Leasburg, MO (65535)

Crawford County · Population 1,478

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Leasburg, MO (ZIP 65535) sits in Crawford County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 42.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $31,266 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,075 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 15,077 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $48,608 would pay roughly $1,371/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Franklin County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,821, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $227,403, up 10.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,478
Median age
27.7

Race & ethnicity

White
98.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
5.9%
Other / multi-racial
1.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$52,821
Median home value
$96,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
11.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
18.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
416(84.6%)
Renter-occupied
76(15.4%)
Vacant units
163
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
1(0.2%)
Avg commute
27.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
207(14.0%)
Uninsured
13(0.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
317(64.4%)
No broadband
175(35.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
5(0.3%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$610

/month

1 Bed

$730

/month

2 Bed

$890

/month

3 Bed

$1,240

/month

4 Bed

$1,380

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$227,403

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+10.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+41.3%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

25

Across 19 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $9.0M.

Single-family

16

64% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

9

36% of total units

Single-family value

$8.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$360,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

720

Average AGI

$48,608

Avg property tax

EITC participation

22.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.7% · 250
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.2% · 210
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.7% · 120
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.3% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.1% · 80
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$863

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $35.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

18

Total employment

94

Annual payroll

$2.9M

Average annual pay

$31,266

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,075

Average weekly wage

$925

Total employment

6,634

Total establishments

672

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

9,624

Employed

9,200

Unemployed

424

Based on Crawford County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

73rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,331

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status81st percentile
  • Household Characteristics56th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status11th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation78th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

25

Persons with Disability

273

Without HS Diploma

182

Without Health Insurance

192

Adults Age 65+

214

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1976–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared January 1, 2025 (DR-4855)

Incident period: November 3, 2024 – November 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (48%)
  • Flood5 (22%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.7°F

44.8°64.7°

Annual precipitation

45.5"

Annual snowfall

11.5"

Heating · cooling days

4,899.7 · 1,196.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: POTOSI 4 SW, MO US, 26.5 miles from the centroid of Leasburg, MO (ZIP 65535)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

15,077

That is roughly 6,877 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

4

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,239

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

73%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Crawford data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

7.3% of Crawford County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.96

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.63

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Crawford County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+135 people

+88 households+$5.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

783households

1,441 people • $36.3M AGI

Moved out

695households

1,306 people • $30.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Franklin County, MO178 households
  2. Phelps County, MO61 households
  3. St. Louis County, MO35 households
  4. Jefferson County, MO32 households
  5. St. Charles County, MO28 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Franklin County, MO178 households
  2. Phelps County, MO91 households
  3. St. Louis County, MO29 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,401 versus departing households' $43,906.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 65535. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 65535: At this ZIP's median AGI of $48,608, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,371 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $227,403, that works out to roughly $2,377/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 65535

Nearby ZIPs by distance

65441 (Bourbon, 6.5 mi) · 65453 (Cuba, 8.7 mi) · 65565 (Steelville, 12.1 mi) · 63080 (Sullivan, 14.6 mi) · 63079 (Stanton, 16.5 mi) · 65586 (16.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

Median earnings (10 yr)

$31,900

  • Central College of Cosmetology

    Saint Robert, MO · 65584

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    48.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,821
    Median student debt
  • Waynesville Career Center

    Waynesville, MO · 65583

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,979
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Leasburg, MO (ZIP 65535) sits in Crawford County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 42.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $31,266 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,075 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 15,077 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $48,608 would pay roughly $1,371/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Franklin County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,821, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $227,403, up 10.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 65535

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 65535?

42.0%, which is 9.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 65535?

25.7%, which is 3.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 65535?

38.6%, which is 6.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 65535?

1,478 people live in ZIP 65535, with a median age of 27.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 65535?

$52,821 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 65535 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 65535, 84.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 65535?

In ZIP 65535, 0.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 65535?

14.0% of the population in ZIP 65535 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 65535 have broadband internet?

64.4% of households in ZIP 65535 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 65535?

The typical home value in ZIP 65535 is $227,403, up 10.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 65535?

Home values are up 10.2% over the past year and up 41.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 65535?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 65535 (Leasburg, MO) is $48,608 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 65535?

Tax returns from ZIP 65535 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 65535 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 65535 (Leasburg, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 65535?

As of 2022, 18 business establishments operated in ZIP 65535 employing 94 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 65535?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 65535 is $31,266, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 65535 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 65535 ranks in the 73th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 65535?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 65535, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 65535 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 65535 between 1976–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 65535?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 65535, accounting for 11 of 23 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 65535?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 65535 was "SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4855) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 65535?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 65535 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Central College Of Cosmetology and Waynesville Career Center (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 65535?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $31,900 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 65535?

ZIP 65535 has an average annual temperature of 54.7°F and 45.5" of annual precipitation based on the POTOSI 4 SW, MO US weather station 26.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 65535?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $48,608 would pay roughly $1,371 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 65535?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 65535

Nearby ZIPs by distance

65441 (Bourbon, 6.5 mi) · 65453 (Cuba, 8.7 mi) · 65565 (Steelville, 12.1 mi) · 63080 (Sullivan, 14.6 mi) · 63079 (Stanton, 16.5 mi) · 65586 (16.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 65535?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.