Randall, KS (66963)

Jewell County · Population 268

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Randall, KS (ZIP 66963) sits in Jewell County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,540. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $36,363 per worker, roughly 44% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 71% of the 17 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. 26.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, a 30.2% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $32,200. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
268
Median age
32.8

Race & ethnicity

White
95.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.5%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
3.4%

Income & housing

Median home value
$32,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
7.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
71(61.7%)
Renter-occupied
44(38.3%)
Vacant units
36
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
20.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
81(30.2%)
Uninsured
17(6.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
75(65.2%)
No broadband
40(34.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
4(1.5%)
Non-English at home
1(0.4%)

Studio

$650

/month

1 Bed

$710

/month

2 Bed

$900

/month

3 Bed

$1,190

/month

4 Bed

$1,300

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

5

Annual payroll

$240K

Average annual pay

$48,000

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$36,363

Average weekly wage

$699

Total employment

724

Total establishments

110

That is roughly 44% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,218

Employed

1,169

Unemployed

49

Based on Jewell County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

12

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

760

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Randall Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

38th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 249

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status33rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics44th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status11th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation61st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4

Persons with Disability

42

Without HS Diploma

14

Without Health Insurance

14

Adults Age 65+

75

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1993–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, AND WILDFIRES

Severe Storm — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4869)

Incident period: March 14, 2025 – March 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (71%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Flood1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

17

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.3°F

42.4°66.2°

Annual precipitation

29.1"

Annual snowfall

15.6"

Heating · cooling days

5,361.3 · 1,495.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BELOIT, KS US, 13.8 miles from the centroid of Randall, KS (ZIP 66963)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,383

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

4%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

35%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jewell data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.7% of Jewell County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.02

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jewell County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+8 people

−12 households+$619K net AGI flow

Moved in

41households

100 people • $3.0M AGI

Moved out

53households

92 people • $2.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $73,951 versus departing households' $45,528.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 66963. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 66963: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $32,200, that works out to roughly $472/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 66963

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66948 (Jamestown, 9.1 mi) · 66949 (Ionia, 10.2 mi) · 66942 (Formoso, 10.3 mi) · 66961 (Norway, 13.2 mi) · 66956 (Mankato, 15.1 mi) · 66939 (Courtland, 15.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$3,540

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,883

  • Cloud County Community College

    Concordia, KS · 66901

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,540
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,500
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,883
    Median student debt
    $8,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Randall, KS (ZIP 66963) sits in Jewell County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,540. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $36,363 per worker, roughly 44% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 71% of the 17 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. 26.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, a 30.2% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $32,200. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 66963

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 66963?

40.3%, which is 7.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 66963?

21.8%, which is 0.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 66963?

41.2%, which is 9.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 66963?

268 people live in ZIP 66963, with a median age of 32.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 66963 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 66963, 61.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 38.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 66963?

In ZIP 66963, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 66963?

30.2% of the population in ZIP 66963 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 66963 have broadband internet?

65.2% of households in ZIP 66963 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 66963?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 66963 employing 5 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 66963?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 66963 is $48,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 66963 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 66963 ranks in the 38th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 66963?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 66963, ranking in the 61th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 66963 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 66963 between 1993–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 66963?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 66963, accounting for 12 of 17 declarations (71%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 66963?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 66963 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, AND WILDFIRES" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4869) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 66963?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 66963 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Cloud County Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 66963?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $3,540 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 66963?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,883 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 66963?

ZIP 66963 has an average annual temperature of 54.3°F and 29.1" of annual precipitation based on the BELOIT, KS US weather station 13.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 66963?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 66963?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 66963

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66948 (Jamestown, 9.1 mi) · 66949 (Ionia, 10.2 mi) · 66942 (Formoso, 10.3 mi) · 66961 (Norway, 13.2 mi) · 66956 (Mankato, 15.1 mi) · 66939 (Courtland, 15.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 66963?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.