Hillsboro, KS (67063)

Marion County · Population 3,603

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Hillsboro, KS (ZIP 67063) sits in Marion County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $24,590. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $94,575, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,013 per worker, roughly 37% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (72th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 40th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $94,575 would pay roughly $3,166/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 161 residents (73 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $65,025, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $157,271, up 9.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,603
Median age
37.4

Race & ethnicity

White
91.7%
Black
2.8%
Asian
1.2%
Hispanic / Latino
3.6%
Other / multi-racial
4.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$65,025
Median home value
$146,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
32.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,033(80.6%)
Renter-occupied
248(19.4%)
Vacant units
196
Built (median)
1961

Commute

Public transit
8(0.5%)
Work from home
129(7.6%)
Avg commute
13.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
193(6.4%)
Uninsured
31(0.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,066(83.2%)
No broadband
215(16.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
45(1.2%)
Non-English at home
126(3.6%)

Studio

$700

/month

1 Bed

$750

/month

2 Bed

$960

/month

3 Bed

$1,270

/month

4 Bed

$1,270

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$157,271

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+9.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+42.5%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

35

Across 31 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $8.6M.

Single-family

27

77% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

8

23% of total units

Single-family value

$8.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$500,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,550

Average AGI

$94,575

Avg property tax

$198

EITC participation

10.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.1% · 420
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.6% · 320
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.8% · 260
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.3% · 190
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.1% · 280
  • $200,000 or more5.2% · 80

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$2,270

Avg capital gains

$3,590

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $146.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

105

Total employment

1,546

Annual payroll

$56.2M

Average annual pay

$36,331

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$41,013

Average weekly wage

$789

Total employment

3,615

Total establishments

351

That is roughly 37% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,006

Employed

5,780

Unemployed

226

Based on Marion County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$141.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Central National Bank$70.8M · 1 branch
  • 2.Emprise Bank$55.2M · 1 branch
  • 3.Vintage Bank Kansas$15.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 67063 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

HILLSBORO COMMUNITY HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Proprietary

101 INDUSTRIAL ROAD, HILLSBORO, KS, 67063

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

39

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,175

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Hillsboro Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

40th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 2,950

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status33rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics33rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status15th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation72nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

29

Limited English Speakers

12

Persons with Disability

348

Without HS Diploma

132

Without Health Insurance

185

Adults Age 65+

562

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared April 28, 2024 (DR-4774)

Incident period: January 8, 2024 – January 16, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm13 (59%)
  • Flood3 (14%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Winter Storm1 (5%)
  • Snowstorm1 (5%)
  • Other2 (9%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.7°F

43.2°68.1°

Annual precipitation

33.6"

Annual snowfall

14.2"

Heating · cooling days

4,957 · 1,592.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MCPHERSON, KS US, 20.5 miles from the centroid of Hillsboro, KS (ZIP 67063)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,304

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

17

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,387

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

55%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Marion data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.7% of Marion County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.34

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.10

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.43

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Marion County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 7 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 66 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

51

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Marion (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+161 people

+73 households+$3.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

391households

712 people • $19.7M AGI

Moved out

318households

551 people • $16.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Harvey County, KS47 households
  2. Sedgwick County, KS39 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Sedgwick County, KS46 households
  2. Harvey County, KS38 households
  3. McPherson County, KS27 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $50,404 versus departing households' $50,657.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 67063. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 67063: At this ZIP's median AGI of $94,575, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,166 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $157,271, that works out to roughly $2,307/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 67063

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67073 (Lehigh, 5.8 mi) · 67053 (Goessel, 8.9 mi) · 67428 (Canton, 10.3 mi) · 67438 (Durham, 11.3 mi) · 66861 (Marion, 12.4 mi) · 66866 (Peabody, 13.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Hillsboro Middle/High SchoolPublic6–12325
Hillsboro ElemPublic-1–5269

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$24,590

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,206

  • Tabor College

    Hillsboro, KS · 67063

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,200
    Acceptance rate
    64.6%
    Graduation rate
    33.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,058
    Median student debt
    $23,887
  • Butler Community College

    El Dorado, KS · 67042

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,541
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,271
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,206
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Cowley County Community College

    Arkansas City, KS · 67005

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,600
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,723
    Median student debt
    $8,000
  • Hesston College

    Hesston, KS · 67062

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $32,936
    Out-of-state tuition
    $32,936
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,495
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Barclay College

    Haviland, KS · 67059

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $24,590
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,590
    Acceptance rate
    51.0%
    Graduation rate
    43.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,355
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Heartland Welding Academy

    Andover, KS · 67002

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    92.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Sami Halaseh Institute

    Andover, KS · 67002

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Hillsboro, KS (ZIP 67063) sits in Marion County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $24,590. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $94,575, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,013 per worker, roughly 37% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (72th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 40th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $94,575 would pay roughly $3,166/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 161 residents (73 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $65,025, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $157,271, up 9.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 67063

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 67063?

37.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 67063?

21.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 67063?

35.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 67063?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 67063 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 67063 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 67063?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Hillsboro Middle/High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 67063?

3,603 people live in ZIP 67063, with a median age of 37.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 67063?

$65,025 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 67063 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 67063, 80.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 19.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 67063?

In ZIP 67063, 7.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 67063?

6.4% of the population in ZIP 67063 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 67063 have broadband internet?

83.2% of households in ZIP 67063 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 67063?

The typical home value in ZIP 67063 is $157,271, up 9.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 67063?

Home values are up 9.6% over the past year and up 42.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 67063?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 67063 (Hillsboro, KS) is $94,575 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 67063?

Tax returns from ZIP 67063 report an average of $198 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 67063 earn over $200,000?

5.2% of tax returns from ZIP 67063 (Hillsboro, KS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 67063?

As of 2022, 105 business establishments operated in ZIP 67063 employing 1,546 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 67063?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 67063 is $36,331, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 67063 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 67063 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 67063?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 67063, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 67063 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 67063 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 67063?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 67063, accounting for 13 of 22 declarations (59%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 67063?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 67063 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2024 (DR-4774) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 67063?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 67063 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Tabor College, Butler Community College, and Cowley County Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 67063?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $24,590 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 67063?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,206 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 67063?

ZIP 67063 has an average annual temperature of 55.7°F and 33.6" of annual precipitation based on the MCPHERSON, KS US weather station 20.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 67063?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 67063 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 67063?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Households at the local median AGI of $94,575 would pay roughly $3,166 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 67063?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 67063

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67073 (Lehigh, 5.8 mi) · 67053 (Goessel, 8.9 mi) · 67428 (Canton, 10.3 mi) · 67438 (Durham, 11.3 mi) · 66861 (Marion, 12.4 mi) · 66866 (Peabody, 13.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 67063?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.