Fairview, MO (64842)

Newton County · Joplin, MO-KS · Population 932

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Fairview, MO (ZIP 64842) sits in Newton County within the Joplin metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,960. 36% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $41,691 would pay roughly $1,176/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 706 residents (170 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,188, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $200,428, down 4.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
932
Median age
36.9

Race & ethnicity

White
65.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
14.9%
Hispanic / Latino
10.5%
Other / multi-racial
16.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$62,188
Median home value
$99,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
20.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
219(76.6%)
Renter-occupied
67(23.4%)
Vacant units
54
Built (median)
1985

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
108(26.8%)
Avg commute
20.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
141(15.1%)
Uninsured
14(1.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
234(81.8%)
No broadband
52(18.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
99(10.6%)
Non-English at home
156(17.9%)

Studio

$750

/month

1 Bed

$760

/month

2 Bed

$940

/month

3 Bed

$1,200

/month

4 Bed

$1,270

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$200,428

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-4.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+32.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Joplin, MO

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

178

Across 125 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $23.5M.

Single-family

98

55% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

80

45% of total units

Single-family value

$18.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$5.1M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

330

Average AGI

$41,691

Avg property tax

EITC participation

36.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00039.4% · 130
  • $25,000 – $50,00033.3% · 110
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.1% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.1% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,0006.1% · 20
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$442

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $13.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

10

Annual payroll

$354K

Average annual pay

$35,400

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,349

Average weekly wage

$1,026

Total employment

21,297

Total establishments

1,508

That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

27,835

Employed

26,801

Unemployed

1,034

Based on Newton County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Joplin, MO

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Joplin

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

60th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 539

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status72nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics71st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status36th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation34th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

6

Limited English Speakers

8

Persons with Disability

70

Without HS Diploma

54

Without Health Insurance

71

Adults Age 65+

96

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

35

Date Range

1973–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared June 9, 2025 (DR-4876)

Incident period: April 29, 2025 – April 29, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm21 (60%)
  • Flood6 (17%)
  • Severe Ice Storm4 (11%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (3%)
  • Other1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

20

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.8°F

46.2°67.3°

Annual precipitation

46.4"

Annual snowfall

6.7"

Heating · cooling days

4,362.5 · 1,397.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MONETT 4SW, MO US, 9.4 miles from the centroid of Fairview, MO (ZIP 64842)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,428

That is roughly 2,228 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

12

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,953

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

51%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Newton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.4% of Newton County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.08

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.53

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Newton County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 95 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 491 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

0

Burglary

69

Vehicle theft

94

County-level data for Newton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+706 people

+170 households+$23.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,616households

5,231 people • $140.2M AGI

Moved out

2,446households

4,525 people • $117.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Jasper County, MO752 households
  2. McDonald County, MO167 households
  3. Benton County, AR78 households
  4. Greene County, MO56 households
  5. Barry County, MO53 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Jasper County, MO849 households
  2. McDonald County, MO110 households
  3. Benton County, AR64 households
  4. Greene County, MO60 households
  5. Barry County, MO52 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,608 versus departing households' $47,883.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 64842. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 64842: At this ZIP's median AGI of $41,691, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,176 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $200,428, that works out to roughly $2,095/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 64842

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64874 (Wheaton, 3.9 mi) · 64866 (Newtonia, 6.2 mi) · 64861 (Rocky Comfort, 7 mi) · 64867 (Stella, 8.4 mi) · 65734 (Purdy, 8.4 mi) · 65647 (Exeter, 8.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$8,960

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,344

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,960
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,080
    Acceptance rate
    97.0%
    Graduation rate
    39.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,620
    Median student debt
    $19,174
  • Crowder College

    Neosho, MO · 64850

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,180
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,280
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,987
    Median student debt
    $9,000
  • Ozark Christian College

    Joplin, MO · 64801

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,000
    Acceptance rate
    93.6%
    Graduation rate
    65.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,297
    Median student debt
    $16,772
  • SPBK Enterprises Inc

    Webb City, MO · 64870

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    73.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,641
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,700
    Median student debt
    $7,600
  • Neosho Beauty College

    Neosho, MO · 64850

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,280
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,050
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Fairview, MO (ZIP 64842) sits in Newton County within the Joplin metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,960. 36% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $41,691 would pay roughly $1,176/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 706 residents (170 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,188, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $200,428, down 4.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 64842

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 64842?

38.4%, which is 5.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 64842?

26.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 64842?

37.1%, which is 5.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 64842?

932 people live in ZIP 64842, with a median age of 36.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 64842?

$62,188 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 64842 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 64842, 76.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 64842?

In ZIP 64842, 26.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 64842?

15.1% of the population in ZIP 64842 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 64842 have broadband internet?

81.8% of households in ZIP 64842 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 64842?

The typical home value in ZIP 64842 is $200,428, down 4.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 64842?

Home values are down 4.0% over the past year and up 32.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 64842?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 64842 (Fairview, MO) is $41,691 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 64842?

Tax returns from ZIP 64842 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 64842 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 64842 (Fairview, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 64842?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 64842 employing 10 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 64842?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 64842 is $35,400, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 64842 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 64842 ranks in the 60th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 64842?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 64842, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 64842 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 35 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 64842 between 1973–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 64842?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 64842, accounting for 21 of 35 declarations (60%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 64842?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 64842 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4876) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 64842?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 64842 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Missouri Southern State University, Crowder College, and Ozark Christian College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 64842?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $8,960 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 64842?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,344 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 64842?

ZIP 64842 has an average annual temperature of 56.8°F and 46.4" of annual precipitation based on the MONETT 4SW, MO US weather station 9.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 64842 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 64842 is part of the Joplin, MO urbanized area, primarily served by City of Joplin (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 64842?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $41,691 would pay roughly $1,176 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 64842?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 64842

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64874 (Wheaton, 3.9 mi) · 64866 (Newtonia, 6.2 mi) · 64861 (Rocky Comfort, 7 mi) · 64867 (Stella, 8.4 mi) · 65734 (Purdy, 8.4 mi) · 65647 (Exeter, 8.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 64842?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.