Dexter, MO (63841)

Stoddard County · Population 13,346

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Dexter, MO (ZIP 63841) sits in Stoddard County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.0%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,114, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,866 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 29 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 10,922 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 7.0% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,114 would pay roughly $1,808/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Butler County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,483, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $160,110, down 1.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
13,346
Median age
40.0

Race & ethnicity

White
94.5%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.3%
Other / multi-racial
3.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$52,483
Median home value
$156,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,683(66.8%)
Renter-occupied
1,831(33.2%)
Vacant units
839
Built (median)
1973

Commute

Public transit
14(0.3%)
Work from home
200(3.6%)
Avg commute
18.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,025(15.4%)
Uninsured
268(2.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,591(83.3%)
No broadband
923(16.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
5(0.0%)
Non-English at home
111(0.9%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$690

/month

2 Bed

$900

/month

3 Bed

$1,200

/month

4 Bed

$1,260

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$160,110

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+15.0%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

9

Across 9 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.4M.

Single-family

9

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$2.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

5,810

Average AGI

$64,114

Avg property tax

$81

EITC participation

19.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.4% · 1,940
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.2% · 1,580
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.8% · 860
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.3% · 540
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.0% · 700
  • $200,000 or more3.3% · 190

Avg mortgage interest

$188

Avg charitable contribution

$661

Avg capital gains

$1,904

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $372.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

400

Total employment

4,970

Annual payroll

$217.7M

Average annual pay

$43,800

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,866

Average weekly wage

$882

Total employment

9,951

Total establishments

866

That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.8%

That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

12,568

Employed

11,965

Unemployed

603

Based on Stoddard County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

9

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$632.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

7

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First Midwest Bank of Dexter$231.1M · 2 branches
  • 2.Southern Bank$156.1M · 2 branches
  • 3.The Bank of Advance$105.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 63841 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

MERCY HOSPITAL STODDARD

★★★★★3.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

1200 N ONE MILE RD, DEXTER, MO, 63841

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

4

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • LOOP

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

37.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

11,100

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Keller Public Library Of Dexter

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

57th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 12,556

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status59th percentile
  • Household Characteristics68th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status9th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation56th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

308

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

2,819

Without HS Diploma

1,511

Without Health Insurance

1,160

Adults Age 65+

2,584

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1973–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4872)

Incident period: March 30, 2025 – April 8, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm16 (62%)
  • Flood3 (12%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (12%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.5°F

49.3°69.7°

Annual precipitation

49.6"

Annual snowfall

3.1"

Heating · cooling days

3,848.8 · 1,888.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SIKESTON PWR STN, MO US, 21.3 miles from the centroid of Dexter, MO (ZIP 63841)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

29

Good
Good 99dModerate 14d

Peak AQI (2024)

71

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

113 days as main pollutant

Days measured

113

Based on Stoddard County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,922

That is roughly 2,722 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

49

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,113

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

56%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

33%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Stoddard data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

7.0% of Stoddard County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.28

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.80

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.52

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Stoddard County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 40 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 93 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

27

Vehicle theft

17

County-level data for Stoddard (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+2 people

+18 households−$1.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

797households

1,462 people • $33.2M AGI

Moved out

779households

1,460 people • $34.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Butler County, MO97 households
  2. Scott County, MO81 households
  3. Dunklin County, MO61 households
  4. Cape Girardeau County, MO47 households
  5. Bollinger County, MO29 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cape Girardeau County, MO74 households
  2. Scott County, MO72 households
  3. Butler County, MO67 households
  4. Dunklin County, MO54 households
  5. New Madrid County, MO32 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $41,624 versus departing households' $44,142.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 63841. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 63841: At this ZIP's median AGI of $64,114, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,808 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $160,110, that works out to roughly $1,674/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 63841

Nearby ZIPs by distance

63822 (Bernie, 7.7 mi) · 63936 (Dudley, 8.4 mi) · 63846 (Grayridge, 10.9 mi) · 63825 (Bloomfield, 11.3 mi) · 63850 (Grayridge, 11.7 mi) · 63870 (Parma, 13 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
DEXTER HIGHPublic9–12600
T. S. HILL MIDDLEPublic6–8481
SOUTHWEST ELEM.Public0–2473
CENTRAL ELEM.Public3–5459
CROWLEY RIDGE SCHOOLSpecial Ed0–1211

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

What these numbers say together

Dexter, MO (ZIP 63841) sits in Stoddard County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.0%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,114, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,866 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 29 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 10,922 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 7.0% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,114 would pay roughly $1,808/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Butler County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,483, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $160,110, down 1.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 63841

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 63841?

37.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 63841?

26.5%, which is 4.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 63841?

40.0%, which is 8.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 63841?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 63841 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 63841 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 63841?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Dexter High, Crowley Ridge School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 63841?

13,346 people live in ZIP 63841, with a median age of 40.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 63841?

$52,483 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 63841 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 63841, 66.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 33.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 63841?

In ZIP 63841, 3.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 63841?

15.4% of the population in ZIP 63841 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 63841 have broadband internet?

83.3% of households in ZIP 63841 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 63841?

The typical home value in ZIP 63841 is $160,110, down 1.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 63841?

Home values are down 1.8% over the past year and up 15.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 63841?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 63841 (Dexter, MO) is $64,114 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 63841?

Tax returns from ZIP 63841 report an average of $81 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 63841 earn over $200,000?

3.3% of tax returns from ZIP 63841 (Dexter, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 63841?

As of 2022, 400 business establishments operated in ZIP 63841 employing 4,970 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 63841?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 63841 is $43,800, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 63841 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 63841 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 63841?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 63841, ranking in the 68th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 63841 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 63841 between 1973–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 63841?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 63841, accounting for 16 of 26 declarations (62%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 63841?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 63841 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4872) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 63841?

ZIP 63841 has an average annual temperature of 59.5°F and 49.6" of annual precipitation based on the SIKESTON PWR STN, MO US weather station 21.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 63841?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 63841 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 3.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 63841?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $64,114 would pay roughly $1,808 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 63841?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 63841

Nearby ZIPs by distance

63822 (Bernie, 7.7 mi) · 63936 (Dudley, 8.4 mi) · 63846 (Grayridge, 10.9 mi) · 63825 (Bloomfield, 11.3 mi) · 63850 (Grayridge, 11.7 mi) · 63870 (Parma, 13 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 63841?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.