Mcfarland, KS (66501)

Wabaunsee County · Topeka, KS · Population 363

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mcfarland, KS (ZIP 66501) sits in Wabaunsee County within the Topeka metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,221. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,045 per worker, roughly 37% below the US average. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.8% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 31 residents (8 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,417, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a low 5.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
363
Median age
28.9

Race & ethnicity

White
92.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
12.1%
Other / multi-racial
4.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$70,417
Median home value
$87,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
95(85.6%)
Renter-occupied
16(14.4%)
Vacant units
6
Built (median)
1973

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
5(2.4%)
Avg commute
20.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
18(5.0%)
Uninsured
3(0.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
83(74.8%)
No broadband
28(25.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
6(1.7%)

Studio

$820

/month

1 Bed

$850

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,440

/month

4 Bed

$1,460

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

31

Across 31 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $10.2M.

Single-family

31

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$10.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$41,045

Average weekly wage

$789

Total employment

1,389

Total establishments

187

That is roughly 37% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,608

Employed

3,471

Unemployed

137

Based on Wabaunsee County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

37th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 4

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status23rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics56th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status20th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation61st percentile

Persons with Disability

1

Adults Age 65+

1

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1967–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared September 24, 2024 (DR-4824)

Incident period: June 26, 2024 – July 7, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm16 (64%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Flood2 (8%)
  • Tornado2 (8%)
  • Winter Storm1 (4%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.5°F

42.8°66.1°

Annual precipitation

34.7"

Annual snowfall

16.9"

Heating · cooling days

5,202.6 · 1,401.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WAMEGO 4 W, KS US, 13.2 miles from the centroid of Mcfarland, KS (ZIP 66501)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,823

That is roughly 2,377 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

43

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,409

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

14%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

53%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 4.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Wabaunsee data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

41.8% of Wabaunsee County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.72

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wabaunsee County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 24 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 44 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

5

Vehicle theft

7

County-level data for Wabaunsee (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+31 people

+8 households+$2.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

166households

313 people • $10.1M AGI

Moved out

158households

282 people • $7.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Shawnee County, KS59 households
  2. Pottawatomie County, KS29 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Shawnee County, KS47 households
  2. Pottawatomie County, KS25 households
  3. Riley County, KS20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,657 versus departing households' $50,209.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 66501. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 66501: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $87,800, that works out to roughly $1,288/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 66501

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66526 (Newbury, 4.1 mi) · 66401 (Alma, 9.2 mi) · 66507 (Maple Hill, 11.1 mi) · 66407 (Belvue, 12.4 mi) · 66547 (Wamego, 12.7 mi) · 66536 (St. Marys, 14.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$11,221

Median earnings (10 yr)

$50,362

  • Kansas State University

    Manhattan, KS · 66506

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,221
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,568
    Acceptance rate
    81.7%
    Graduation rate
    70.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,262
    Median student debt
    $21,250
  • Manhattan Area Technical College

    Manhattan, KS · 66503

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,844
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,844
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,864
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Bellus Academy

    Manhattan, KS · 66502

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    73.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,223
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Manhattan Christian College

    Manhattan, KS · 66502

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,126
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,126
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    49.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,860
    Median student debt
    $24,250

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mcfarland, KS (ZIP 66501) sits in Wabaunsee County within the Topeka metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,221. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,045 per worker, roughly 37% below the US average. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.8% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 31 residents (8 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,417, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a low 5.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 66501

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 66501?

34.2%, which is 1.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 66501?

21.3%, which is 0.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 66501?

31.6%, which is 0.4 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 66501?

363 people live in ZIP 66501, with a median age of 28.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 66501?

$70,417 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 66501 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 66501, 85.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 66501?

In ZIP 66501, 2.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 66501?

5.0% of the population in ZIP 66501 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 66501 have broadband internet?

74.8% of households in ZIP 66501 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 66501 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 66501 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 66501?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 66501, ranking in the 61th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 66501 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 66501 between 1967–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 66501?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 66501, accounting for 16 of 25 declarations (64%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 66501?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 66501 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4824) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 66501?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 66501 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Kansas State University, Manhattan Area Technical College, and Bellus Academy (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 66501?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $11,221 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 66501?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,362 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 66501?

ZIP 66501 has an average annual temperature of 54.5°F and 34.7" of annual precipitation based on the WAMEGO 4 W, KS US weather station 13.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 66501?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 66501?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 66501

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66526 (Newbury, 4.1 mi) · 66401 (Alma, 9.2 mi) · 66507 (Maple Hill, 11.1 mi) · 66407 (Belvue, 12.4 mi) · 66547 (Wamego, 12.7 mi) · 66536 (St. Marys, 14.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 66501?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.