Clarksburg, MO (65025)

Moniteau County · Jefferson City, MO · Population 777

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Clarksburg, MO (ZIP 65025) sits in Moniteau County within the Jefferson City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,208. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,953 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $29,273 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,661 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,953 would pay roughly $1,691/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cole County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $45,000, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $212,655, down 2.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
777
Median age
31.8

Race & ethnicity

White
95.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
1.4%
Other / multi-racial
1.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$45,000
Median home value
$149,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
13.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
181(59.9%)
Renter-occupied
121(40.1%)
Vacant units
65
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
3(1.0%)
Work from home
18(6.2%)
Avg commute
24.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
277(35.6%)
Uninsured
104(13.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
210(69.5%)
No broadband
92(30.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
12(1.5%)
Non-English at home
99(14.2%)

Studio

$660

/month

1 Bed

$680

/month

2 Bed

$890

/month

3 Bed

$1,180

/month

4 Bed

$1,370

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$212,655

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-2.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+40.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Jefferson City, MO

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

23

Across 23 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.7M.

Single-family

23

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$5.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

320

Average AGI

$59,953

Avg property tax

EITC participation

15.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.1% · 90
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.1% · 90
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.8% · 60
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.5% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.5% · 40
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$2,703

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $19.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

11

Annual payroll

$322K

Average annual pay

$29,273

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,661

Average weekly wage

$917

Total employment

4,087

Total establishments

363

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.1%

That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,372

Employed

7,146

Unemployed

226

Based on Moniteau County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

54th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 1,054

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status62nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics49th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status6th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation60th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

39

Limited English Speakers

7

Persons with Disability

119

Without HS Diploma

111

Without Health Insurance

263

Adults Age 65+

148

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1973–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4872)

Incident period: March 30, 2025 – April 8, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm13 (46%)
  • Flood7 (25%)
  • Severe Ice Storm4 (14%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.9°F

44.4°65.5°

Annual precipitation

43.2"

Annual snowfall

9.7"

Heating · cooling days

4,943 · 1,314.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CALIFORNIA, MO US, 8.2 miles from the centroid of Clarksburg, MO (ZIP 65025)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,508

That is roughly 1,308 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

17.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

6

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,343

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

58%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Moniteau data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

11.0% of Moniteau County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.91

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.45

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Moniteau County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+45 people

+35 households+$776K net AGI flow

Moved in

380households

694 people • $17.1M AGI

Moved out

345households

649 people • $16.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Cole County, MO90 households
  2. Morgan County, MO31 households
  3. Boone County, MO30 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cole County, MO87 households
  2. Morgan County, MO33 households
  3. Boone County, MO22 households
  4. Miller County, MO20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $45,024 versus departing households' $47,342.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 65025. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 65025: At this ZIP's median AGI of $59,953, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,691 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $212,655, that works out to roughly $2,223/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 65025

Nearby ZIPs by distance

65081 (Tipton, 4.9 mi) · 65018 (California, 8 mi) · 65237 (Bunceton, 8.6 mi) · 65034 (Fortuna, 9.8 mi) · 65050 (Latham, 10.1 mi) · 65354 (Syracuse, 10.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
CLARKSBURG ELEM.Public0–850

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$8,208

Median earnings (10 yr)

$50,640

  • In-state tuition
    $8,160
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,610
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    81.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,901
    Median student debt
    $10,986
  • Columbia College - Lake Ozark

    Osage Beach, MO · 65065

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,256
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,256
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,378
    Median student debt
    $23,879

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Clarksburg, MO (ZIP 65025) sits in Moniteau County within the Jefferson City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,208. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,953 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $29,273 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,661 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,953 would pay roughly $1,691/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Cole County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $45,000, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $212,655, down 2.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 65025

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 65025?

38.8%, which is 5.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 65025?

25.6%, which is 3.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 65025?

37.6%, which is 5.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 65025?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 65025 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 65025 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 65025?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 65025?

777 people live in ZIP 65025, with a median age of 31.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 65025?

$45,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 65025 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 65025, 59.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 40.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 65025?

In ZIP 65025, 6.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 65025?

35.6% of the population in ZIP 65025 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 65025 have broadband internet?

69.5% of households in ZIP 65025 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 65025?

The typical home value in ZIP 65025 is $212,655, down 2.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 65025?

Home values are down 2.1% over the past year and up 40.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 65025?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 65025 (Clarksburg, MO) is $59,953 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 65025?

Tax returns from ZIP 65025 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 65025 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 65025 (Clarksburg, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 65025?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 65025 employing 11 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 65025?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 65025 is $29,273, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 65025 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 65025 ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 65025?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 65025, ranking in the 62th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 65025 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 65025 between 1973–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 65025?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 65025, accounting for 13 of 28 declarations (46%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 65025?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 65025 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4872) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 65025?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 65025 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including State Technical College Of Missouri and Columbia College - Lake Ozark (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 65025?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $8,208 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 65025?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,640 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 65025?

ZIP 65025 has an average annual temperature of 54.9°F and 43.1" of annual precipitation based on the CALIFORNIA, MO US weather station 8.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 65025?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $59,953 would pay roughly $1,691 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 65025?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 65025

Nearby ZIPs by distance

65081 (Tipton, 4.9 mi) · 65018 (California, 8 mi) · 65237 (Bunceton, 8.6 mi) · 65034 (Fortuna, 9.8 mi) · 65050 (Latham, 10.1 mi) · 65354 (Syracuse, 10.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 65025?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.