Population & age
- Total population
- 134
- Median age
- 45.5
Wilson County · Population 134
Benedict, KS (ZIP 66714) sits in Wilson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,260. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,496 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 65% of the 17 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. County Health Rankings reports 11,658 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 102 residents (80 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $44,000, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $75,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$640
/month
1 Bed
$670
/month
2 Bed
$880
/month
3 Bed
$1,100
/month
4 Bed
$1,420
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
18
Across 16 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.7M.
Single-family
14
78% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
4
22% of total units
Single-family value
$4.0M
construction value
Multifamily value
$720,200
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
3
Total employment
8
Annual payroll
$445K
Average annual pay
$55,625
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$48,496
Average weekly wage
$933
Total employment
3,149
Total establishments
236
That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.2%
That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
3,759
Employed
3,603
Unemployed
156
Based on Wilson County, KS data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
17
Date Range
1976–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING
Severe Storm — declared July 15, 2024 (DR-4800)
Incident period: April 25, 2024 – April 30, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
5
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
16
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
9
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
56.8°F
45.8° – 67.8°
Annual precipitation
41.8"
Annual snowfall
6.5"
Heating · cooling days
4,524.9 · 1,553.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: FREDONIA, KS US, 10 miles from the centroid of Benedict, KS (ZIP 66714)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
11,658
That is roughly 3,458 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
16%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.2
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
47
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,734
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.2
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
35%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
35%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Wilson data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
19.4% of Wilson County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.27
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.36
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 7.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wilson County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 16 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 23 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
7
Vehicle theft
4
County-level data for Wilson (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−102 people
−80 households • −$2.9M net AGI flow
Moved in
223households
423 people • $10.2M AGI
Moved out
303households
525 people • $13.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $45,619 versus departing households' $43,215.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 66714. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.58%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.69%
State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%
Property tax (effective)
1.47%
Median $2,240/year
Tax burden rank
26 of 50
10.20% of personal income
For ZIP 66714: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $75,000, that works out to roughly $1,100/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
66717 (Buffalo, 4.4 mi) · 66710 (Altoona, 7.1 mi) · 66736 (Fredonia, 10.7 mi) · 66720 (Chanute, 13.2 mi) · 66757 (Neodesha, 15.4 mi) · 66776 (Thayer, 16 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
39.9%
6.9pp above the 33.0% national rate.
44.1%
12.1pp above the 32.0% national rate.
20.5%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
79.1%
3.1pp above the 76.0% national rate.
9.6%
3.4pp below the 13.0% national rate.
15.7%
4.7pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
5
Median in-state tuition
$4,260
Median earnings (10 yr)
$40,059
Pittsburg, KS · 66762
Chanute, KS · 66720
Iola, KS · 66749
Fort Scott, KS · 66701
Columbus, KS · 66725
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Benedict, KS (ZIP 66714) sits in Wilson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,260. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,496 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 65% of the 17 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. County Health Rankings reports 11,658 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 102 residents (80 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $44,000, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $75,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
39.9%, which is 6.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
44.1%, which is 12.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
134 people live in ZIP 66714, with a median age of 45.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$44,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 66714, 89.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 10.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 66714, 15.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
19.2% of the population in ZIP 66714 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
80.4% of households in ZIP 66714 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 66714 employing 8 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 66714 is $55,625, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 66714 ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 66714, ranking in the 63th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 66714 between 1976–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 66714, accounting for 11 of 17 declarations (65%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 66714 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4800) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 66714 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Pittsburg State University, Neosho County Community College, and Allen County Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $4,260 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,059 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 66714 has an average annual temperature of 56.8°F and 41.8" of annual precipitation based on the FREDONIA, KS US weather station 10.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
66717 (Buffalo, 4.4 mi) · 66710 (Altoona, 7.1 mi) · 66736 (Fredonia, 10.7 mi) · 66720 (Chanute, 13.2 mi) · 66757 (Neodesha, 15.4 mi) · 66776 (Thayer, 16 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 66714?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
46th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 261
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
3
Persons with Disability
38
Without HS Diploma
18
Without Health Insurance
28
Adults Age 65+
57
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.