Population & age
- Total population
- 177
- Median age
- 42.4
Saline County · Population 177
Miami, MO (ZIP 65344) sits in Saline County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,256. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,515, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,958 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (70th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 36th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 34.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $68,515 would pay roughly $1,932/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 140 residents (3 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,583, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $160,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$690
/month
1 Bed
$710
/month
2 Bed
$930
/month
3 Bed
$1,210
/month
4 Bed
$1,270
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
13
Across 9 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.3M.
Single-family
7
54% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
6
46% of total units
Single-family value
$1.4M
construction value
Multifamily value
$900,000
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
130
Average AGI
$68,515
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
15.4%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$1,046
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $8.9M across all reported brackets.
Average annual pay
$45,958
Average weekly wage
$884
Total employment
8,879
Total establishments
648
That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.3%
That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
11,609
Employed
11,226
Unemployed
383
Based on Saline County, MO data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
25
Date Range
1965–2021
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING
Severe Storm — declared September 1, 2021 (DR-4612)
Incident period: June 24, 2021 – July 1, 2021
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
9
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
25
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
12
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
54.1°F
44.7° – 63.5°
Annual precipitation
40.4"
Annual snowfall
12.2"
Heating · cooling days
5,234.5 · 1,310.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: BRUNSWICK, MO US, 8.2 miles from the centroid of Miami, MO (ZIP 65344)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,576
That is roughly 1,376 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
19%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.8
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
11.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
52
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,314
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.8
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
65%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
41%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Saline data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
34.0% of Saline County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.22
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.78
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.66
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 14.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Saline County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 50 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 68 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
14
Vehicle theft
10
County-level data for Saline (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+140 people
+3 households • −$1.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
642households
1,253 people • $27.2M AGI
Moved out
639households
1,113 people • $28.4M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $42,421 versus departing households' $44,501.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 65344. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.70%
graduated · 6 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.44%
State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%
Property tax (effective)
1.05%
Median $1,935/year
Tax burden rank
11 of 50
9.00% of personal income
For ZIP 65344: At this ZIP's median AGI of $68,515, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,932 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $160,000, that works out to roughly $1,673/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
64639 (De Witt, 5.7 mi) · 65349 (Slater, 10 mi) · 65236 (Brunswick, 10.9 mi) · 65246 (Dalton, 11.8 mi) · 64623 (Bosworth, 12.5 mi) · 65339 (Malta Bend, 12.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
36.8%
3.8pp above the 33.0% national rate.
37.7%
5.7pp above the 32.0% national rate.
24.6%
2.6pp above the 22.0% national rate.
79.3%
3.3pp above the 76.0% national rate.
8.1%
4.9pp below the 13.0% national rate.
12.3%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| MIAMI ELEM. | Public | -1–8 | 60 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
5
Median in-state tuition
$8,256
Median earnings (10 yr)
$40,211
Sedalia, MO · 65301
Marshall, MO · 65340
Sedalia, MO · 65301
Marshall, MO · 65340
Whiteman AFB, MO · 65305
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Miami, MO (ZIP 65344) sits in Saline County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,256. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,515, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,958 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (70th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 36th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 34.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $68,515 would pay roughly $1,932/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 140 residents (3 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,583, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $160,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
36.8%, which is 3.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
37.7%, which is 5.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 65344 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
177 people live in ZIP 65344, with a median age of 42.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$54,583 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 65344, 78.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 65344, 6.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
13.6% of the population in ZIP 65344 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
75.4% of households in ZIP 65344 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 65344 (Miami, MO) is $68,515 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 65344 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 65344 (Miami, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 65344 ranks in the 36th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 65344, ranking in the 70th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 65344 between 1965–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 65344, accounting for 12 of 25 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 65344 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2021 (DR-4612) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 65344 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including State Fair Community College, Missouri Valley College, and Academy Of Salon Professionals (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $8,256 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,211 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 65344 has an average annual temperature of 54.1°F and 40.4" of annual precipitation based on the BRUNSWICK, MO US weather station 8.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $68,515 would pay roughly $1,932 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
64639 (De Witt, 5.7 mi) · 65349 (Slater, 10 mi) · 65236 (Brunswick, 10.9 mi) · 65246 (Dalton, 11.8 mi) · 64623 (Bosworth, 12.5 mi) · 65339 (Malta Bend, 12.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 65344?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
36th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 468
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
4
Persons with Disability
85
Without HS Diploma
31
Without Health Insurance
12
Adults Age 65+
132
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.