Higbee, MO (65257)

Randolph County · Population 1,770

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Higbee, MO (ZIP 65257) sits in Randolph County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $25,826. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $53,593 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $28,838 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,618 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $53,593 would pay roughly $1,511/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 123 residents (36 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $61,023, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $223,045, up 11.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,770
Median age
35.6

Race & ethnicity

White
96.1%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.1%
Other / multi-racial
3.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$61,023
Median home value
$112,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
492(85.9%)
Renter-occupied
81(14.1%)
Vacant units
203
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
54(6.6%)
Avg commute
28.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
200(11.3%)
Uninsured
42(2.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
488(85.2%)
No broadband
85(14.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
15(0.8%)
Non-English at home
14(0.9%)

Studio

$650

/month

1 Bed

$700

/month

2 Bed

$900

/month

3 Bed

$1,200

/month

4 Bed

$1,340

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$223,045

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+11.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+48.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Moberly, MO

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

36

Across 30 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $6.8M.

Single-family

27

75% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

9

25% of total units

Single-family value

$6.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$629,200

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

700

Average AGI

$53,593

Avg property tax

EITC participation

17.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.0% · 210
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.0% · 210
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.1% · 120
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.4% · 80
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.4% · 80
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,344

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $37.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

25

Total employment

117

Annual payroll

$3.4M

Average annual pay

$28,838

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,618

Average weekly wage

$954

Total employment

9,202

Total establishments

659

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,896

Employed

10,499

Unemployed

397

Based on Randolph County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

48th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 2,076

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status54th percentile
  • Household Characteristics27th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status21st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation65th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

12

Limited English Speakers

5

Persons with Disability

253

Without HS Diploma

187

Without Health Insurance

221

Adults Age 65+

338

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1973–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared September 1, 2021 (DR-4612)

Incident period: June 24, 2021 – July 1, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm16 (55%)
  • Flood6 (21%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (3%)
  • Other1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.2°F

44.4°64°

Annual precipitation

42.7"

Annual snowfall

15.1"

Heating · cooling days

5,156.6 · 1,253

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MOBERLY, MO US, 10.5 miles from the centroid of Higbee, MO (ZIP 65257)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,097

That is roughly 1,897 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

28

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,948

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Randolph data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.8% of Randolph County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.06

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.49

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Randolph County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 20 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 40 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

13

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Howard (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−123 people

−36 households−$2.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

672households

1,134 people • $33.1M AGI

Moved out

708households

1,257 people • $35.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Boone County, MO144 households
  2. Macon County, MO45 households
  3. Monroe County, MO35 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Boone County, MO161 households
  2. Monroe County, MO34 households
  3. Macon County, MO31 households
  4. Howard County, MO20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $49,260 versus departing households' $50,770.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 65257. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 65257: At this ZIP's median AGI of $53,593, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,511 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $223,045, that works out to roughly $2,332/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 65257

Nearby ZIPs by distance

65278 (Renick, 7.5 mi) · 65230 (Armstrong, 7.9 mi) · 65243 (Clark, 9.8 mi) · 65270 (Moberly, 11.5 mi) · 65256 (Harrisburg, 12.2 mi) · 65248 (Fayette, 12.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
HIGBEE ELEM.Public-1–596
HIGBEE HIGHPublic9–1254
HIGBEE MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic6–854

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$25,826

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,225

  • University of Missouri-Columbia

    Columbia, MO · 65211

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,837
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,056
    Acceptance rate
    78.5%
    Graduation rate
    75.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,403
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • Columbia College

    Columbia, MO · 65216

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $25,826
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,826
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,378
    Median student debt
    $23,879
  • Moberly Area Community College

    Moberly, MO · 65270

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,110
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,640
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,537
    Median student debt
    $10,658
  • In-state tuition
    $7,440
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,440
    Acceptance rate
    87.5%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,991
    Median student debt
    $17,619
  • William Woods University

    Fulton, MO · 65251

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $30,340
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,340
    Acceptance rate
    71.0%
    Graduation rate
    52.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,401
    Median student debt
    $21,983
  • In-state tuition
    $28,260
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,260
    Acceptance rate
    56.9%
    Graduation rate
    51.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,991
    Median student debt
    $17,619
  • Westminster College

    Fulton, MO · 65251

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,214
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,214
    Acceptance rate
    79.2%
    Graduation rate
    56.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,199
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Stephens College

    Columbia, MO · 65215

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $28,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,300
    Acceptance rate
    77.2%
    Graduation rate
    44.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,071
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,200
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,675
    Median student debt
    $17,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,715
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Higbee, MO (ZIP 65257) sits in Randolph County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $25,826. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $53,593 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $28,838 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,618 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $53,593 would pay roughly $1,511/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 123 residents (36 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $61,023, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $223,045, up 11.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 65257

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 65257?

37.3%, which is 4.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 65257?

25.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 65257?

39.8%, which is 7.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 65257?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 65257 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 65257 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 65257?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Higbee High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 65257?

1,770 people live in ZIP 65257, with a median age of 35.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 65257?

$61,023 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 65257 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 65257, 85.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 65257?

In ZIP 65257, 6.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 65257?

11.3% of the population in ZIP 65257 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 65257 have broadband internet?

85.2% of households in ZIP 65257 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 65257?

The typical home value in ZIP 65257 is $223,045, up 11.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 65257?

Home values are up 11.0% over the past year and up 48.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 65257?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 65257 (Higbee, MO) is $53,593 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 65257?

Tax returns from ZIP 65257 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 65257 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 65257 (Higbee, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 65257?

As of 2022, 25 business establishments operated in ZIP 65257 employing 117 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 65257?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 65257 is $28,838, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 65257 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 65257 ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 65257?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 65257, ranking in the 65th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 65257 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 65257 between 1973–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 65257?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 65257, accounting for 16 of 29 declarations (55%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 65257?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 65257 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2021 (DR-4612) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 65257?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 65257 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Missouri-Columbia, Columbia College, and Moberly Area Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 65257?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $25,826 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 65257?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,225 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 65257?

ZIP 65257 has an average annual temperature of 54.2°F and 42.7" of annual precipitation based on the MOBERLY, MO US weather station 10.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 65257?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $53,593 would pay roughly $1,511 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 65257?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 65257

Nearby ZIPs by distance

65278 (Renick, 7.5 mi) · 65230 (Armstrong, 7.9 mi) · 65243 (Clark, 9.8 mi) · 65270 (Moberly, 11.5 mi) · 65256 (Harrisburg, 12.2 mi) · 65248 (Fayette, 12.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 65257?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.