ZIP 64467, MO (64467)

Harrison County · Population 179

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

MO 64467 (ZIP 64467) sits in Harrison County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,409. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,474 per worker, roughly 37% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. 33.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 128 residents (55 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, a median home value of $230,200, and broadband access at 71.6% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
179
Median age
52.1

Race & ethnicity

White
99.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
0.6%

Income & housing

Median home value
$230,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
2.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
63(94.0%)
Renter-occupied
4(6.0%)
Vacant units
66
Built (median)
1979

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
23(12.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
48(71.6%)
No broadband
19(28.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$660

/month

1 Bed

$680

/month

2 Bed

$890

/month

3 Bed

$1,160

/month

4 Bed

$1,180

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

6

Across 6 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $722,000.

Single-family

6

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$722,000

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$41,474

Average weekly wage

$798

Total employment

2,475

Total establishments

278

That is roughly 37% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,592

Employed

3,457

Unemployed

135

Based on Harrison County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

54th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 249

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status35th percentile
  • Household Characteristics73rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status6th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation79th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

11

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

57

Without HS Diploma

13

Without Health Insurance

12

Adults Age 65+

64

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1973–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 26, 2020 (DR-4490)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm9 (50%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (17%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Flood2 (11%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

17

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.8°F

41.5°62.2°

Annual precipitation

39.1"

Annual snowfall

21.2"

Heating · cooling days

5,847.9 · 1,086.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BETHANY, MO US, 12.2 miles from the centroid of ZIP 64467 (ZIP 64467)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,831

That is roughly 369 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

25

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

557

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

44%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

34%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Harrison data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

33.6% of Harrison County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.10

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.96

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 14.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Harrison County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−128 people

−55 households−$4.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

178households

308 people • $7.0M AGI

Moved out

233households

436 people • $11.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $39,545 versus departing households' $47,395.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 64467. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 64467: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $230,200, that works out to roughly $2,407/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 64467

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64441 (Denver, 5 mi) · 64458 (8.7 mi) · 64471 (New Hampton, 8.7 mi) · 64420 (Allendale, 8.8 mi) · 64442 (Eagleville, 11.6 mi) · 64424 (Bethany, 11.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$18,409

Median earnings (10 yr)

$49,158

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,611
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,324
    Acceptance rate
    86.1%
    Graduation rate
    55.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,885
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Conception Seminary College

    Conception, MO · 64433

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $26,206
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,206
    Acceptance rate
    31.8%
    Graduation rate
    40.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,430
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

MO 64467 (ZIP 64467) sits in Harrison County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,409. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,474 per worker, roughly 37% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. 33.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 128 residents (55 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, a median home value of $230,200, and broadband access at 71.6% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 64467

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 64467?

37.5%, which is 4.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 64467?

23.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 64467?

40.8%, which is 8.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 64467?

179 people live in ZIP 64467, with a median age of 52.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 64467 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 64467, 94.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 6.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 64467?

In ZIP 64467, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 64467?

12.8% of the population in ZIP 64467 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 64467 have broadband internet?

71.6% of households in ZIP 64467 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 64467 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 64467 ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 64467?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 64467, ranking in the 79th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 64467 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 64467 between 1973–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 64467?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 64467, accounting for 9 of 18 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 64467?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 64467 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4490) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 64467?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 64467 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northwest Missouri State University and Conception Seminary College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 64467?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $18,409 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 64467?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,158 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 64467?

ZIP 64467 has an average annual temperature of 51.8°F and 39.1" of annual precipitation based on the BETHANY, MO US weather station 12.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 64467?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 64467?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 64467

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64441 (Denver, 5 mi) · 64458 (8.7 mi) · 64471 (New Hampton, 8.7 mi) · 64420 (Allendale, 8.8 mi) · 64442 (Eagleville, 11.6 mi) · 64424 (Bethany, 11.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 64467?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.