Forest City, MO (64451)

Holt County · Population 410

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Forest City, MO (ZIP 64451) sits in Holt County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,409. 20% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,316 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 34.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,980 would pay roughly $1,607/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 71 residents (49 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $43,047, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a 20.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
410
Median age
54.9

Race & ethnicity

White
98.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.7%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$43,047
Median home value
$96,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
150(76.1%)
Renter-occupied
47(23.9%)
Vacant units
33
Built (median)
1965

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
33(23.4%)
Avg commute
23.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
82(20.0%)
Uninsured
14(3.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
155(78.7%)
No broadband
42(21.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
3(0.7%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$720

/month

2 Bed

$940

/month

3 Bed

$1,180

/month

4 Bed

$1,420

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

6

Across 6 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $570,000.

Single-family

6

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$570,000

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

200

Average AGI

$56,980

Avg property tax

EITC participation

20.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00040.0% · 80
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.0% · 50
  • $50,000 – $75,00020.0% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.0% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $11.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

7

Total employment

91

Annual payroll

$6.3M

Average annual pay

$69,703

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,316

Average weekly wage

$891

Total employment

1,314

Total establishments

181

That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,945

Employed

1,874

Unemployed

71

Based on Holt County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

52nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 550

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status48th percentile
  • Household Characteristics66th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation62nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

6

Persons with Disability

116

Without HS Diploma

28

Without Health Insurance

64

Adults Age 65+

131

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1965–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared September 1, 2021 (DR-4612)

Incident period: June 24, 2021 – July 1, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm9 (39%)
  • Flood8 (35%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.1°F

42.7°63.6°

Annual precipitation

36.8"

Annual snowfall

21.1"

Heating · cooling days

5,493 · 1,199.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TROY 3N, KS US, 13.2 miles from the centroid of Forest City, MO (ZIP 64451)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,237

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

65%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

35%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Holt data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.3% of Holt County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.17

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Holt County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−71 people

−49 households−$4.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

72households

127 people • $3.2M AGI

Moved out

121households

198 people • $7.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Buchanan County, MO22 households
  2. Nodaway County, MO22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Nodaway County, MO21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $44,389 versus departing households' $59,620.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 64451. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 64451: At this ZIP's median AGI of $56,980, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,607 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $96,700, that works out to roughly $1,011/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 64451

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66094 (White Cloud, 7.2 mi) · 64473 (Oregon, 7.3 mi) · 66035 (Highland, 8.8 mi) · 64470 (Mound City, 12.4 mi) · 64449 (Fillmore, 12.8 mi) · 64437 (Big Lake, 12.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$18,409

Median earnings (10 yr)

$49,158

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,611
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,324
    Acceptance rate
    86.1%
    Graduation rate
    55.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,885
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Conception Seminary College

    Conception, MO · 64433

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $26,206
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,206
    Acceptance rate
    31.8%
    Graduation rate
    40.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,430
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Forest City, MO (ZIP 64451) sits in Holt County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,409. 20% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,316 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 34.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,980 would pay roughly $1,607/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 71 residents (49 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $43,047, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a 20.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 64451

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 64451?

36.8%, which is 3.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 64451?

25.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 64451?

40.7%, which is 8.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 64451?

410 people live in ZIP 64451, with a median age of 54.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 64451?

$43,047 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 64451 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 64451, 76.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 64451?

In ZIP 64451, 23.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 64451?

20.0% of the population in ZIP 64451 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 64451 have broadband internet?

78.7% of households in ZIP 64451 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 64451?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 64451 (Forest City, MO) is $56,980 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 64451?

Tax returns from ZIP 64451 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 64451 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 64451 (Forest City, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 64451?

As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 64451 employing 91 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 64451?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 64451 is $69,703, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 64451 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 64451 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 64451?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 64451, ranking in the 66th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 64451 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 64451 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 64451?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 64451, accounting for 9 of 23 declarations (39%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 64451?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 64451 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2021 (DR-4612) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 64451?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 64451 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northwest Missouri State University and Conception Seminary College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 64451?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $18,409 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 64451?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,158 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 64451?

ZIP 64451 has an average annual temperature of 53.1°F and 36.8" of annual precipitation based on the TROY 3N, KS US weather station 13.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 64451?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $56,980 would pay roughly $1,607 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 64451?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 64451

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66094 (White Cloud, 7.2 mi) · 64473 (Oregon, 7.3 mi) · 66035 (Highland, 8.8 mi) · 64470 (Mound City, 12.4 mi) · 64449 (Fillmore, 12.8 mi) · 64437 (Big Lake, 12.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 64451?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.