Winfield, KS (67156)

Cowley County · Population 14,258

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Winfield, KS (ZIP 67156) sits in Cowley County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.5%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $35,014. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,964, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,217 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,887 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $65,964 would pay roughly $2,208/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Sedgwick County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,591, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $138,201, up 4.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
14,258
Median age
40.5

Race & ethnicity

White
86.0%
Black
2.4%
Asian
3.2%
Hispanic / Latino
8.4%
Other / multi-racial
7.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$56,591
Median home value
$123,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
28.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,632(69.0%)
Renter-occupied
1,630(31.0%)
Vacant units
1,010
Built (median)
1962

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
338(5.2%)
Avg commute
16.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,649(12.9%)
Uninsured
109(0.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,349(82.6%)
No broadband
913(17.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
546(3.8%)
Non-English at home
561(4.1%)

Studio

$640

/month

1 Bed

$670

/month

2 Bed

$880

/month

3 Bed

$1,140

/month

4 Bed

$1,320

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$138,201

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+40.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Winfield, KS

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

41

Across 38 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $7.9M.

Single-family

35

85% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

6

15% of total units

Single-family value

$7.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$510,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

6,100

Average AGI

$65,964

Avg property tax

$171

EITC participation

16.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.3% · 1,790
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.6% · 1,620
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.1% · 980
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.7% · 650
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.1% · 860
  • $200,000 or more3.3% · 200

Avg mortgage interest

$124

Avg charitable contribution

$500

Avg capital gains

$3,578

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $402.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

379

Total employment

5,878

Annual payroll

$226.0M

Average annual pay

$38,443

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,217

Average weekly wage

$946

Total employment

13,041

Total establishments

782

That is roughly 25% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

15,282

Employed

14,620

Unemployed

662

Based on Cowley County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

10

Strong banking access

Multiple institutions and offices within easy reach of residents.

Total deposits

$483.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.RCB Bank$212.0M · 4 branches
  • 2.Community National Bank & Trust$102.8M · 1 branch
  • 3.Union State Bank$94.4M · 3 branches

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

42.5

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Community Health Center in Cowley County - Integrated Care Building
  • 2.Community Health Center in Cowley County

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 67156 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

WILLIAM NEWTON HOSPITAL

★★★★★2.0
Critical Access Hospitals
Government - Local
Emergency services

1300 EAST FIFTH AVENUE, WINFIELD, KS, 67156

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

59.3

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

13,735

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Winfield Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

66th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 14,132

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status55th percentile
  • Household Characteristics81st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status28th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation70th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

438

Limited English Speakers

180

Persons with Disability

2,813

Without HS Diploma

752

Without Health Insurance

1,027

Adults Age 65+

2,880

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1973–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared September 11, 2025 (DR-4891)

Incident period: June 3, 2025 – June 7, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm18 (69%)
  • Flood3 (12%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.3°F

44.1°68.4°

Annual precipitation

40.7"

Annual snowfall

9"

Heating · cooling days

4,657.8 · 1,514.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WINFIELD 3NE, KS US, 3 miles from the centroid of Winfield, KS (ZIP 67156)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,887

That is roughly 2,687 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

41

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,148

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

72%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cowley data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.5% of Cowley County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.87

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.66

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cowley County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 9 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 39 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

15

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Cowley (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+4 people

−118 households−$4.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

988households

1,929 people • $45.3M AGI

Moved out

1,106households

1,925 people • $49.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Sedgwick County, KS141 households
  2. Sumner County, KS68 households
  3. Kay County, OK44 households
  4. Butler County, KS25 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Sedgwick County, KS225 households
  2. Kay County, OK56 households
  3. Sumner County, KS49 households
  4. Butler County, KS42 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $45,861 versus departing households' $44,840.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 67156. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 67156: At this ZIP's median AGI of $65,964, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,208 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $138,201, that works out to roughly $2,027/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 67156

Other ZIPs in Winfield

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67019 (Winfield, 10.8 mi) · 67119 (Oxford, 11.8 mi) · 67146 (Udall, 12.2 mi) · 67131 (Rock, 12.2 mi) · 67005 (Arkansas City, 12.5 mi) · 67051 (Geuda Springs, 16.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Winfield HighPublic9–12630
Winfield Middle SchoolPublic6–8478
Irving ElemPublic0–5303
Whittier ElemPublic0–5264
Lowell ElemPublic0–5250

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$35,014

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,892

  • Southwestern College

    Winfield, KS · 67156

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,822
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,822
    Acceptance rate
    75.5%
    Graduation rate
    34.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,646
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Pratt Community College

    Pratt, KS · 67124

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,256
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,936
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,892
    Median student debt
    $6,500
  • Bethel College-North Newton

    North Newton, KS · 67117

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,014
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,014
    Acceptance rate
    93.5%
    Graduation rate
    42.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,898
    Median student debt
    $24,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Winfield, KS (ZIP 67156) sits in Cowley County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.5%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $35,014. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,964, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,217 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,887 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $65,964 would pay roughly $2,208/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Sedgwick County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,591, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $138,201, up 4.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 67156

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 67156?

39.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 67156?

21.1%, which is 0.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 67156?

37.0%, which is 5.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 67156?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 67156 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 67156 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 67156?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Winfield High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 67156?

14,258 people live in ZIP 67156, with a median age of 40.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 67156?

$56,591 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 67156 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 67156, 69.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 31.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 67156?

In ZIP 67156, 5.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 67156?

12.9% of the population in ZIP 67156 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 67156 have broadband internet?

82.6% of households in ZIP 67156 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 67156?

The typical home value in ZIP 67156 is $138,201, up 4.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 67156?

Home values are up 4.8% over the past year and up 40.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 67156?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 67156 (Winfield, KS) is $65,964 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 67156?

Tax returns from ZIP 67156 report an average of $171 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 67156 earn over $200,000?

3.3% of tax returns from ZIP 67156 (Winfield, KS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 67156?

As of 2022, 379 business establishments operated in ZIP 67156 employing 5,878 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 67156?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 67156 is $38,443, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 67156 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 67156 ranks in the 66th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 67156?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 67156, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 67156 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 67156 between 1973–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 67156?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 67156, accounting for 18 of 26 declarations (69%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 67156?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 67156 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4891) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 67156?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 67156 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southwestern College, Pratt Community College, and Bethel College-North Newton (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 67156?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $35,014 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 67156?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,892 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 67156?

ZIP 67156 has an average annual temperature of 56.3°F and 40.7" of annual precipitation based on the WINFIELD 3NE, KS US weather station 3.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 67156?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 67156 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 2.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 67156?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Households at the local median AGI of $65,964 would pay roughly $2,208 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 67156?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 67156

Other ZIPs in Winfield

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67019 (Winfield, 10.8 mi) · 67119 (Oxford, 11.8 mi) · 67146 (Udall, 12.2 mi) · 67131 (Rock, 12.2 mi) · 67005 (Arkansas City, 12.5 mi) · 67051 (Geuda Springs, 16.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 67156?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.