Cuba, MO (65453)

Crawford County · Population 9,093

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Cuba, MO (ZIP 65453) sits in Crawford County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 42.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,620. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,932 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,075 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 15,077 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,932 would pay roughly $1,662/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Franklin County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,088, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $226,198, up 6.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
9,093
Median age
40.7

Race & ethnicity

White
95.9%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
2.8%
Other / multi-racial
3.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$54,088
Median home value
$164,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,529(73.6%)
Renter-occupied
906(26.4%)
Vacant units
958
Built (median)
1979

Commute

Public transit
10(0.3%)
Work from home
155(4.3%)
Avg commute
21.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,406(15.9%)
Uninsured
277(3.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,600(75.7%)
No broadband
835(24.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
141(1.6%)
Non-English at home
263(3.0%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$990

/month

3 Bed

$1,270

/month

4 Bed

$1,480

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$226,198

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+37.3%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

34

Across 21 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $10.5M.

Single-family

17

50% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

17

50% of total units

Single-family value

$9.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.3M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,650

Average AGI

$58,932

Avg property tax

$39

EITC participation

19.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00035.6% · 1,300
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.1% · 990
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.8% · 540
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.0% · 330
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.2% · 410
  • $200,000 or more2.2% · 80

Avg mortgage interest

$113

Avg charitable contribution

$396

Avg capital gains

$1,669

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $215.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

217

Total employment

2,520

Annual payroll

$111.6M

Average annual pay

$44,300

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,075

Average weekly wage

$925

Total employment

6,634

Total establishments

672

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

9,624

Employed

9,200

Unemployed

424

Based on Crawford County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$249.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Peoples Bank$128.5M · 2 branches
  • 2.SULLIVAN BANK$89.3M · 1 branch
  • 3.FCNB Bank$26.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Four Rivers Community Health Center - Cuba

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

48

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Cuba-Recklein Memorial Branch

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

60th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 8,018

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status70th percentile
  • Household Characteristics50th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation66th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

153

Persons with Disability

1,636

Without HS Diploma

978

Without Health Insurance

1,218

Adults Age 65+

1,575

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1973–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared January 1, 2025 (DR-4855)

Incident period: November 3, 2024 – November 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm14 (50%)
  • Flood7 (25%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.3°F

46.2°66.4°

Annual precipitation

47.4"

Annual snowfall

17.3"

Heating · cooling days

4,611.9 · 1,486.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ROLLA MISSOURI S&T, MO US, 21.7 miles from the centroid of Cuba, MO (ZIP 65453)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

15,077

That is roughly 6,877 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

4

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,239

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

73%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Crawford data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

7.3% of Crawford County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.96

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.63

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Crawford County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+135 people

+88 households+$5.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

783households

1,441 people • $36.3M AGI

Moved out

695households

1,306 people • $30.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Franklin County, MO178 households
  2. Phelps County, MO61 households
  3. St. Louis County, MO35 households
  4. Jefferson County, MO32 households
  5. St. Charles County, MO28 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Franklin County, MO178 households
  2. Phelps County, MO91 households
  3. St. Louis County, MO29 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,401 versus departing households' $43,906.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 65453. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 65453: At this ZIP's median AGI of $58,932, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,662 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $226,198, that works out to roughly $2,365/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 65453

Nearby ZIPs by distance

65535 (Leasburg, 8.7 mi) · 65559 (St. James, 12 mi) · 65441 (Bourbon, 14.6 mi) · 65586 (16.8 mi) · 65066 (Owensville, 16.8 mi) · 63091 (Rosebud, 17.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
CUBA ELEM.Public0–4446
CUBA MIDDLEPublic5–8435
CUBA HIGHPublic9–12409

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$11,620

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,378

  • In-state tuition
    $14,984
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,248
    Acceptance rate
    72.5%
    Graduation rate
    64.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,957
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Texas County Technical College

    Houston, MO · 65483

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,025
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,025
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    33.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,843
    Median student debt
    $13,195
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,275
    Median student debt
  • Columbia College - Fort Leonard Wood

    Fort Leonard Wood, MO · 65473

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,256
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,256
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,378
    Median student debt
    $23,879
  • Columbia College - Rolla

    Rolla, MO · 65401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,256
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,256
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,378
    Median student debt
    $23,879

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Cuba, MO (ZIP 65453) sits in Crawford County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 42.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,620. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,932 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,075 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 15,077 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,932 would pay roughly $1,662/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Franklin County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,088, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $226,198, up 6.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 65453

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 65453?

42.9%, which is 9.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 65453?

25.8%, which is 3.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 65453?

41.5%, which is 9.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 65453?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 65453 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 65453 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 65453?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Cuba High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 65453?

9,093 people live in ZIP 65453, with a median age of 40.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 65453?

$54,088 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 65453 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 65453, 73.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 65453?

In ZIP 65453, 4.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 65453?

15.9% of the population in ZIP 65453 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 65453 have broadband internet?

75.7% of households in ZIP 65453 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 65453?

The typical home value in ZIP 65453 is $226,198, up 6.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 65453?

Home values are up 6.9% over the past year and up 37.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 65453?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 65453 (Cuba, MO) is $58,932 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 65453?

Tax returns from ZIP 65453 report an average of $39 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 65453 earn over $200,000?

2.2% of tax returns from ZIP 65453 (Cuba, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 65453?

As of 2022, 217 business establishments operated in ZIP 65453 employing 2,520 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 65453?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 65453 is $44,300, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 65453 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 65453 ranks in the 60th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 65453?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 65453, ranking in the 70th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 65453 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 65453 between 1973–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 65453?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 65453, accounting for 14 of 28 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 65453?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 65453 was "SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4855) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 65453?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 65453 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Missouri University Of Science And Technology, Texas County Technical College, and Salem College Of Hairstyling (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 65453?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $11,620 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 65453?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,378 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 65453?

ZIP 65453 has an average annual temperature of 56.3°F and 47.4" of annual precipitation based on the ROLLA MISSOURI S&T, MO US weather station 21.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 65453?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $58,932 would pay roughly $1,662 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 65453?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 65453

Nearby ZIPs by distance

65535 (Leasburg, 8.7 mi) · 65559 (St. James, 12 mi) · 65441 (Bourbon, 14.6 mi) · 65586 (16.8 mi) · 65066 (Owensville, 16.8 mi) · 63091 (Rosebud, 17.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 65453?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.