Parnell, MO (64475)

Nodaway County · Population 346

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Parnell, MO (ZIP 64475) sits in Nodaway County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,409. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $55,453 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $18,875 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,806 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,076 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 54.3% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $55,453 would pay roughly $1,564/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 396 residents (368 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $42,083, fair market rent of $910 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $235,083, up 11.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
346
Median age
39.6

Race & ethnicity

White
91.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
3.8%
Other / multi-racial
8.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$42,083
Median home value
$114,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
7.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
107(69.0%)
Renter-occupied
48(31.0%)
Vacant units
62
Built (median)
1962

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
6(4.2%)
Avg commute
17.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
47(13.6%)
Uninsured
21(6.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
115(74.2%)
No broadband
40(25.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1(0.3%)
Non-English at home
3(1.0%)

Studio

$700

/month

1 Bed

$710

/month

2 Bed

$910

/month

3 Bed

$1,160

/month

4 Bed

$1,480

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$235,083

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+11.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+54.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Maryville, MO

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

49

Across 47 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $10.6M.

Single-family

45

92% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

8% of total units

Single-family value

$10.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$533,300

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

170

Average AGI

$55,453

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.4% · 50
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.5% · 40
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.6% · 30
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.8% · 20
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.6% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$2,053

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $9.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

8

Annual payroll

$151K

Average annual pay

$18,875

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$42,806

Average weekly wage

$823

Total employment

8,431

Total establishments

624

That is roughly 35% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.8%

That is 1.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

12,225

Employed

11,880

Unemployed

345

Based on Nodaway County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

40th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 748

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status34th percentile
  • Household Characteristics41st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status6th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation67th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

19

Persons with Disability

110

Without HS Diploma

31

Without Health Insurance

67

Adults Age 65+

150

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared September 21, 2023 (DR-4741)

Incident period: July 29, 2023 – August 14, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (50%)
  • Flood5 (21%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.4°F

40.4°62.4°

Annual precipitation

38.4"

Annual snowfall

15.3"

Heating · cooling days

5,992.1 · 1,082.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MARYVILLE 2E, MO US, 12.5 miles from the centroid of Parnell, MO (ZIP 64475)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,076

That is roughly 3,124 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

38

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,895

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

64%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Nodaway data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

54.3% of Nodaway County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.76

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.60

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 31.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Nodaway County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 27 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 35 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

9

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Nodaway (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−396 people

−368 households−$22.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

608households

952 people • $26.8M AGI

Moved out

976households

1,348 people • $49.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Gentry County, MO29 households
  2. Buchanan County, MO26 households
  3. Clay County, MO22 households
  4. Jackson County, MO22 households
  5. Holt County, MO21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Jackson County, MO42 households
  2. Buchanan County, MO32 households
  3. Clay County, MO28 households
  4. Andrew County, MO24 households
  5. Holt County, MO22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $44,025 versus departing households' $50,305.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 64475. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 64475: At this ZIP's median AGI of $55,453, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,564 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $235,083, that works out to roughly $2,458/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 64475

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64486 (Sheridan, 7 mi) · 64479 (Ravenwood, 7.1 mi) · 64453 (Gentry, 10.5 mi) · 64476 (Pickering, 10.6 mi) · 64461 (Hopkins, 10.8 mi) · 64499 (Worth, 11.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$18,409

Median earnings (10 yr)

$49,158

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,611
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,324
    Acceptance rate
    86.1%
    Graduation rate
    55.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,885
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Conception Seminary College

    Conception, MO · 64433

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $26,206
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,206
    Acceptance rate
    31.8%
    Graduation rate
    40.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,430
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Parnell, MO (ZIP 64475) sits in Nodaway County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,409. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $55,453 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $18,875 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,806 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,076 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 54.3% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $55,453 would pay roughly $1,564/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 396 residents (368 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $42,083, fair market rent of $910 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $235,083, up 11.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 64475

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 64475?

38.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 64475?

25.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 64475?

37.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 64475?

346 people live in ZIP 64475, with a median age of 39.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 64475?

$42,083 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 64475 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 64475, 69.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 31.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 64475?

In ZIP 64475, 4.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 64475?

13.6% of the population in ZIP 64475 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 64475 have broadband internet?

74.2% of households in ZIP 64475 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 64475?

The typical home value in ZIP 64475 is $235,083, up 11.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 64475?

Home values are up 11.0% over the past year and up 54.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 64475?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 64475 (Parnell, MO) is $55,453 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 64475?

Tax returns from ZIP 64475 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 64475 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 64475 (Parnell, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 64475?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 64475 employing 8 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 64475?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 64475 is $18,875, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 64475 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 64475 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 64475?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 64475, ranking in the 67th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 64475 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 64475 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 64475?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 64475, accounting for 12 of 24 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 64475?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 64475 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4741) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 64475?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 64475 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northwest Missouri State University and Conception Seminary College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 64475?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $18,409 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 64475?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,158 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 64475?

ZIP 64475 has an average annual temperature of 51.4°F and 38.4" of annual precipitation based on the MARYVILLE 2E, MO US weather station 12.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 64475?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $55,453 would pay roughly $1,564 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 64475?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 64475

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64486 (Sheridan, 7 mi) · 64479 (Ravenwood, 7.1 mi) · 64453 (Gentry, 10.5 mi) · 64476 (Pickering, 10.6 mi) · 64461 (Hopkins, 10.8 mi) · 64499 (Worth, 11.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 64475?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.