Admire, KS (66830)

Lyon County · Population 272

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Admire, KS (ZIP 66830) sits in Lyon County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,753. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,362, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,458 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 13th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $65,362 would pay roughly $2,188/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Sedgwick County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,500, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $266,452, up 4.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
272
Median age
43.7

Race & ethnicity

White
93.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
5.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$58,500
Median home value
$85,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
12.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
84(87.5%)
Renter-occupied
12(12.5%)
Vacant units
22
Built (median)
1950

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
20(14.1%)
Avg commute
26.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
44(16.2%)
Uninsured
21(7.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
90(93.8%)
No broadband
6(6.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$750

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,270

/month

4 Bed

$1,530

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$266,452

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+33.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Emporia, KS

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

38

Across 35 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $8.1M.

Single-family

34

89% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

11% of total units

Single-family value

$7.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$400,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

130

Average AGI

$65,362

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.8% · 40
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.1% · 30
  • $50,000 – $75,00030.8% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.4% · 20
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$769

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $8.5M across all reported brackets.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,458

Average weekly wage

$913

Total employment

15,357

Total establishments

878

That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

17,748

Employed

17,158

Unemployed

590

Based on Lyon County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

13th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 186

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status14th percentile
  • Household Characteristics31st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status9th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation24th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4

Persons with Disability

27

Without HS Diploma

5

Without Health Insurance

12

Adults Age 65+

48

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1965–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared September 11, 2025 (DR-4891)

Incident period: June 3, 2025 – June 7, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm17 (63%)
  • Flood4 (15%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Tornado2 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.3°F

42.9°65.7°

Annual precipitation

38.9"

Annual snowfall

10.4"

Heating · cooling days

5,184.3 · 1,316.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: OSAGE CITY, KS US, 15.8 miles from the centroid of Admire, KS (ZIP 66830)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,547

That is roughly 653 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

59

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,516

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

75%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lyon data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

17.6% of Lyon County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.90

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.94

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lyon County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+62 people

−9 households−$9.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,092households

1,864 people • $42.8M AGI

Moved out

1,101households

1,802 people • $52.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Sedgwick County, KS45 households
  2. Coffey County, KS44 households
  3. Johnson County, KS42 households
  4. Shawnee County, KS38 households
  5. Osage County, KS32 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Johnson County, KS76 households
  2. Sedgwick County, KS73 households
  3. Shawnee County, KS52 households
  4. Douglas County, KS33 households
  5. Riley County, KS30 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $39,191 versus departing households' $47,540.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 66830. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 66830: At this ZIP's median AGI of $65,362, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,188 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $266,452, that works out to roughly $3,909/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 66830

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66868 (Reading, 7 mi) · 66833 (Allen, 8.9 mi) · 66835 (Americus, 10.6 mi) · 66523 (Osage City, 13.9 mi) · 66801 (Emporia, 14.6 mi) · 66431 (Harveyville, 15.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$6,753

Median earnings (10 yr)

$47,304

  • Emporia State University

    Emporia, KS · 66801

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,106
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,419
    Acceptance rate
    97.7%
    Graduation rate
    55.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,601
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • Flint Hills Technical College

    Emporia, KS · 66801

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,400
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,400
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,007
    Median student debt
    $6,625

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Admire, KS (ZIP 66830) sits in Lyon County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,753. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,362, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,458 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 13th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $65,362 would pay roughly $2,188/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Sedgwick County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,500, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $266,452, up 4.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 66830

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 66830?

36.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 66830?

21.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 66830?

38.1%, which is 6.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 66830?

272 people live in ZIP 66830, with a median age of 43.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 66830?

$58,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 66830 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 66830, 87.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 12.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 66830?

In ZIP 66830, 14.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 66830?

16.2% of the population in ZIP 66830 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 66830 have broadband internet?

93.8% of households in ZIP 66830 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 66830?

The typical home value in ZIP 66830 is $266,452, up 4.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 66830?

Home values are up 4.5% over the past year and up 33.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 66830?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 66830 (Admire, KS) is $65,362 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 66830?

Tax returns from ZIP 66830 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 66830 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 66830 (Admire, KS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 66830 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 66830 ranks in the 13th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 66830?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 66830, ranking in the 31th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 66830 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 66830 between 1965–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 66830?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 66830, accounting for 17 of 27 declarations (63%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 66830?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 66830 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4891) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 66830?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 66830 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Emporia State University and Flint Hills Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 66830?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $6,753 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 66830?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,304 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 66830?

ZIP 66830 has an average annual temperature of 54.3°F and 38.9" of annual precipitation based on the OSAGE CITY, KS US weather station 15.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 66830?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Households at the local median AGI of $65,362 would pay roughly $2,188 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 66830?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 66830

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66868 (Reading, 7 mi) · 66833 (Allen, 8.9 mi) · 66835 (Americus, 10.6 mi) · 66523 (Osage City, 13.9 mi) · 66801 (Emporia, 14.6 mi) · 66431 (Harveyville, 15.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 66830?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.