Population & age
- Total population
- 1,613
- Median age
- 56.6
Dade County · Population 1,613
Everton, MO (ZIP 65646) sits in Dade County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $29,478. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $54,612 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $39,568 per worker, roughly 40% below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,986 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $54,612 would pay roughly $1,540/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 172 residents (111 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,438, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $271,328, up 5.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$720
/month
1 Bed
$790
/month
2 Bed
$970
/month
3 Bed
$1,320
/month
4 Bed
$1,610
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$271,328
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+5.3%
vs. March 2025
+53.9%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
79
Across 46 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $17.8M.
Single-family
34
43% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
45
57% of total units
Single-family value
$9.4M
construction value
Multifamily value
$8.4M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 44% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
810
Average AGI
$54,612
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
18.5%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$2,202
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $44.2M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
17
Total employment
35
Annual payroll
$1.3M
Average annual pay
$37,743
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$39,568
Average weekly wage
$761
Total employment
1,675
Total establishments
181
That is roughly 40% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.6%
That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
3,277
Employed
3,159
Unemployed
118
Based on Dade County, MO data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
28
Date Range
1973–2025
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING
Severe Storm — declared July 22, 2025 (DR-4885)
Incident period: May 23, 2025 – May 26, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
5
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
26
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
16
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
57.3°F
45.9° – 68.6°
Annual precipitation
43.5"
Annual snowfall
9.3"
Heating · cooling days
4,344.8 · 1,555.8
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: ASH GROVE 4S, MO US, 7.9 miles from the centroid of Everton, MO (ZIP 65646)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
11,986
That is roughly 3,786 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
23%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.4
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
13.8%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
66
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,531
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.6
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
18%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
38%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Dade data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
9.0% of Dade County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.45
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.53
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 3.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Dade County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 29 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 88 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
23
Vehicle theft
19
County-level data for Dade (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+172 people
+111 households • +$8.3M net AGI flow
Moved in
300households
533 people • $15.1M AGI
Moved out
189households
361 people • $6.9M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $50,440 versus departing households' $36,402.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 65646. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.70%
graduated · 6 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.44%
State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%
Property tax (effective)
1.05%
Median $1,935/year
Tax burden rank
11 of 50
9.00% of personal income
For ZIP 65646: At this ZIP's median AGI of $54,612, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,540 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $271,328, that works out to roughly $2,836/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
65604 (Ash Grove, 7.2 mi) · 65752 (South Greenfield, 7.4 mi) · 65707 (Miller, 10.3 mi) · 65770 (Walnut Grove, 10.5 mi) · 65664 (Halltown, 10.5 mi) · 65661 (Greenfield, 10.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
40.4%
7.4pp above the 33.0% national rate.
42.1%
10.1pp above the 32.0% national rate.
25.6%
3.6pp above the 22.0% national rate.
79.4%
3.4pp above the 76.0% national rate.
9.3%
3.7pp below the 13.0% national rate.
15.2%
4.2pp above the 11.0% national rate.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| EVERTON ELEM. | Public | -1–6 | 94 |
| EVERTON HIGH | Public | 7–12 | 83 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$29,478
Median earnings (10 yr)
$43,112
Bolivar, MO · 65613
Bolivar, MO · 65613
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Everton, MO (ZIP 65646) sits in Dade County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $29,478. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $54,612 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $39,568 per worker, roughly 40% below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,986 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $54,612 would pay roughly $1,540/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 172 residents (111 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,438, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $271,328, up 5.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
40.4%, which is 7.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
25.6%, which is 3.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
42.1%, which is 10.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 65646 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Everton High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
1,613 people live in ZIP 65646, with a median age of 56.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$53,438 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 65646, 89.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 10.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 65646, 16.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
11.7% of the population in ZIP 65646 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
77.3% of households in ZIP 65646 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 65646 is $271,328, up 5.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 5.3% over the past year and up 53.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 65646 (Everton, MO) is $54,612 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 65646 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 65646 (Everton, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 17 business establishments operated in ZIP 65646 employing 35 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 65646 is $37,743, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 65646 ranks in the 66th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 65646, ranking in the 74th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 65646 between 1973–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 65646, accounting for 17 of 28 declarations (61%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 65646 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4885) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 65646 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southwest Baptist University and Bolivar Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $29,478 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,112 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 65646 has an average annual temperature of 57.3°F and 43.5" of annual precipitation based on the ASH GROVE 4S, MO US weather station 7.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $54,612 would pay roughly $1,540 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
65604 (Ash Grove, 7.2 mi) · 65752 (South Greenfield, 7.4 mi) · 65707 (Miller, 10.3 mi) · 65770 (Walnut Grove, 10.5 mi) · 65664 (Halltown, 10.5 mi) · 65661 (Greenfield, 10.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 65646?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
66th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,067
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
52
Limited English Speakers
5
Persons with Disability
350
Without HS Diploma
152
Without Health Insurance
218
Adults Age 65+
485
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.