Malta Bend, MO (65339)

Saline County · Population 458

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Malta Bend, MO (ZIP 65339) sits in Saline County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,256. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,692, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $81,300 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,958 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 34.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $65,692 would pay roughly $1,853/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 140 residents (3 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,063, fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $81,700. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
458
Median age
38.2

Race & ethnicity

White
95.9%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
2.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$59,063
Median home value
$81,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
21.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
126(77.8%)
Renter-occupied
36(22.2%)
Vacant units
94
Built (median)
1952

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
3(1.5%)
Avg commute
21.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
80(17.5%)
Uninsured
6(1.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
121(74.7%)
No broadband
41(25.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
9(2.0%)
Non-English at home
4(0.9%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$820

/month

2 Bed

$1,070

/month

3 Bed

$1,390

/month

4 Bed

$1,420

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

13

Across 9 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.3M.

Single-family

7

54% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

6

46% of total units

Single-family value

$1.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$900,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

260

Average AGI

$65,692

Avg property tax

EITC participation

15.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.1% · 60
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.9% · 70
  • $50,000 – $75,00019.2% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.5% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.2% · 50
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$392

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $17.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

7

Total employment

60

Annual payroll

$4.9M

Average annual pay

$81,300

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,958

Average weekly wage

$884

Total employment

8,879

Total establishments

648

That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

11,609

Employed

11,226

Unemployed

383

Based on Saline County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$4.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Community Bank of Marshall$4.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

40th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 814

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status33rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics60th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status6th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation56th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

9

Persons with Disability

136

Without HS Diploma

51

Without Health Insurance

46

Adults Age 65+

205

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1965–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared September 1, 2021 (DR-4612)

Incident period: June 24, 2021 – July 1, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (48%)
  • Flood6 (24%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (12%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54°F

43.7°64.2°

Annual precipitation

41.8"

Annual snowfall

8.1"

Heating · cooling days

5,263.4 · 1,279.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MARSHALL, MO US, 8.8 miles from the centroid of Malta Bend, MO (ZIP 65339)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,576

That is roughly 1,376 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

52

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,314

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

65%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Saline data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.0% of Saline County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.22

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.78

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.66

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 14.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Saline County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 50 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 68 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

14

Vehicle theft

10

County-level data for Saline (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+140 people

+3 households−$1.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

642households

1,253 people • $27.2M AGI

Moved out

639households

1,113 people • $28.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Pettis County, MO54 households
  2. Jackson County, MO35 households
  3. Lafayette County, MO34 households
  4. Boone County, MO25 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Pettis County, MO58 households
  2. Jackson County, MO50 households
  3. Boone County, MO39 households
  4. Lafayette County, MO24 households
  5. Johnson County, MO23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $42,421 versus departing households' $44,501.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 65339. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 65339: At this ZIP's median AGI of $65,692, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,853 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $81,700, that works out to roughly $854/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 65339

Nearby ZIPs by distance

65321 (Blackburn, 8.8 mi) · 64096 (Waverly, 10 mi) · 64001 (Alma, 10.7 mi) · 65340 (Marshall, 12.6 mi) · 65344 (Miami, 12.7 mi) · 64633 (Carrollton, 13.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Malta Bend Elementary SchoolPublic0–641
Malta Bend High SchoolPublic7–1227

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$8,256

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,211

  • State Fair Community College

    Sedalia, MO · 65301

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,176
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,416
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,562
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Missouri Valley College

    Marshall, MO · 65340

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $23,700
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,700
    Acceptance rate
    69.2%
    Graduation rate
    23.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,221
    Median student debt
    $25,950
  • Academy of Salon Professionals

    Sedalia, MO · 65301

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,833
  • Saline County Career Center

    Marshall, MO · 65340

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    50.0%
    Graduation rate
    73.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,200
    Median student debt
    $14,027
  • Columbia College - Whiteman AFB

    Whiteman AFB, MO · 65305

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,256
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,256
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,378
    Median student debt
    $23,879

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Malta Bend, MO (ZIP 65339) sits in Saline County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,256. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,692, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $81,300 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,958 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 34.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $65,692 would pay roughly $1,853/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 140 residents (3 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,063, fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $81,700. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 65339

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 65339?

37.7%, which is 4.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 65339?

24.1%, which is 2.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 65339?

39.1%, which is 7.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 65339?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 65339 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 65339 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 65339?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Malta Bend High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 65339?

458 people live in ZIP 65339, with a median age of 38.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 65339?

$59,063 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 65339 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 65339, 77.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 65339?

In ZIP 65339, 1.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 65339?

17.5% of the population in ZIP 65339 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 65339 have broadband internet?

74.7% of households in ZIP 65339 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 65339?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 65339 (Malta Bend, MO) is $65,692 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 65339?

Tax returns from ZIP 65339 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 65339 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 65339 (Malta Bend, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 65339?

As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 65339 employing 60 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 65339?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 65339 is $81,300, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 65339 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 65339 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 65339?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 65339, ranking in the 60th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 65339 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 65339 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 65339?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 65339, accounting for 12 of 25 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 65339?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 65339 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2021 (DR-4612) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 65339?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 65339 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including State Fair Community College, Missouri Valley College, and Academy Of Salon Professionals (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 65339?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $8,256 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 65339?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,211 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 65339?

ZIP 65339 has an average annual temperature of 54.0°F and 41.8" of annual precipitation based on the MARSHALL, MO US weather station 8.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 65339?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $65,692 would pay roughly $1,853 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 65339?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 65339

Nearby ZIPs by distance

65321 (Blackburn, 8.8 mi) · 64096 (Waverly, 10 mi) · 64001 (Alma, 10.7 mi) · 65340 (Marshall, 12.6 mi) · 65344 (Miami, 12.7 mi) · 64633 (Carrollton, 13.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 65339?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.