Population & age
- Total population
- 106
- Median age
- 65.8
Elk County · Population 106
Elk Falls, KS (ZIP 67345) sits in Elk County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,832. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $35,644 per worker, roughly 46% below the US average. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 36.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 25 residents (12 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $65,833, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $60,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$640
/month
1 Bed
$670
/month
2 Bed
$890
/month
3 Bed
$1,140
/month
4 Bed
$1,270
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
Average annual pay
$35,644
Average weekly wage
$685
Total employment
619
Total establishments
86
That is roughly 46% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.3%
That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
1,030
Employed
986
Unemployed
44
Based on Elk County, KS data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
20
Date Range
1976–2025
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, AND WILDFIRES
Severe Storm — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4869)
Incident period: March 14, 2025 – March 19, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
20
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
12
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
55.8°F
43.6° – 68.1°
Annual precipitation
38.6"
Annual snowfall
6.4"
Heating · cooling days
4,737.2 · 1,435.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: HOWARD, KS US, 7.7 miles from the centroid of Elk Falls, KS (ZIP 67345)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
—
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
20%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
12.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
41
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,472
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.2
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
28%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
38%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Elk data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
36.8% of Elk County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.22
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 18.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Elk County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+25 people
+12 households • +$1.0M net AGI flow
Moved in
60households
116 people • $3.4M AGI
Moved out
48households
91 people • $2.4M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
No county-level breakdown available.
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $56,783 versus departing households' $49,188.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 67345. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.58%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.69%
State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%
Property tax (effective)
1.47%
Median $2,240/year
Tax burden rank
26 of 50
10.20% of personal income
For ZIP 67345: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $60,000, that works out to roughly $880/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
67352 (Longton, 6.5 mi) · 67353 (Moline, 7.7 mi) · 67349 (Howard, 9.7 mi) · 67346 (Grenola, 14 mi) · 67344 (Elk City, 14.7 mi) · 67361 (Sedan, 16.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
40.5%
7.5pp above the 33.0% national rate.
46.8%
14.8pp above the 32.0% national rate.
20.7%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
80.9%
4.9pp above the 76.0% national rate.
8.7%
4.3pp below the 13.0% national rate.
17.0%
6.0pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$3,832
Median earnings (10 yr)
$35,246
Coffeyville, KS · 67337
Parsons, KS · 67357
Independence, KS · 67301
Coffeyville, KS · 67337
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Elk Falls, KS (ZIP 67345) sits in Elk County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,832. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $35,644 per worker, roughly 46% below the US average. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 36.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 25 residents (12 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $65,833, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $60,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
40.5%, which is 7.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.7%, which is 1.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
46.8%, which is 14.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
106 people live in ZIP 67345, with a median age of 65.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$65,833 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 67345, 82.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 67345, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
8.5% of the population in ZIP 67345 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
55.2% of households in ZIP 67345 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 67345 ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 67345, ranking in the 76th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 67345 between 1976–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 67345, accounting for 14 of 20 declarations (70%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 67345 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, AND WILDFIRES" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4869) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 67345 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Coffeyville Community College, Labette Community College, and Independence Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $3,832 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,246 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 67345 has an average annual temperature of 55.8°F and 38.6" of annual precipitation based on the HOWARD, KS US weather station 7.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
67352 (Longton, 6.5 mi) · 67353 (Moline, 7.7 mi) · 67349 (Howard, 9.7 mi) · 67346 (Grenola, 14 mi) · 67344 (Elk City, 14.7 mi) · 67361 (Sedan, 16.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 67345?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
59th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 161
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
3
Persons with Disability
39
Without HS Diploma
15
Without Health Insurance
15
Adults Age 65+
44
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.