622

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$42,184

Average weekly wage

$811

Total employment

3,074

Total establishments

402

That is roughly 36% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.0%

That is 2.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,005

Employed

3,766

Unemployed

239

Based on Mississippi County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$237.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Focus Bank$120.0M · 2 branches
  • 2.Citizens' Bank of Charleston$110.8M · 1 branch
  • 3.First State Bank and Trust Company, Inc.$6.8M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

50.3

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

8,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Clara Drinkwater Newnam Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

71st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 7,619

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status69th percentile
  • Household Characteristics62nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status54th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation71st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

402

Limited English Speakers

11

Persons with Disability

1,288

Without HS Diploma

983

Without Health Insurance

686

Adults Age 65+

1,228

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1973–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared June 9, 2025 (DR-4877)

Incident period: May 16, 2025 – May 16, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm17 (57%)
  • Flood5 (17%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (3%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

29

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.5°F

49.3°69.7°

Annual precipitation

49.6"

Annual snowfall

3.1"

Heating · cooling days

3,848.8 · 1,888.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SIKESTON PWR STN, MO US, 19.4 miles from the centroid of Charleston, MO (ZIP 63834)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,665

That is roughly 6,465 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

29%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

16

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,399

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

81%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Mississippi data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

3.0% of Mississippi County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.32

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.22

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.63

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Mississippi County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 33 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

4

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Mississippi (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−130 people

−117 households−$7.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

214households

454 people • $8.1M AGI

Moved out

331households

584 people • $15.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Scott County, MO69 households
  2. Cape Girardeau County, MO25 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Scott County, MO94 households
  2. Cape Girardeau County, MO26 households
  3. New Madrid County, MO20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $37,654 versus departing households' $46,444.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 63834. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 63834: At this ZIP's median AGI of $61,972, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,748 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $102,228, that works out to roughly $1,069/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 63834

Nearby ZIPs by distance

63882 (Wyatt, 3 mi) · 63820 (Anniston, 6.8 mi) · 62914 (Cairo, 9.5 mi) · 63823 (Bertrand, 9.6 mi) · 62962 (11.6 mi) · 62963 (Mound City, 13.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
WARREN E. HEARNES ELEM.Public-1–5391
CHARLESTON HIGHPublic9–12260
CHARLESTON MIDDLEPublic6–8180
SOUTHEAST CORRECTIONAL CENTERAlternative7–12

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

What these numbers say together

Charleston, MO (ZIP 63834) sits in Mississippi County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 49.2%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,972, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,184 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,665 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 3.0% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,972 would pay roughly $1,748/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 130 residents (117 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $36,495, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $102,228, up 3.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $890/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $36,495 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 29% of income.
  • Lower median household income ($36,495, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 49.2% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 63834

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 63834?

49.2%, which is 16.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 63834?

22.3%, which is 0.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 63834?

46.0%, which is 14.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 63834?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 63834 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 63834 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 63834?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Charleston High, Southeast Correctional Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 63834?

5,302 people live in ZIP 63834, with a median age of 42.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 63834?

$36,495 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 63834 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 63834, 55.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 44.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 63834?

In ZIP 63834, 4.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 63834?

27.7% of the population in ZIP 63834 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 63834 have broadband internet?

86.1% of households in ZIP 63834 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 63834?

The typical home value in ZIP 63834 is $102,228, up 3.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 63834?

Home values are up 3.7% over the past year and up 14.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 63834?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 63834 (Charleston, MO) is $61,972 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 63834?

Tax returns from ZIP 63834 report an average of $49 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 63834 earn over $200,000?

4.4% of tax returns from ZIP 63834 (Charleston, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 63834?

As of 2022, 123 business establishments operated in ZIP 63834 employing 1,137 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 63834?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 63834 is $48,622, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 63834 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 63834 ranks in the 71th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 63834?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 63834, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 63834 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 63834 between 1973–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 63834?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 63834, accounting for 17 of 30 declarations (57%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 63834?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 63834 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4877) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 63834?

ZIP 63834 has an average annual temperature of 59.5°F and 49.6" of annual precipitation based on the SIKESTON PWR STN, MO US weather station 19.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 63834?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $61,972 would pay roughly $1,748 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 63834?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 63834

Nearby ZIPs by distance

63882 (Wyatt, 3 mi) · 63820 (Anniston, 6.8 mi) · 62914 (Cairo, 9.5 mi) · 63823 (Bertrand, 9.6 mi) · 62962 (11.6 mi) · 62963 (Mound City, 13.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 63834?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.