ZIP 65727, MO (65727)

Polk County · Springfield, MO · Population 114

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

MO 65727 (ZIP 65727) sits in Polk County within the Springfield metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,080. Local establishments report average pay of $17,333 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,113 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 23% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Greene County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $74,464, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
114
Median age
64.5

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$74,464
Median home value
$321,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
47(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1994

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
11(20.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
40(85.1%)
No broadband
7(14.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$730

/month

1 Bed

$730

/month

2 Bed

$890

/month

3 Bed

$1,240

/month

4 Bed

$1,500

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

188

Across 110 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $27.0M.

Single-family

84

45% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

104

55% of total units

Single-family value

$16.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$11.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

9

Annual payroll

$156K

Average annual pay

$17,333

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,113

Average weekly wage

$887

Total employment

9,503

Total establishments

790

That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

14,814

Employed

14,246

Unemployed

568

Based on Polk County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

45th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 172

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status55th percentile
  • Household Characteristics60th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status3rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation39th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4

Persons with Disability

25

Without HS Diploma

20

Without Health Insurance

37

Adults Age 65+

33

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1973–2020

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared July 9, 2020 (DR-4552)

Incident period: May 3, 2020 – May 4, 2020

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm16 (59%)
  • Severe Ice Storm4 (15%)
  • Flood3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55°F

43°67°

Annual precipitation

45.3"

Annual snowfall

9"

Heating · cooling days

4,835.7 · 1,242

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BUFFALO 2N, MO US, 12.4 miles from the centroid of ZIP 65727 (ZIP 65727)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,395

That is roughly 2,195 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

81

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,894

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

42%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Polk data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

3.7% of Polk County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.97

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.49

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Polk County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 44 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 168 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

1

Burglary

41

Vehicle theft

19

County-level data for Polk (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+130 people

+80 households+$16.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,233households

2,357 people • $68.3M AGI

Moved out

1,153households

2,227 people • $52.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Greene County, MO281 households
  2. Dallas County, MO48 households
  3. Hickory County, MO47 households
  4. Christian County, MO45 households
  5. Cedar County, MO41 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Greene County, MO291 households
  2. Dallas County, MO49 households
  3. Hickory County, MO42 households
  4. Cedar County, MO41 households
  5. Christian County, MO41 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,421 versus departing households' $45,154.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 65727. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 65727: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $321,900, that works out to roughly $3,365/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 65727

Nearby ZIPs by distance

65724 (5.3 mi) · 65685 (Louisburg, 7.9 mi) · 65650 (Flemington, 8.7 mi) · 65767 (Urbana, 9.7 mi) · 65663 (Halfway, 9.8 mi) · 65613 (Bolivar, 10 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$18,080

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,257

  • College of the Ozarks

    Point Lookout, MO · 65726

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $22,320
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,320
    Acceptance rate
    12.0%
    Graduation rate
    62.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,592
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,936
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,106
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,922
    Median student debt
    $10,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    85.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,460
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $18,080
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,080
    Acceptance rate
    74.1%
    Graduation rate
    60.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,573
    Median student debt
    $24,736

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

MO 65727 (ZIP 65727) sits in Polk County within the Springfield metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,080. Local establishments report average pay of $17,333 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,113 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 23% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Greene County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $74,464, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 65727

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 65727?

38.4%, which is 5.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 65727?

22.4%, which is 0.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 65727?

42.7%, which is 10.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 65727?

114 people live in ZIP 65727, with a median age of 64.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 65727?

$74,464 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 65727 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 65727, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 65727?

In ZIP 65727, 20.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 65727?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 65727 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 65727 have broadband internet?

85.1% of households in ZIP 65727 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 65727?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 65727 employing 9 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 65727?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 65727 is $17,333, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 65727 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 65727 ranks in the 45th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 65727?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 65727, ranking in the 60th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 65727 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 65727 between 1973–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 65727?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 65727, accounting for 16 of 27 declarations (59%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 65727?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 65727 was "SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2020 (DR-4552) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 65727?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 65727 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including College Of The Ozarks, Missouri State University-West Plains, and Southern Missouri Technical Institute (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 65727?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $18,080 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 65727?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,257 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 65727?

ZIP 65727 has an average annual temperature of 55.0°F and 45.3" of annual precipitation based on the BUFFALO 2N, MO US weather station 12.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 65727?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 65727?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 65727

Nearby ZIPs by distance

65724 (5.3 mi) · 65685 (Louisburg, 7.9 mi) · 65650 (Flemington, 8.7 mi) · 65767 (Urbana, 9.7 mi) · 65663 (Halfway, 9.8 mi) · 65613 (Bolivar, 10 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 65727?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.