ZIP 63966, MO (63966)

Wayne County · Population 2,117

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

MO 63966 (ZIP 63966) sits in Wayne County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,950. 25% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $19,733 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $38,066 per worker, roughly 42% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,953 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $47,027 would pay roughly $1,326/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 245 residents (109 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,976, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $134,448, up 8.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,117
Median age
53.2

Race & ethnicity

White
89.6%
Black
1.9%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.7%
Other / multi-racial
8.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$52,976
Median home value
$108,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
4.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
20.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
762(81.4%)
Renter-occupied
174(18.6%)
Vacant units
744
Built (median)
1984

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
24(3.1%)
Avg commute
31.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
472(22.3%)
Uninsured
39(1.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
741(79.2%)
No broadband
195(20.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
20(1.0%)

Studio

$660

/month

1 Bed

$790

/month

2 Bed

$890

/month

3 Bed

$1,080

/month

4 Bed

$1,440

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$134,448

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+8.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+24.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Poplar Bluff, MO

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

63

Across 15 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.2M.

Single-family

7

11% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

56

89% of total units

Single-family value

$495,000

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.8M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 76% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

960

Average AGI

$47,027

Avg property tax

EITC participation

25.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00038.5% · 370
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.1% · 270
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.6% · 150
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.3% · 70
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.4% · 100
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,024

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $45.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

28

Total employment

161

Annual payroll

$3.2M

Average annual pay

$19,733

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$38,066

Average weekly wage

$732

Total employment

2,269

Total establishments

388

That is roughly 42% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.5%

That is 1.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,860

Employed

3,647

Unemployed

213

Based on Wayne County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$19.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Peoples Community Bank$19.8M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

58th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 890

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status82nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics23rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status9th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation58th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

18

Persons with Disability

208

Without HS Diploma

110

Without Health Insurance

133

Adults Age 65+

203

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1973–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4872)

Incident period: March 30, 2025 – April 8, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm17 (59%)
  • Flood5 (17%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (3%)
  • Other1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58.7°F

48.3°69°

Annual precipitation

52.2"

Annual snowfall

5.4"

Heating · cooling days

4,027 · 1,749.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: POPLAR BLUFF, MO US, 16.7 miles from the centroid of ZIP 63966 (ZIP 63966)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,953

That is roughly 5,753 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

46

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,512

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

4.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

68%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

19%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Wayne data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.7% of Wayne County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.24

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.26

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.39

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 17.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wayne County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 94 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 416 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

5

Burglary

63

Vehicle theft

71

County-level data for Butler (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+245 people

+109 households+$7.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

407households

824 people • $20.2M AGI

Moved out

298households

579 people • $12.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Butler County, MO55 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Butler County, MO77 households
  2. Stoddard County, MO21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $49,703 versus departing households' $42,205.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 63966. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 63966: At this ZIP's median AGI of $47,027, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,326 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $134,448, that works out to roughly $1,406/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 63966

Nearby ZIPs by distance

63960 (Puxico, 7.2 mi) · 63763 (8.1 mi) · 63962 (8.8 mi) · 63951 (10 mi) · 63944 (Greenville, 11.2 mi) · 63967 (Williamsville, 12.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$4,950

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,442

  • Three Rivers College

    Poplar Bluff, MO · 63901

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,950
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,180
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,442
    Median student debt
    $10,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

MO 63966 (ZIP 63966) sits in Wayne County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,950. 25% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $19,733 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $38,066 per worker, roughly 42% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,953 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $47,027 would pay roughly $1,326/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 245 residents (109 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,976, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $134,448, up 8.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 63966

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 63966?

41.1%, which is 8.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 63966?

25.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 63966?

47.1%, which is 15.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 63966?

2,117 people live in ZIP 63966, with a median age of 53.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 63966?

$52,976 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 63966 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 63966, 81.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 63966?

In ZIP 63966, 3.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 63966?

22.3% of the population in ZIP 63966 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 63966 have broadband internet?

79.2% of households in ZIP 63966 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 63966?

The typical home value in ZIP 63966 is $134,448, up 8.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 63966?

Home values are up 8.8% over the past year and up 24.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 63966?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 63966 (MO 63966) is $47,027 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 63966?

Tax returns from ZIP 63966 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 63966 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 63966 (MO 63966) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 63966?

As of 2022, 28 business establishments operated in ZIP 63966 employing 161 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 63966?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 63966 is $19,733, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 63966 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 63966 ranks in the 58th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 63966?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 63966, ranking in the 82th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 63966 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 63966 between 1973–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 63966?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 63966, accounting for 17 of 29 declarations (59%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 63966?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 63966 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4872) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 63966?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 63966 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Three Rivers College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 63966?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $4,950 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 63966?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,442 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 63966?

ZIP 63966 has an average annual temperature of 58.7°F and 52.2" of annual precipitation based on the POPLAR BLUFF, MO US weather station 16.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 63966?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $47,027 would pay roughly $1,326 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 63966?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 63966

Nearby ZIPs by distance

63960 (Puxico, 7.2 mi) · 63763 (8.1 mi) · 63962 (8.8 mi) · 63951 (10 mi) · 63944 (Greenville, 11.2 mi) · 63967 (Williamsville, 12.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 63966?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.