Rothville, MO (64676)

Chariton County · Population 141

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Rothville, MO (ZIP 64676) sits in Chariton County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,558. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,334 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Linn County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,865, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a low 3.5% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
141
Median age
48.1

Race & ethnicity

White
95.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
4.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$55,865
Median home value
$77,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
54(85.7%)
Renter-occupied
9(14.3%)
Vacant units
20
Built (median)
1946

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
2(3.6%)
Avg commute
27.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
5(3.5%)
Uninsured
6(4.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
46(73.0%)
No broadband
17(27.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
4(2.8%)
Non-English at home
4(3.0%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$690

/month

2 Bed

$900

/month

3 Bed

$1,090

/month

4 Bed

$1,200

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1

Across 1 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $320,700.

Single-family

1

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$320,700

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$42,334

Average weekly wage

$814

Total employment

1,837

Total establishments

266

That is roughly 35% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,329

Employed

3,204

Unemployed

125

Based on Chariton County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$16.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Preferred Bank$16.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

38th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 136

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status52nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics21st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status2nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation53rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Persons with Disability

17

Without HS Diploma

9

Without Health Insurance

14

Adults Age 65+

30

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1973–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared September 1, 2021 (DR-4612)

Incident period: June 24, 2021 – July 1, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm16 (59%)
  • Flood4 (15%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.6°F

43.2°63.9°

Annual precipitation

42.2"

Annual snowfall

18.9"

Heating · cooling days

5,372.7 · 1,247.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BROOKFIELD, MO US, 8.4 miles from the centroid of Rothville, MO (ZIP 64676)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,992

That is roughly 792 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

14

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,460

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

39%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Chariton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

9.0% of Chariton County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.41

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.08

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Chariton County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 15 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 25 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

6

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Chariton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−5 people

−8 households−$135K net AGI flow

Moved in

124households

220 people • $6.1M AGI

Moved out

132households

225 people • $6.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Linn County, MO25 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Linn County, MO24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $49,573 versus departing households' $47,591.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 64676. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 64676: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $77,100, that works out to roughly $806/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 64676

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64660 (Mendon, 6 mi) · 64658 (Marceline, 6.1 mi) · 64681 (Sumner, 9.7 mi) · 64628 (Brookfield, 10.2 mi) · 64651 (Laclede, 12.1 mi) · 65286 (Triplett, 13.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$11,558

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,837

  • North Central Missouri College

    Trenton, MO · 64683

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,370
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,820
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,837
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Grand River Technical School

    Chillicothe, MO · 64601

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    88.4%
    Graduation rate
    88.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,665
    Median student debt
  • Graceland University - Trenton

    Trenton, MO · 64683

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,745
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,745
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,361
    Median student debt
    $21,212

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Rothville, MO (ZIP 64676) sits in Chariton County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,558. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,334 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Linn County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,865, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a low 3.5% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 64676

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 64676?

39.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 64676?

24.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 64676?

41.5%, which is 9.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 64676?

141 people live in ZIP 64676, with a median age of 48.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 64676?

$55,865 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 64676 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 64676, 85.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 64676?

In ZIP 64676, 3.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 64676?

3.5% of the population in ZIP 64676 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 64676 have broadband internet?

73.0% of households in ZIP 64676 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 64676 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 64676 ranks in the 38th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 64676?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 64676, ranking in the 53th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 64676 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 64676 between 1973–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 64676?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 64676, accounting for 16 of 27 declarations (59%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 64676?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 64676 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2021 (DR-4612) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 64676?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 64676 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including North Central Missouri College, Grand River Technical School, and Graceland University - Trenton (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 64676?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $11,558 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 64676?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,837 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 64676?

ZIP 64676 has an average annual temperature of 53.6°F and 42.2" of annual precipitation based on the BROOKFIELD, MO US weather station 8.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 64676?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 64676?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 64676

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64660 (Mendon, 6 mi) · 64658 (Marceline, 6.1 mi) · 64681 (Sumner, 9.7 mi) · 64628 (Brookfield, 10.2 mi) · 64651 (Laclede, 12.1 mi) · 65286 (Triplett, 13.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 64676?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.