Albany, MO (64402)

Gentry County · Population 2,310

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Albany, MO (ZIP 64402) sits in Gentry County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.3%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,409. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $55,642 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,102 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $55,642 would pay roughly $1,569/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Buchanan County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $48,506, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $119,126, up 5.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,310
Median age
42.6

Race & ethnicity

White
96.4%
Black
0.9%
Asian
1.5%
Hispanic / Latino
3.6%
Other / multi-racial
1.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$48,506
Median home value
$99,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
700(72.8%)
Renter-occupied
261(27.2%)
Vacant units
200
Built (median)
1974

Commute

Public transit
14(1.3%)
Work from home
51(4.8%)
Avg commute
20.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
381(16.8%)
Uninsured
19(0.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
808(84.1%)
No broadband
153(15.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
33(1.4%)
Non-English at home
49(2.3%)

Studio

$660

/month

1 Bed

$690

/month

2 Bed

$890

/month

3 Bed

$1,230

/month

4 Bed

$1,490

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$119,126

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+21.7%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,040

Average AGI

$55,642

Avg property tax

EITC participation

19.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.7% · 350
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.8% · 300
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.3% · 170
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.7% · 80
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.6% · 110
  • $200,000 or more2.9% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$2,344

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $57.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

79

Total employment

879

Annual payroll

$36.0M

Average annual pay

$40,964

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,102

Average weekly wage

$848

Total employment

2,177

Total establishments

231

That is roughly 33% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,977

Employed

2,880

Unemployed

97

Based on Gentry County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$95.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.BTC Bank$56.3M · 1 branch
  • 2.First Interstate Bank$39.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 64402 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

MOSAIC MEDICAL CENTER ALBANY

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

705 N COLLEGE STREET, ALBANY, MO, 64402

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

48

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,600

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Albany Carnegie Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

52nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,276

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status58th percentile
  • Household Characteristics33rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation70th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

13

Persons with Disability

228

Without HS Diploma

100

Without Health Insurance

124

Adults Age 65+

259

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1973–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared September 21, 2023 (DR-4741)

Incident period: July 29, 2023 – August 14, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (52%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (14%)
  • Flood3 (14%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.8°F

41.5°62.2°

Annual precipitation

39.1"

Annual snowfall

21.2"

Heating · cooling days

5,847.9 · 1,086.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BETHANY, MO US, 15.6 miles from the centroid of Albany, MO (ZIP 64402)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,053

That is roughly 853 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

32

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,381

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

34%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Gentry data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.9% of Gentry County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.46

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.29

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.62

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Gentry County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1 people

+1 household+$317K net AGI flow

Moved in

157households

279 people • $7.4M AGI

Moved out

156households

280 people • $7.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Buchanan County, MO22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Nodaway County, MO29 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $47,108 versus departing households' $45,378.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 64402. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 64402: At this ZIP's median AGI of $55,642, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,569 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $119,126, that works out to roughly $1,245/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 64402

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64471 (New Hampton, 6.9 mi) · 64438 (Darlington, 8 mi) · 64453 (Gentry, 10 mi) · 64441 (Denver, 10.1 mi) · 64657 (Mcfall, 10.3 mi) · 64499 (Worth, 11.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
VIRGINIA E. GEORGE ELEM.Public-1–5237
ALBANY HIGHPublic9–12128
ALBANY MIDDLEPublic6–892

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$18,409

Median earnings (10 yr)

$49,158

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,611
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,324
    Acceptance rate
    86.1%
    Graduation rate
    55.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,885
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Conception Seminary College

    Conception, MO · 64433

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $26,206
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,206
    Acceptance rate
    31.8%
    Graduation rate
    40.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,430
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Albany, MO (ZIP 64402) sits in Gentry County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.3%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,409. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $55,642 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,102 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $55,642 would pay roughly $1,569/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Buchanan County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $48,506, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $119,126, up 5.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 64402

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 64402?

40.7%, which is 7.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 64402?

24.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 64402?

40.3%, which is 8.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 64402?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 64402 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 64402 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 64402?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Albany High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 64402?

2,310 people live in ZIP 64402, with a median age of 42.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 64402?

$48,506 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 64402 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 64402, 72.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 27.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 64402?

In ZIP 64402, 4.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 64402?

16.8% of the population in ZIP 64402 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 64402 have broadband internet?

84.1% of households in ZIP 64402 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 64402?

The typical home value in ZIP 64402 is $119,126, up 5.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 64402?

Home values are up 5.5% over the past year and up 21.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 64402?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 64402 (Albany, MO) is $55,642 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 64402?

Tax returns from ZIP 64402 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 64402 earn over $200,000?

2.9% of tax returns from ZIP 64402 (Albany, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 64402?

As of 2022, 79 business establishments operated in ZIP 64402 employing 879 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 64402?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 64402 is $40,964, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 64402 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 64402 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 64402?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 64402, ranking in the 70th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 64402 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 64402 between 1973–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 64402?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 64402, accounting for 11 of 21 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 64402?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 64402 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4741) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 64402?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 64402 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northwest Missouri State University and Conception Seminary College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 64402?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $18,409 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 64402?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,158 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 64402?

ZIP 64402 has an average annual temperature of 51.8°F and 39.1" of annual precipitation based on the BETHANY, MO US weather station 15.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 64402?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 64402 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 64402?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $55,642 would pay roughly $1,569 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 64402?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 64402

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64471 (New Hampton, 6.9 mi) · 64438 (Darlington, 8 mi) · 64453 (Gentry, 10 mi) · 64441 (Denver, 10.1 mi) · 64657 (Mcfall, 10.3 mi) · 64499 (Worth, 11.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 64402?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.