Arcadia, KS (66711)

Crawford County · Population 610

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Arcadia, KS (ZIP 66711) sits in Crawford County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,260. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $51,571 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,212 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,703 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 30.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $51,571 would pay roughly $1,727/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 291 residents (268 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,000, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $41,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
610
Median age
39.9

Race & ethnicity

White
95.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
7.7%
Other / multi-racial
3.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$54,000
Median home value
$41,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
12.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
181(78.0%)
Renter-occupied
51(22.0%)
Vacant units
28
Built (median)
1953

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
55(21.5%)
Avg commute
19.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
97(15.9%)
Uninsured
2(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
207(89.2%)
No broadband
25(10.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$650

/month

1 Bed

$670

/month

2 Bed

$880

/month

3 Bed

$1,190

/month

4 Bed

$1,440

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

71

Across 67 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $17.8M.

Single-family

63

89% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

8

11% of total units

Single-family value

$16.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.0M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

210

Average AGI

$51,571

Avg property tax

EITC participation

19.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.3% · 70
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.6% · 60
  • $50,000 – $75,00023.8% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.3% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$181

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $10.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

23

Annual payroll

$1.3M

Average annual pay

$55,957

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,212

Average weekly wage

$869

Total employment

17,354

Total establishments

1,084

That is roughly 31% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

19,698

Employed

18,933

Unemployed

765

Based on Crawford County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

52nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,790

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status61st percentile
  • Household Characteristics43rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation60th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

34

Persons with Disability

368

Without HS Diploma

111

Without Health Insurance

218

Adults Age 65+

326

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1967–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared July 22, 2025 (DR-4883)

Incident period: May 18, 2025 – May 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm17 (61%)
  • Flood4 (14%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Tornado2 (7%)
  • Snowstorm1 (4%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.6°F

46.2°67°

Annual precipitation

45.6"

Annual snowfall

6.2"

Heating · cooling days

4,554.7 · 1,539.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GIRARD, KS US, 12.3 miles from the centroid of Arcadia, KS (ZIP 66711)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,703

That is roughly 3,503 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

66

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,075

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

76%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Crawford data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

30.1% of Crawford County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.85

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.65

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Crawford County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 31 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 55 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

14

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Bourbon (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−291 people

−268 households−$10.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,164households

2,054 people • $57.3M AGI

Moved out

1,432households

2,345 people • $67.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Cherokee County, KS66 households
  2. Jasper County, MO61 households
  3. Bourbon County, KS58 households
  4. Johnson County, KS37 households
  5. Labette County, KS33 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Jasper County, MO109 households
  2. Cherokee County, KS85 households
  3. Johnson County, KS68 households
  4. Jackson County, MO45 households
  5. Bourbon County, KS43 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $49,187 versus departing households' $47,097.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 66711. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 66711: At this ZIP's median AGI of $51,571, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,727 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $41,000, that works out to roughly $601/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 66711

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66712 (Arma, 5.2 mi) · 66741 (Garland, 5.8 mi) · 66756 (Croweburg, 6.6 mi) · 66734 (Farlington, 7.5 mi) · 66735 (Franklin, 8.4 mi) · 64728 (Bronaugh, 10.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$4,260

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,059

  • Pittsburg State University

    Pittsburg, KS · 66762

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,400
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,744
    Acceptance rate
    89.4%
    Graduation rate
    57.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,579
    Median student debt
    $18,969
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,780
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,780
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,966
    Median student debt
    $8,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,260
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,860
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,059
    Median student debt
    $6,954
  • Fort Scott Community College

    Fort Scott, KS · 66701

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,390
    Out-of-state tuition
    $3,840
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,213
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Columbus Technical Campus

    Columbus, KS · 66725

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    $3,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,680
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,246
    Median student debt
    $8,103

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Arcadia, KS (ZIP 66711) sits in Crawford County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,260. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $51,571 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,212 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,703 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 30.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $51,571 would pay roughly $1,727/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 291 residents (268 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,000, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $41,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 66711

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 66711?

38.6%, which is 5.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 66711?

21.9%, which is 0.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 66711?

42.3%, which is 10.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 66711?

610 people live in ZIP 66711, with a median age of 39.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 66711?

$54,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 66711 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 66711, 78.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 66711?

In ZIP 66711, 21.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 66711?

15.9% of the population in ZIP 66711 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 66711 have broadband internet?

89.2% of households in ZIP 66711 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 66711?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 66711 (Arcadia, KS) is $51,571 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 66711?

Tax returns from ZIP 66711 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 66711 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 66711 (Arcadia, KS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 66711?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 66711 employing 23 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 66711?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 66711 is $55,957, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 66711 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 66711 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 66711?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 66711, ranking in the 61th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 66711 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 66711 between 1967–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 66711?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 66711, accounting for 17 of 28 declarations (61%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 66711?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 66711 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4883) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 66711?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 66711 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Pittsburg State University, Neosho County Community College, and Allen County Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 66711?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $4,260 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 66711?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,059 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 66711?

ZIP 66711 has an average annual temperature of 56.6°F and 45.6" of annual precipitation based on the GIRARD, KS US weather station 12.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 66711?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Households at the local median AGI of $51,571 would pay roughly $1,727 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 66711?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 66711

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66712 (Arma, 5.2 mi) · 66741 (Garland, 5.8 mi) · 66756 (Croweburg, 6.6 mi) · 66734 (Farlington, 7.5 mi) · 66735 (Franklin, 8.4 mi) · 64728 (Bronaugh, 10.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 66711?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.