ZIP 63849, MO (63849)

Dunklin County · Population 242

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

MO 63849 (ZIP 63849) sits in Dunklin County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 49.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $36,543 per worker, roughly 44% below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,343 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Stoddard County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $85,671, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $109,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
242
Median age
66.1

Race & ethnicity

White
46.7%
Black
50.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
3.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$85,671
Median home value
$109,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
0.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
46(47.9%)
Renter-occupied
50(52.1%)
Vacant units
17
Built (median)
1973

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
34(26.6%)
Avg commute
37.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
16(6.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
48(50.0%)
No broadband
48(50.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$660

/month

1 Bed

$690

/month

2 Bed

$890

/month

3 Bed

$1,220

/month

4 Bed

$1,360

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

48

Across 40 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $6.2M.

Single-family

38

79% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

10

21% of total units

Single-family value

$5.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$375,000

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$36,543

Average weekly wage

$703

Total employment

9,137

Total establishments

1,678

That is roughly 44% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.6%

That is 1.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

11,920

Employed

11,256

Unemployed

664

Based on Dunklin County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

58th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 243

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status69th percentile
  • Household Characteristics85th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status19th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation27th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

6

Persons with Disability

66

Without HS Diploma

23

Without Health Insurance

31

Adults Age 65+

56

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1973–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4872)

Incident period: March 30, 2025 – April 8, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm17 (61%)
  • Flood5 (18%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

60.7°F

51.7°69.7°

Annual precipitation

51.6"

Annual snowfall

2.9"

Heating · cooling days

3,519.9 · 1,998.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BLYTHEVILLE, AR US, 15.7 miles from the centroid of ZIP 63849 (ZIP 63849)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

16,343

That is roughly 8,143 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

25

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,350

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

69%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 12.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Dunklin data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

11.3% of Dunklin County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.35

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.10

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.66

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Dunklin County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 37 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 93 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

23

Vehicle theft

19

County-level data for Dunklin (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−28 people

−84 households−$3.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

670households

1,409 people • $23.7M AGI

Moved out

754households

1,437 people • $27.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Stoddard County, MO54 households
  2. Pemiscot County, MO50 households
  3. Butler County, MO42 households
  4. Greene County, AR37 households
  5. New Madrid County, MO37 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Stoddard County, MO61 households
  2. Greene County, AR53 households
  3. Butler County, MO51 households
  4. Craighead County, AR43 households
  5. Clay County, AR38 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $35,403 versus departing households' $36,164.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 63849. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 63849: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $109,400, that works out to roughly $1,144/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 63849

Nearby ZIPs by distance

63855 (Hornersville, 6.1 mi) · 63857 (Kennett, 6.6 mi) · 63840 (Deering, 7 mi) · 63826 (8.6 mi) · 63853 (Holland, 8.9 mi) · 63877 (Steele, 9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

What these numbers say together

MO 63849 (ZIP 63849) sits in Dunklin County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 49.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $36,543 per worker, roughly 44% below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,343 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Stoddard County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $85,671, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $109,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 63849

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 63849?

43.3%, which is 10.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 63849?

22.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 63849?

49.8%, which is 17.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 63849?

242 people live in ZIP 63849, with a median age of 66.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 63849?

$85,671 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 63849 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 63849, 47.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 52.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 63849?

In ZIP 63849, 26.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 63849?

6.6% of the population in ZIP 63849 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 63849 have broadband internet?

50.0% of households in ZIP 63849 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 63849 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 63849 ranks in the 58th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 63849?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 63849, ranking in the 85th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 63849 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 63849 between 1973–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 63849?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 63849, accounting for 17 of 28 declarations (61%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 63849?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 63849 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4872) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 63849?

ZIP 63849 has an average annual temperature of 60.7°F and 51.6" of annual precipitation based on the BLYTHEVILLE, AR US weather station 15.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 63849?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 63849?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 63849

Nearby ZIPs by distance

63855 (Hornersville, 6.1 mi) · 63857 (Kennett, 6.6 mi) · 63840 (Deering, 7 mi) · 63826 (8.6 mi) · 63853 (Holland, 8.9 mi) · 63877 (Steele, 9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 63849?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.