Lawson, MO (64062)

Ray County · Kansas City, MO-KS · Population 6,588

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Lawson, MO (ZIP 64062) sits in Ray County within the Kansas City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.1%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,940. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $76,925, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,829 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,361 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 39 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,052 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $76,925 would pay roughly $2,169/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Clay County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $85,571, fair market rent of $1,290 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $304,710, up 3.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,588
Median age
38.7

Race & ethnicity

White
97.8%
Black
0.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.4%
Other / multi-racial
2.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$85,571
Median home value
$216,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,814(81.9%)
Renter-occupied
400(18.1%)
Vacant units
159
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
5(0.2%)
Work from home
347(12.0%)
Avg commute
27.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
349(5.3%)
Uninsured
73(1.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,911(86.3%)
No broadband
303(13.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
44(0.7%)
Non-English at home
61(1.0%)

Studio

$1,040

/month

1 Bed

$1,140

/month

2 Bed

$1,290

/month

3 Bed

$1,680

/month

4 Bed

$2,000

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$304,710

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+37.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Kansas City, MO-KS

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

528

Across 482 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $147.7M.

Single-family

474

90% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

54

10% of total units

Single-family value

$139.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$8.3M

construction value

Aggregated from 4 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,870

Average AGI

$76,925

Avg property tax

$109

EITC participation

10.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.4% · 730
  • $25,000 – $50,00019.5% · 560
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.0% · 430
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.9% · 400
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.0% · 630
  • $200,000 or more4.2% · 120

Avg mortgage interest

$286

Avg charitable contribution

$409

Avg capital gains

$2,745

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $220.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

91

Total employment

561

Annual payroll

$18.4M

Average annual pay

$32,829

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,361

Average weekly wage

$911

Total employment

4,007

Total establishments

460

That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

11,563

Employed

11,147

Unemployed

416

Based on Ray County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$59.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Central Trust Bank$37.7M · 1 branch
  • 2.Goppert Financial Bank$21.8M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Kansas City, MO--KS

Reporting agencies

6

Largest: City of Bonner Springs

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

35th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 5,839

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status36th percentile
  • Household Characteristics47th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation48th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

50

Limited English Speakers

8

Persons with Disability

842

Without HS Diploma

342

Without Health Insurance

478

Adults Age 65+

1,194

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

39

Date Range

1965–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared September 1, 2021 (DR-4612)

Incident period: June 24, 2021 – July 1, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm18 (46%)
  • Flood11 (28%)
  • Severe Ice Storm4 (10%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Tornado2 (5%)
  • Other2 (5%)

Individual Assistance

15

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

35

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

17

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.7°F

42.3°65.1°

Annual precipitation

41.2"

Annual snowfall

19.4"

Heating · cooling days

5,341.7 · 1,265.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: KEARNEY 3E, MO US, 10.2 miles from the centroid of Lawson, MO (ZIP 64062)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,052

That is roughly 2,852 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

22

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,301

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

62%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Ray data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

6.8% of Ray County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.61

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.35

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Ray County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 28 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Caldwell (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+90 people

−36 households+$3.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

764households

1,501 people • $42.8M AGI

Moved out

800households

1,411 people • $38.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Clay County, MO245 households
  2. Jackson County, MO95 households
  3. Lafayette County, MO39 households
  4. Clinton County, MO21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Clay County, MO235 households
  2. Jackson County, MO96 households
  3. Lafayette County, MO41 households
  4. Clinton County, MO32 households
  5. Caldwell County, MO25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,992 versus departing households' $48,649.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 64062. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 64062: At this ZIP's median AGI of $76,925, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,169 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $304,710, that works out to roughly $3,185/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 64062

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64084 (Rayville, 7.6 mi) · 64671 (Polo, 8.5 mi) · 64465 (Lathrop, 8.8 mi) · 64024 (Excelsior Springs, 9.3 mi) · 64048 (Holt, 10 mi) · 64060 (Kearney, 11.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
SOUTHWEST ELEM.Public-1–4411
LAWSON MIDDLEPublic5–8359
LAWSON HIGHPublic9–12339
WATKINS MILL PARK CAMPPublic6–1235

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$14,940

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,302

  • University of Central Missouri

    Warrensburg, MO · 64093

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,050
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,600
    Acceptance rate
    63.8%
    Graduation rate
    51.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,560
    Median student debt
    $21,000
  • William Jewell College

    Liberty, MO · 64068

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,610
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,610
    Acceptance rate
    38.4%
    Graduation rate
    64.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,268
    Median student debt
    $24,498
  • Summit Salon Academy Kansas City

    Independence, MO · 64055

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    63.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,811
    Median student debt
    $11,938
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,840
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Warrensburg Area Career Center

    Warrensburg, MO · 64093

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    85.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,242
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,117
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Lex La-Ray Technical Center

    Lexington, MO · 64067

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    66.7%
    Graduation rate
    100.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,142
    Median student debt
  • Graceland University - Independence

    Independence, MO · 64050

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,940
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,940
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,361
    Median student debt
    $21,212

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Lawson, MO (ZIP 64062) sits in Ray County within the Kansas City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.1%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,940. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $76,925, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,829 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,361 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 39 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,052 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $76,925 would pay roughly $2,169/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Clay County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $85,571, fair market rent of $1,290 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $304,710, up 3.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 64062

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 64062?

39.1%, which is 6.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 64062?

25.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 64062?

37.8%, which is 5.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 64062?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 64062 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 64062 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 64062?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Lawson High, Watkins Mill Park Camp. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 64062?

6,588 people live in ZIP 64062, with a median age of 38.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 64062?

$85,571 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 64062 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 64062, 81.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 64062?

In ZIP 64062, 12.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 64062?

5.3% of the population in ZIP 64062 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 64062 have broadband internet?

86.3% of households in ZIP 64062 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 64062?

The typical home value in ZIP 64062 is $304,710, up 3.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 64062?

Home values are up 3.9% over the past year and up 37.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 64062?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 64062 (Lawson, MO) is $76,925 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 64062?

Tax returns from ZIP 64062 report an average of $109 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 64062 earn over $200,000?

4.2% of tax returns from ZIP 64062 (Lawson, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 64062?

As of 2022, 91 business establishments operated in ZIP 64062 employing 561 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 64062?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 64062 is $32,829, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 64062 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 64062 ranks in the 35th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 64062?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 64062, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 64062 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 39 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 64062 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 64062?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 64062, accounting for 18 of 39 declarations (46%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 64062?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 64062 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2021 (DR-4612) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 64062?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 64062 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Central Missouri, William Jewell College, and Summit Salon Academy Kansas City (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 64062?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $14,940 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 64062?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,302 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 64062?

ZIP 64062 has an average annual temperature of 53.7°F and 41.2" of annual precipitation based on the KEARNEY 3E, MO US weather station 10.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 64062 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 64062 is part of the Kansas City, MO--KS urbanized area, primarily served by City of Bonner Springs (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 64062?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $76,925 would pay roughly $2,169 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 64062?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (39 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (39 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 64062

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64084 (Rayville, 7.6 mi) · 64671 (Polo, 8.5 mi) · 64465 (Lathrop, 8.8 mi) · 64024 (Excelsior Springs, 9.3 mi) · 64048 (Holt, 10 mi) · 64060 (Kearney, 11.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 64062?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.