Population & age
- Total population
- 70
- Median age
- 49.6
Texas County · Population 70
MO 65589 (ZIP 65589) sits in Texas County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,291 per worker, roughly 37% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,044 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 344 residents (112 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, a 50.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $118,200. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$610
/month
1 Bed
$700
/month
2 Bed
$890
/month
3 Bed
$1,190
/month
4 Bed
$1,490
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
44
Across 14 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.5M.
Single-family
3
7% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
41
93% of total units
Single-family value
$440,000
construction value
Multifamily value
$2.0M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$41,291
Average weekly wage
$794
Total employment
5,867
Total establishments
610
That is roughly 37% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.2%
That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
10,012
Employed
9,594
Unemployed
418
Based on Texas County, MO data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
27
Date Range
1976–2025
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING
Severe Storm — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4872)
Incident period: March 30, 2025 – April 8, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
5
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
7
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
27
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
16
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
55.9°F
45.6° – 66.2°
Annual precipitation
46.8"
Annual snowfall
3.7"
Heating · cooling days
4,531.8 · 1,256.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: HOUSTON, MO US, 9.3 miles from the centroid of ZIP 65589 (ZIP 65589)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
13,044
That is roughly 4,844 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
22%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.4
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.9
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
14.0%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
40
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,037
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
67%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
33%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Texas data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
12.6% of Texas County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.20
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.97
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.40
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Texas County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 27 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 115 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
17
Vehicle theft
9
County-level data for Texas (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+344 people
+112 households • +$22.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
851households
1,757 people • $51.9M AGI
Moved out
739households
1,413 people • $29.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,946 versus departing households' $40,248.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 65589. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.70%
graduated · 6 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.44%
State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%
Property tax (effective)
1.05%
Median $1,935/year
Tax burden rank
11 of 50
9.00% of personal income
For ZIP 65589: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $118,200, that works out to roughly $1,236/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
65468 (2 mi) · 65464 (5.3 mi) · 65564 (7.1 mi) · 65483 (Houston, 8.2 mi) · 65555 (Raymondville, 9 mi) · 65571 (Summersville, 10.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
40.8%
7.8pp above the 33.0% national rate.
48.7%
16.7pp above the 32.0% national rate.
26.8%
4.8pp above the 22.0% national rate.
81.9%
5.9pp above the 76.0% national rate.
11.4%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
19.3%
8.3pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
—
Median earnings (10 yr)
$31,900
Saint Robert, MO · 65584
Waynesville, MO · 65583
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
MO 65589 (ZIP 65589) sits in Texas County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,291 per worker, roughly 37% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,044 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 344 residents (112 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, a 50.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $118,200. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
40.8%, which is 7.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
26.8%, which is 4.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
48.7%, which is 16.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
70 people live in ZIP 65589, with a median age of 49.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 65589, 55.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 44.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 65589, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
50.0% of the population in ZIP 65589 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
44.8% of households in ZIP 65589 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 65589 ranks in the 73th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 65589, ranking in the 91th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 65589 between 1976–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 65589, accounting for 14 of 27 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 65589 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4872) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 65589 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Central College Of Cosmetology and Waynesville Career Center (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $31,900 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 65589 has an average annual temperature of 55.9°F and 46.8" of annual precipitation based on the HOUSTON, MO US weather station 9.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
65468 (2 mi) · 65464 (5.3 mi) · 65564 (7.1 mi) · 65483 (Houston, 8.2 mi) · 65555 (Raymondville, 9 mi) · 65571 (Summersville, 10.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 65589?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
73rd percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 118
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
3
Persons with Disability
34
Without HS Diploma
14
Without Health Insurance
32
Adults Age 65+
27
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.