Isabel, KS (67065)

Pratt County · Population 201

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Isabel, KS (ZIP 67065) sits in Pratt County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $24,590. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,761 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 32.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Sedgwick County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $76,250, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a low 4.5% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
201
Median age
55.3

Race & ethnicity

White
98.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
2.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$76,250
Median home value
$72,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
49.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
111(94.9%)
Renter-occupied
6(5.1%)
Vacant units
36
Built (median)
1967

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
18.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
9(4.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
90(76.9%)
No broadband
27(23.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$640

/month

1 Bed

$730

/month

2 Bed

$880

/month

3 Bed

$1,150

/month

4 Bed

$1,360

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

22

Across 22 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $6.4M.

Single-family

22

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$6.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

32

Annual payroll

$1.5M

Average annual pay

$48,156

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,761

Average weekly wage

$938

Total employment

4,559

Total establishments

384

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.1%

That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,523

Employed

4,381

Unemployed

142

Based on Pratt County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

57th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 290

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status45th percentile
  • Household Characteristics78th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status19th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation64th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

7

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

48

Without HS Diploma

17

Without Health Insurance

23

Adults Age 65+

67

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1967–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared September 11, 2025 (DR-4891)

Incident period: June 3, 2025 – June 7, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm15 (63%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (8%)
  • Fire1 (4%)
  • Snowstorm1 (4%)
  • Other3 (13%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.9°F

45.4°70.4°

Annual precipitation

27.8"

Annual snowfall

9.4"

Heating · cooling days

4,388.8 · 1,819.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MEDICINE LODGE, KS US, 13.5 miles from the centroid of Isabel, KS (ZIP 67065)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,403

That is roughly 1,203 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

87

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,282

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

83%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Pratt data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

32.0% of Pratt County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.87

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.10

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Pratt County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 15 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Barber (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−15 people

−29 households−$4.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

243households

446 people • $10.0M AGI

Moved out

272households

461 people • $14.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Sedgwick County, KS24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Sedgwick County, KS41 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $41,082 versus departing households' $54,404.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 67065. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 67065: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $72,000, that works out to roughly $1,056/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 67065

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67112 (Nashville, 6.3 mi) · 67134 (Sawyer, 7.9 mi) · 67159 (Zenda, 12.5 mi) · 67035 (Cunningham, 13.8 mi) · 67138 (Sharon, 16.2 mi) · 67104 (Medicine Lodge, 16.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$24,590

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,206

  • Butler Community College

    El Dorado, KS · 67042

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,541
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,271
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,206
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Cowley County Community College

    Arkansas City, KS · 67005

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,600
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,723
    Median student debt
    $8,000
  • Tabor College

    Hillsboro, KS · 67063

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,200
    Acceptance rate
    64.6%
    Graduation rate
    33.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,058
    Median student debt
    $23,887
  • Hesston College

    Hesston, KS · 67062

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $32,936
    Out-of-state tuition
    $32,936
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,495
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Barclay College

    Haviland, KS · 67059

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $24,590
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,590
    Acceptance rate
    51.0%
    Graduation rate
    43.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,355
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Heartland Welding Academy

    Andover, KS · 67002

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    92.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Sami Halaseh Institute

    Andover, KS · 67002

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Isabel, KS (ZIP 67065) sits in Pratt County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $24,590. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,761 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 32.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Sedgwick County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $76,250, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a low 4.5% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 67065

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 67065?

39.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 67065?

21.3%, which is 0.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 67065?

40.4%, which is 8.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 67065?

201 people live in ZIP 67065, with a median age of 55.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 67065?

$76,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 67065 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 67065, 94.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 5.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 67065?

In ZIP 67065, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 67065?

4.5% of the population in ZIP 67065 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 67065 have broadband internet?

76.9% of households in ZIP 67065 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 67065?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 67065 employing 32 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 67065?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 67065 is $48,156, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 67065 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 67065 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 67065?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 67065, ranking in the 78th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 67065 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 67065 between 1967–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 67065?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 67065, accounting for 15 of 24 declarations (63%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 67065?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 67065 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4891) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 67065?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 67065 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Butler Community College, Cowley County Community College, and Tabor College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 67065?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $24,590 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 67065?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,206 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 67065?

ZIP 67065 has an average annual temperature of 57.9°F and 27.8" of annual precipitation based on the MEDICINE LODGE, KS US weather station 13.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 67065?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 67065?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 67065

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67112 (Nashville, 6.3 mi) · 67134 (Sawyer, 7.9 mi) · 67159 (Zenda, 12.5 mi) · 67035 (Cunningham, 13.8 mi) · 67138 (Sharon, 16.2 mi) · 67104 (Medicine Lodge, 16.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 67065?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.