Wyatt, MO (63882)

Mississippi County · Population 327

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Wyatt, MO (ZIP 63882) sits in Mississippi County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. Local establishments report average pay of $20,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,184 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,665 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 3.0% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 130 residents (117 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $26,667, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a 41.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
327
Median age
33.7

Race & ethnicity

White
77.4%
Black
13.5%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.8%
Other / multi-racial
9.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$26,667
Median home value
$61,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
11.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
102(68.0%)
Renter-occupied
48(32.0%)
Vacant units
55
Built (median)
1957

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
12(9.6%)
Avg commute
21.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
137(41.9%)
Uninsured
9(2.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
129(86.0%)
No broadband
21(14.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
7(2.3%)

Studio

$660

/month

1 Bed

$680

/month

2 Bed

$890

/month

3 Bed

$1,200

/month

4 Bed

$1,410

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

9

Across 9 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $981,200.

Single-family

9

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$981,200

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

10

Annual payroll

$200K

Average annual pay

$20,000

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$42,184

Average weekly wage

$811

Total employment

3,074

Total establishments

402

That is roughly 36% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.0%

That is 2.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,005

Employed

3,766

Unemployed

239

Based on Mississippi County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

59th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 12

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status50th percentile
  • Household Characteristics30th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status49th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation82nd percentile

Persons with Disability

2

Without HS Diploma

2

Without Health Insurance

1

Adults Age 65+

2

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1973–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4872)

Incident period: March 30, 2025 – April 8, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm13 (52%)
  • Flood5 (20%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (12%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.9°F

47.9°67.9°

Annual precipitation

49.4"

Annual snowfall

7.2"

Heating · cooling days

4,102 · 1,546

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GRAND CHAIN DAM 53, IL US, 22.1 miles from the centroid of Wyatt, MO (ZIP 63882)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,665

That is roughly 6,465 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

29%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

16

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,399

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

81%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Mississippi data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

3.0% of Mississippi County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.32

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.22

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.63

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Mississippi County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 33 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

4

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Mississippi (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−130 people

−117 households−$7.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

214households

454 people • $8.1M AGI

Moved out

331households

584 people • $15.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Scott County, MO69 households
  2. Cape Girardeau County, MO25 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Scott County, MO94 households
  2. Cape Girardeau County, MO26 households
  3. New Madrid County, MO20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $37,654 versus departing households' $46,444.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 63882. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 63882: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $61,100, that works out to roughly $639/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 63882

Nearby ZIPs by distance

63834 (Charleston, 3 mi) · 62914 (Cairo, 8.6 mi) · 63820 (Anniston, 8.6 mi) · 62963 (Mound City, 12.6 mi) · 63823 (Bertrand, 12.6 mi) · 62962 (12.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

What these numbers say together

Wyatt, MO (ZIP 63882) sits in Mississippi County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. Local establishments report average pay of $20,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,184 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,665 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 3.0% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 130 residents (117 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $26,667, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a 41.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($890/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 40% of median household income ($26,667, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($26,667, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 46.0% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 63882

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 63882?

46.0%, which is 13.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 63882?

22.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 63882?

47.2%, which is 15.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 63882?

327 people live in ZIP 63882, with a median age of 33.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 63882?

$26,667 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 63882 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 63882, 68.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 32.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 63882?

In ZIP 63882, 9.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 63882?

41.9% of the population in ZIP 63882 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 63882 have broadband internet?

86.0% of households in ZIP 63882 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 63882?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 63882 employing 10 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 63882?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 63882 is $20,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 63882 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 63882 ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 63882?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 63882, ranking in the 82th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 63882 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 63882 between 1973–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 63882?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 63882, accounting for 13 of 25 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 63882?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 63882 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4872) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 63882?

ZIP 63882 has an average annual temperature of 57.9°F and 49.4" of annual precipitation based on the GRAND CHAIN DAM 53, IL US weather station 22.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 63882?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 63882?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 63882

Nearby ZIPs by distance

63834 (Charleston, 3 mi) · 62914 (Cairo, 8.6 mi) · 63820 (Anniston, 8.6 mi) · 62963 (Mound City, 12.6 mi) · 63823 (Bertrand, 12.6 mi) · 62962 (12.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 63882?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.