Hoyt, KS (66440)

Jackson County · Topeka, KS · Population 1,705

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Hoyt, KS (ZIP 66440) sits in Jackson County within the Topeka metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,002, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,312 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Severe Storm accounts for 63% of the 19 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $74,002 would pay roughly $2,478/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 98 residents (22 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $74,222, fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $287,842, up 8.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,705
Median age
49.1

Race & ethnicity

White
91.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
4.2%
Other / multi-racial
5.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$74,222
Median home value
$189,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
27.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
700(89.5%)
Renter-occupied
82(10.5%)
Vacant units
60
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
61(7.7%)
Avg commute
20.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
52(3.0%)
Uninsured
32(1.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
703(89.9%)
No broadband
79(10.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
35(2.1%)
Non-English at home
47(2.9%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$820

/month

2 Bed

$1,060

/month

3 Bed

$1,400

/month

4 Bed

$1,410

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$287,842

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+8.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+52.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Topeka, KS

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

26

Across 26 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $8.1M.

Single-family

26

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$8.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

970

Average AGI

$74,002

Avg property tax

$122

EITC participation

10.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00019.6% · 190
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.7% · 230
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.5% · 160
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.4% · 130
  • $100,000 – $200,00023.7% · 230
  • $200,000 or more3.1% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

$228

Avg charitable contribution

$360

Avg capital gains

$1,307

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $71.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

24

Total employment

81

Annual payroll

$3.7M

Average annual pay

$45,148

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,312

Average weekly wage

$891

Total employment

4,378

Total establishments

324

That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,934

Employed

6,699

Unemployed

235

Based on Jackson County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$31.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Denison State Bank$31.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

20th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 819

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status16th percentile
  • Household Characteristics65th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status21st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation18th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

5

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

144

Without HS Diploma

28

Without Health Insurance

27

Adults Age 65+

156

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1967–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 29, 2020 (DR-4504)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (63%)
  • Flood3 (16%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Tornado1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.8°F

43.2°66.3°

Annual precipitation

37.6"

Annual snowfall

13.5"

Heating · cooling days

5,120.2 · 1,439.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: VALLEY FALLS 3 SW, KS US, 10.5 miles from the centroid of Hoyt, KS (ZIP 66440)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,798

That is roughly 1,598 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

68

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,125

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

48%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jackson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.1% of Jackson County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.68

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.53

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jackson County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 20 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 54 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

9

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Jackson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+98 people

+22 households+$3.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

362households

687 people • $19.9M AGI

Moved out

340households

589 people • $16.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Shawnee County, KS79 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Shawnee County, KS120 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,030 versus departing households' $48,650.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 66440. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 66440: At this ZIP's median AGI of $74,002, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,478 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $287,842, that works out to roughly $4,222/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 66440

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66509 (Mayetta, 7 mi) · 66419 (Denison, 7.6 mi) · 66512 (Meriden, 8.3 mi) · 66617 (Topeka, 9.6 mi) · 66618 (Topeka, 9.7 mi) · 66539 (Silver Lake, 12.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Royal Valley ElementaryPublic-1–4338
Royal Valley HighPublic9–12267

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

What these numbers say together

Hoyt, KS (ZIP 66440) sits in Jackson County within the Topeka metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $74,002, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,312 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Severe Storm accounts for 63% of the 19 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $74,002 would pay roughly $2,478/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 98 residents (22 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $74,222, fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $287,842, up 8.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 66440

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 66440?

38.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 66440?

21.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 66440?

35.9%, which is 3.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 66440?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 66440 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 66440 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 66440?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Royal Valley High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 66440?

1,705 people live in ZIP 66440, with a median age of 49.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 66440?

$74,222 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 66440 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 66440, 89.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 10.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 66440?

In ZIP 66440, 7.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 66440?

3.0% of the population in ZIP 66440 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 66440 have broadband internet?

89.9% of households in ZIP 66440 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 66440?

The typical home value in ZIP 66440 is $287,842, up 8.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 66440?

Home values are up 8.2% over the past year and up 52.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 66440?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 66440 (Hoyt, KS) is $74,002 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 66440?

Tax returns from ZIP 66440 report an average of $122 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 66440 earn over $200,000?

3.1% of tax returns from ZIP 66440 (Hoyt, KS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 66440?

As of 2022, 24 business establishments operated in ZIP 66440 employing 81 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 66440?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 66440 is $45,148, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 66440 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 66440 ranks in the 20th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 66440?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 66440, ranking in the 65th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 66440 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 66440 between 1967–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 66440?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 66440, accounting for 12 of 19 declarations (63%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 66440?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 66440 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4504) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 66440?

ZIP 66440 has an average annual temperature of 54.8°F and 37.6" of annual precipitation based on the VALLEY FALLS 3 SW, KS US weather station 10.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 66440?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Households at the local median AGI of $74,002 would pay roughly $2,478 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 66440?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 66440

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66509 (Mayetta, 7 mi) · 66419 (Denison, 7.6 mi) · 66512 (Meriden, 8.3 mi) · 66617 (Topeka, 9.6 mi) · 66618 (Topeka, 9.7 mi) · 66539 (Silver Lake, 12.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 66440?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.