Ionia, MO (65335)

Pettis County · Population 207

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Ionia, MO (ZIP 65335) sits in Pettis County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,256. 25% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $29,786 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,616 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,567 would pay roughly $1,482/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Johnson County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $75,313, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a 30.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
207
Median age
57.7

Race & ethnicity

White
89.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
10.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$75,313

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
5.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
83(91.2%)
Renter-occupied
8(8.8%)
Vacant units
14
Built (median)
1985

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
49.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
63(30.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
78(85.7%)
No broadband
13(14.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$700

/month

2 Bed

$920

/month

3 Bed

$1,180

/month

4 Bed

$1,370

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

103

Across 48 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $12.5M.

Single-family

28

27% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

75

73% of total units

Single-family value

$4.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$8.0M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 45% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

120

Average AGI

$52,567

Avg property tax

EITC participation

25.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00041.7% · 50
  • $25,000 – $50,00033.3% · 40
  • $50,000 – $75,0000.0% · 0
  • $75,000 – $100,00025.0% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,0000.0% · 0
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $6.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

14

Annual payroll

$417K

Average annual pay

$29,786

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,616

Average weekly wage

$935

Total employment

19,456

Total establishments

1,325

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

20,266

Employed

19,516

Unemployed

750

Based on Pettis County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

62nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 485

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status49th percentile
  • Household Characteristics88th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status10th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation65th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

15

Limited English Speakers

5

Persons with Disability

78

Without HS Diploma

33

Without Health Insurance

80

Adults Age 65+

100

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared September 21, 2023 (DR-4741)

Incident period: July 29, 2023 – August 14, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm13 (48%)
  • Severe Ice Storm5 (19%)
  • Flood3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Tornado2 (7%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.1°F

43.6°64.6°

Annual precipitation

42.5"

Annual snowfall

18.4"

Heating · cooling days

5,150.2 · 1,201.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: COLE CAMP 3NW, MO US, 4.2 miles from the centroid of Ionia, MO (ZIP 65335)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,079

That is roughly 1,879 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

56

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,894

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

61%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Pettis data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.1% of Pettis County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.95

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.78

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Pettis County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 58 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 167 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

33

Vehicle theft

24

County-level data for Pettis (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+89 people

+42 households+$1.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,293households

2,453 people • $62.1M AGI

Moved out

1,251households

2,364 people • $60.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Johnson County, MO125 households
  2. Benton County, MO83 households
  3. Saline County, MO58 households
  4. Jackson County, MO54 households
  5. Henry County, MO37 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Johnson County, MO124 households
  2. Benton County, MO75 households
  3. Jackson County, MO62 households
  4. Saline County, MO54 households
  5. Boone County, MO42 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,063 versus departing households' $48,523.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 65335. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 65335: At this ZIP's median AGI of $52,567, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,482 per year.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 65335

Nearby ZIPs by distance

65332 (Green Ridge, 8.8 mi) · 65325 (Cole Camp, 8.9 mi) · 65360 (Windsor, 10.4 mi) · 65345 (10.7 mi) · 65338 (Lincoln, 10.9 mi) · 65301 (Sedalia, 13.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$8,256

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,211

  • State Fair Community College

    Sedalia, MO · 65301

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,176
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,416
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,562
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Missouri Valley College

    Marshall, MO · 65340

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $23,700
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,700
    Acceptance rate
    69.2%
    Graduation rate
    23.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,221
    Median student debt
    $25,950
  • Academy of Salon Professionals

    Sedalia, MO · 65301

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,833
  • Saline County Career Center

    Marshall, MO · 65340

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    50.0%
    Graduation rate
    73.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,200
    Median student debt
    $14,027
  • Columbia College - Whiteman AFB

    Whiteman AFB, MO · 65305

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,256
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,256
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,378
    Median student debt
    $23,879

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Ionia, MO (ZIP 65335) sits in Pettis County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,256. 25% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $29,786 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,616 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,567 would pay roughly $1,482/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Johnson County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $75,313, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a 30.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 65335

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 65335?

36.9%, which is 3.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 65335?

24.4%, which is 2.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 65335?

39.6%, which is 7.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 65335?

207 people live in ZIP 65335, with a median age of 57.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 65335?

$75,313 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 65335 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 65335, 91.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 8.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 65335?

In ZIP 65335, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 65335?

30.4% of the population in ZIP 65335 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 65335 have broadband internet?

85.7% of households in ZIP 65335 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 65335?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 65335 (Ionia, MO) is $52,567 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 65335?

Tax returns from ZIP 65335 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 65335 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 65335 (Ionia, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 65335?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 65335 employing 14 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 65335?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 65335 is $29,786, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 65335 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 65335 ranks in the 62th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 65335?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 65335, ranking in the 88th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 65335 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 65335 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 65335?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 65335, accounting for 13 of 27 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 65335?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 65335 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4741) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 65335?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 65335 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including State Fair Community College, Missouri Valley College, and Academy Of Salon Professionals (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 65335?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $8,256 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 65335?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,211 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 65335?

ZIP 65335 has an average annual temperature of 54.1°F and 42.5" of annual precipitation based on the COLE CAMP 3NW, MO US weather station 4.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 65335?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $52,567 would pay roughly $1,482 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 65335?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 65335

Nearby ZIPs by distance

65332 (Green Ridge, 8.8 mi) · 65325 (Cole Camp, 8.9 mi) · 65360 (Windsor, 10.4 mi) · 65345 (10.7 mi) · 65338 (Lincoln, 10.9 mi) · 65301 (Sedalia, 13.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 65335?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.